Cleveland State University
Cleveland, Ohio · Public · 91.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Cleveland State University posts a 52 ROI score and a Below Average Value tier rating, reflecting moderate earnings outcomes weighed down by lagging completion and repayment numbers. In-state tuition runs $12,988 ($18,510 out-of-state) but the net price after aid is $14,764 -- notably, slightly above sticker because of how COA interacts with low aid budgets at this institution. Four-year cost lands around $59,056. Median earnings at six years are $37,200, climbing to $52,131 by year ten, producing a 29 percent earnings premium and an 11.6-year payback period. Median debt of $21,797 is reasonable, but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.586 is elevated. Where CSU underperforms most: 50.6 percent completion (a 40 sub-score) and a 62.1 percent five-year repayment rate (a weak 21 sub-score). The good news -- engineering and computer science graduates do meaningfully better than schoolwide medians, with several programs hitting B-grade ROI.
Cleveland State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,988/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,510/yr |
| Average net price | $14,764/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $59,056 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,131 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,797 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $231 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,969 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Cleveland State University is $12,988/year ($18,510/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,764/year, or roughly $59,056 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,958/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,378/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,797 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $231 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,131 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,958 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,561 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,727 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,690 |
| $110,001+ | $20,378 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Lowest-income families pay $11,958 net annually -- a fair deal for a public urban university, helped by federal Pell and state aid stacking. Roughly $48,000 over four years against $37K six-year earnings is a meaningful debt risk that is offset substantially for engineering and CS pipelines but raises real concerns for low-income students entering social sciences or arts.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $13,561 ($30K-$48K), $14,727 ($48K-$75K), and $15,690 ($75K-$110K) -- a smooth progression. Annual net price is roughly comparable to other Ohio public regionals, and four-year totals stay under $63K. For most middle-income Ohio families, CSU is a reasonable cost-controlled option, particularly for students locked onto engineering or nursing tracks.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families pay $20,378 net annually -- a noticeable jump and roughly $82K over four years. With median 10-year earnings around $52K, full-pay ROI is genuinely uneven; engineering grads will outperform that average significantly, while liberal arts trajectories will not. Wealthier families should consider whether a more selective public flagship or private with merit aid offers a better long-term outcome.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Cleveland State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $82,201 | B |
| Psychology | $46,090 | D |
| Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions | $55,038 | D |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $55,174 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,930 | C |
| Biology | $53,898 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $85,184 | B |
| Marketing | $61,829 | C |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $37,745 | F |
| Political Science and Government | $52,713 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is CSU's standout earnings program, with 68 graduates and a striking $100,385 four-year median earnings figure. First-year earnings of $68,280 climb sharply, median debt of $23,365 is below schoolwide average, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.342 earns a B+ ROI grade -- the school's strongest. Career paths flow into Cleveland-area tech employers, healthcare IT, financial services, and increasingly remote tech roles.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is CSU's largest STEM-adjacent program with 211 graduates and median first-year earnings of $66,764, climbing to $82,201 at four years. Median debt of $27,500 against those earnings produces a 0.412 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Cleveland's massive healthcare ecosystem -- Cleveland Clinic, University Hospitals, MetroHealth -- absorbs most graduates with strong starting wages.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 83 students with $65,531 first-year earnings rising to $85,184 at four years. Median debt of $25,000 yields a 0.381 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Career paths concentrate in Northeast Ohio's manufacturing sector, automotive supply chain, and aerospace, with strong placement at regional employers.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering graduates 44 students with $68,875 first-year and $87,713 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.392 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Strong placement into power, controls, and embedded-systems roles across the regional industrial base.
Psychology
Psychology is one of CSU's largest programs at 210 graduates but among its weakest ROI outcomes. First-year earnings of $30,949 climb only to $46,090 by year four, with median debt of $25,000 producing an 0.808 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Most strong career paths require graduate study; undergraduate-only psychology degrees here struggle to recoup the cost. Students entering this major should plan for graduate school as part of their financial calculus.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 56.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.3% |
| Enrollment | 8,969 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,480 |
Cleveland State admits 91.3 percent of applicants -- effectively open admissions for most candidates. SAT and ACT mid-range data are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with a test-optional or test-blind policy. The 50.6 percent completion rate is what one would expect from a broadly accessible urban public commuter university serving a large Pell-eligible population: the door is open, but graduating requires planning and persistence, especially for students balancing work and study.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CSU's nearest peer is University of Akron Main Campus -- another moderately accessible Ohio public urban research university with a similar profile. University of Akron Wayne College is a smaller branch with different scale. Fort Hays State University, Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania, and East Texas A&M University round out the peer set as comparably accessible regional public universities. CSU's 52 ROI score is broadly similar to peers in this set, with its engineering program outcomes likely beating most regional public alternatives outside flagship state schools.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland State University (this school) | 52 | $14,764 | $52,131 |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania | 53 | $15,699 | $52,416 |
| Fort Hays State University | 52 | $12,569 | $48,928 |
| East Texas A&M University | 51 | $11,841 | $50,296 |
| University of Akron Wayne College | 48 | $6,032 | $46,600 |
| University of Akron Main Campus | 38 | $13,946 | $46,600 |
Who Thrives Here
Cleveland State fits commuter-focused, career-pragmatic Ohio students -- particularly those targeting engineering, computer science, or nursing pipelines into Cleveland's healthcare and industrial economy. Enrollment is mid-sized at 8,969 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 40.5 percent, signaling a student body with significant working-class representation. Strongest student outcomes flow from STEM disciplines: chemical, electrical, computer, mechanical, and civil engineering all hit B-grade ROI, and computer science earns B+. Students set on humanities or social science majors should weigh outcomes carefully.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Cleveland State University is mixed. At $14,764 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,131 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 50.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,797 against $52,131 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.