Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania · Public · 93.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania scores 53 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Formed from the 2022 consolidation of Bloomsburg, Lock Haven, and Mansfield universities, it is a public institution with in-state tuition of $11,046 and a net price of $15,699. Median 6-year earnings of $38,200 and a completion rate of 54.5% are the two biggest concerns. The 11.6-year payback period is long for a public school at this price point. Registered Nursing is the standout program: 190 graduates, $77,809 year-one, $89,958 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.347 (ROI grade B+). Allied Health and Computer Science also show reasonable outcomes. Business Administration (315 graduates) earns $45,093 year-one and $64,030 year-four with a C-grade ROI -- the school's largest program by graduate volume produces middling results. Median debt of $26,000 is high relative to net price and median earnings. The 54.5% completion rate is the most significant red flag: nearly half of students who enroll do not earn a degree, which imposes debt-without-credential risk on a substantial share of entrants. The repayment rate of 81.8% at three years is acceptable, suggesting those who do graduate are managing their debt.
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,046/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,870/yr |
| Average net price | $15,699/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $62,796 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,416 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 9,210 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is $11,046/year ($22,870/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,699/year, or roughly $62,796 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,374/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,099/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,416 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,374 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,370 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,877 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,989 |
| $110,001+ | $20,099 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $11,374 per year at Commonwealth -- among the most accessible price points for low-income students at any Pennsylvania public school. Four years at $11,374 equals $45,496, which is genuinely affordable. The risk is the 54.5% completion rate: low-income students who drop out still carry debt. For nursing or allied health students who complete, the ROI case is strong at this price point.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,877 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,989. Middle-income families face a very reasonable net cost for a public school. The $13,877-$17,989 range over four years ($55,508-$71,956) is justified for students entering nursing or computer science. Business and social science paths are closer calls at these costs given median six-year earnings of $38,200.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $20,099 annually, or roughly $80,396 over four years -- a low absolute cost compared to private alternatives. Even at full net price, Commonwealth is a bargain if the student completes. The issue is that the 54.5% completion rate applies regardless of income, and the median 6-year earnings of $38,200 suggest the institution-level return is modest. High-income families should ask whether a higher-cost but higher-completion school might be a better bet.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,030 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $89,958 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $48,662 | C |
| Psychology | $49,137 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $55,909 | D |
| Social Work | $48,454 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,736 | D |
| Special Education and Teaching | $51,949 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $52,825 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $46,990 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the clearest ROI success at Commonwealth: 190 graduates, $77,809 year-one, $89,958 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.347 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $27,000 is serviced comfortably against nursing salaries, and the year-one figure reflects the immediate premium nurses earn in Pennsylvania healthcare markets. This is the program most worth pursuing at this institution -- the public-school price point makes nursing here far more efficient than private nursing programs in the region.
Computer Science
Computer Science (18 graduates) earns $61,299 year-one and $85,353 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.440 (ROI grade B). These are solid outcomes for a regional public school -- the four-year figure of $85k suggests graduates land in software or IT roles in Northeastern Pennsylvania and beyond. Median debt of $27,000 at a $61k starting salary is a manageable 0.44 ratio. Volume is small, which limits how much weight to place on the figures.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (315 graduates -- the largest single program by volume) earns $45,093 year-one and $64,030 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.584 (ROI grade C). These are average outcomes for a public regional business program. Year-one earnings below $50k against $26,000 in median debt is not crisis-level, but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.584 leaves little margin. Students who want a business credential from a Pennsylvania public school should compare these outcomes to Penn State Harrisburg or West Chester, which may offer stronger labor market signals.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (139 graduates) earns $37,839 year-one and $55,909 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.714 (ROI grade D). Year-one earnings are below the regional median, reflecting typical law enforcement and corrections entry-level pay. The four-year figure of $55,909 is consistent with mid-career public safety earnings in Pennsylvania. Median debt of $27,000 at these earnings levels pushes the debt burden to uncomfortable territory.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-600 |
| Enrollment | 9,210 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,730 |
At 93.1%, Commonwealth University is functionally open-access. SAT ranges of 490-590 Math and 500-600 Reading confirm a broad academic profile. Admission is not a differentiating factor -- the relevant question is fit with program offerings and realistic assessment of completion odds given the 54.5% institutional graduation rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Commonwealth's peers include Cheyney, East Stroudsburg, Cleveland State, East Texas A&M, and Fort Hays State -- regional public comprehensives with similar profiles. Among Pennsylvania peers, East Stroudsburg has a higher completion rate; Cheyney has substantially worse outcomes across the board. Commonwealth's nursing program is its most distinguishing asset compared to the peer group. The consolidation that created Commonwealth may eventually yield administrative efficiencies, but Scorecard data do not yet show improved outcomes from the merger.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania (this school) | 53 | $15,699 | $52,416 |
| Fort Hays State University | 52 | $12,569 | $48,928 |
| Cleveland State University | 52 | $14,764 | $52,131 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| East Texas A&M University | 51 | $11,841 | $50,296 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Commonwealth University admits 93.1% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 490-590 Math and 500-600 Reading; ACT data is not reported. At 9,210 enrolled, it is a regional comprehensive serving primarily Pennsylvania students. The Pell grant rate of 31.8% indicates a working-class and middle-income student body. Students drawn to nursing, allied health, education, or business in a regional Pennsylvania setting are the core fit. The low completion rate suggests academic support gaps; students should investigate retention programs and academic advising before enrolling.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is mixed. At $15,699 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,416 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $52,416 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.