38

University of Akron Main Campus

Akron, Ohio · Public · 59.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value

University of Akron Main Campus is a mid-sized public research university in northeast Ohio scoring 38 on the CampusROI scale -- Poor Value tier. The cost stack is moderate by public standards: $13,135 in-state tuition, $20,815 out-of-state, $13,946 average net price, and $55,784 four-year total. The challenge is that overall outcomes lag despite some genuinely excellent programs. 10-year median earnings of $46,600 produce just a 20.8% earnings premium (sub-score 44) and a 16.9-year payback period (sub-score 32). Median debt of $23,250 against those earnings yields a 0.69 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 32). Repayment at 70.6% (sub-score 41) is mediocre, and completion at 51.9% (sub-score 43) reflects the school's open-access regional mission. The institutional pattern is bimodal: Akron's engineering programs are excellent (Electrical Engineering at $97,875 four-year, Chemical at $90,279, Mechanical at $87,752 with 122 graduates), but they are diluted in the overall score by large weak-outcome cohorts in psychology, criminal justice, kinesiology, and liberal arts. The honest read: Akron is a school where the major you choose matters more than the school itself.

Payback Period
16.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,946
$55,784 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,600
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Akron Main Campus

38
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
44(0.21x)
Payback Period
32(16.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
32(0.69)
Completion Rate
43(52%)
Repayment Rate
41(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,135/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,815/yr
Average net price$13,946/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$55,784
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,600
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,900
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period16.9 years
6-year graduation rate51.9%
Undergraduate enrollment9,052

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Akron Main Campus is $13,135/year ($20,815/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,946/year, or roughly $55,784 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,413/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,226/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,600 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,413
$30,001 - $48,000$10,131
$48,001 - $75,000$13,519
$75,001 - $110,000$17,800
$110,001+$20,226

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,413 net annually -- slightly above the $30,001-$48,000 bracket's $10,131, a mild inversion worth flagging. Over four years that is roughly $42,000 of cost. For Pell-eligible Ohio students this is workable, particularly with state aid (Ohio College Opportunity Grant). The 52% non-completion rate is the dominant financial risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $13,519 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $17,800 -- $54,000-$71,000 over four years. The math at this tier depends entirely on major selection: engineering students see strong ROI, while humanities students at the same price point see weak ROI. Ohio public alternatives (Ohio State, Cincinnati, Toledo) are worth comparing, particularly Ohio State for top engineering candidates.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $20,226 net, or about $81,000 over four years. At full or near-full pay, Akron remains defensible for engineering-bound students given the program-level outcomes, but loses out to Ohio State for most other tracks at this tier on a strict cost-to-earnings basis.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Akron Main Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$76,089B
Mechanical Engineering$87,752B
Biology$59,427C
Psychology$47,763D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,285C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,319D
Marketing$65,857C+
Special Education and Teaching$41,782D
Social Work$50,823D
Finance and Financial Management$74,840B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is Akron's flagship engineering program and one of its largest cohorts at 122 graduates per year. Graduates earn $71,448 at one year and $87,752 at four years against $25,125 of debt -- a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. The four-year earnings figure reflects strong placement into northeast Ohio manufacturing and the broader Midwest engineering corridor (Goodyear, Babcock & Wilcox, Parker Hannifin). One of the strongest ROI tracks at any Ohio public.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the single largest cohort at 169 graduates per year. Graduates earn $67,141 at one year and $76,089 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. Northeast Ohio's strong hospital network (Cleveland Clinic, Summa, MetroHealth, University Hospitals) provides reliable RN placement. Excellent ROI track.

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering graduates earn $71,873 at one year and $90,279 at four years against $23,168 of debt -- a 0.32 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. With 50 graduates per year this is one of Akron's signature programs and reflects the school's historic ties to the Akron rubber/polymer industry. Career placement spans chemicals, polymers, oil & gas, and pharmaceuticals.

Psychology

Psychology is one of the largest cohorts at 104 graduates per year, but financially among the weaker tracks. Graduates earn $30,456 at one year and $47,763 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.89 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. As is typical for bachelor's psychology, well-paid clinical paths require master's or doctoral training. Many Akron psychology graduates also progress to MSW or counseling programs.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is a meaningful cohort at 91 graduates per year. Graduates earn $45,211 at one year and $68,285 at four years against $27,750 of debt -- a 0.61 ratio and a C grade. The four-year earnings figure is reasonable for a regional public business program and reflects placement in northeast Ohio corporate roles.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,900
-$1,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,600
+$11,600 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,600
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.0%52.0%
3-year repayment70.6%62.0%
5-year repayment51.7%68.0%
7-year repayment57.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate59.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)460-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-25
Enrollment9,052
Pell Grant recipients29.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,255

Akron admits 59.7% of applicants. SAT mid-50% ranges of 440-590 math and 460-600 reading, with an ACT mid-range of 17-25, indicate a broadly average academic profile. The 51.9% completion rate is consistent with this open-access posture; the 48% non-completion rate is the single biggest financial risk for incoming students who borrow. Engineering and CS-track students should expect significantly higher completion rates than the institutional average due to self-selection and academic preparation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The CampusROI peer set includes University of Akron-Wayne College (the regional branch), Bowling Green State, Idaho State, University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras, and University of South Alabama. Bowling Green is the most relevant Ohio public comp and posts similar overall outcomes. Idaho State and South Alabama are similar regional state research universities with comparable ROI profiles. Wayne College is a sub-baccalaureate branch and not a clean comp. Within this peer set Akron sits roughly in the middle.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Akron Main Campus (this school)
38
$13,946$46,600
University of Akron Wayne College
48
$6,032$46,600
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608
University of South Alabama
37
$17,648$49,379
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
32
$24,022$47,896
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
32
$9,175$35,723

Who Thrives Here

With 9,052 students, a 29.1% Pell rate, and a regional Ohio public mission, Akron fits northeast Ohio students who can target one of the strong engineering, CS, accounting, finance, or nursing programs. The 169-graduate nursing cohort ($76,089 four-year), 122-graduate mechanical engineering cohort, and 91/87-graduate business/criminal justice cohorts are the largest student concentrations. STEM-bound students get exceptional value here; humanities and social-science students see materially weaker outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Akron Main Campus. With a net cost of $13,946 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,600 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,250 against $46,600 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.