Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Bowling Green, Ohio · Public · 81.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value
Bowling Green State University scores 32 (Poor Value) -- one of the weaker outcomes for an Ohio public university. The 18.3-year payback period, $33,500 median 6-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.746 tell a consistent story of weak return on a $24,022 average net price. The completion rate of 63.7% is passable, but the repayment rate of 66.9% indicates meaningful debt distress among graduates. Engineering programs produce B-grade outcomes; performing arts, film, music, and many humanities programs earn F-grade ROI grades with debt-to-earnings ratios well above 1.0. BGSU's profile is similar to Western Michigan and other regional Ohio/Midwest publics where broad program offerings intersect with a modest labor market.
The data raises concerns about Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score32/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period18.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,460/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,448/yr |
| Average net price | $24,022/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $96,088 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,896 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 18.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 12,812 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is $14,460/year ($22,448/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,022/year, or roughly $96,088 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,396/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,414/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,896 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,396 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,547 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,820 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,741 |
| $110,001+ | $27,414 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $18,396 net price per year -- about $73,584 over four years. At $33,500 median 6-year earnings, the payback extends past 18 years on the median. Low-income students who enter engineering or nursing can significantly outperform this median; others face a difficult financial trajectory.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $21,820 per year. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $25,741. Both figures are high relative to the earnings outcomes for most programs. Middle-income students at BGSU face a similar challenge: program selection determines whether the investment is defensible.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $27,414 per year -- roughly $110,000 over four years. At $33,500 median 6-year earnings and an 18.3-year payback period, full-pay at BGSU for non-technical programs is very difficult to justify. Engineering and nursing students can construct a reasonable case; most other programs cannot.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Special Education and Teaching | $45,224 | C |
| Teacher Education | $45,168 | C |
| Psychology | $46,481 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $52,818 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $79,291 | B |
| Biology | $47,131 | D |
| Marketing | $65,926 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $78,798 | B |
| Education, Other | $45,147 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,068 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (51 graduates) earns $67,949 year-one and $93,626 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.397 (ROI grade B). BGSU's engineering programs are the clearest value in the catalog. The four-year trajectory to $93k reflects Toledo and regional Midwest employer demand for engineering graduates.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (101 graduates) earns $68,261 year-one and $78,798 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.379 (ROI grade B). Nursing is a consistent performer across Ohio regionals. At BGSU's net price, the B grade represents an acceptable value for healthcare-career-focused students.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (122 graduates) earns $60,807 year-one and $79,291 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.411 (ROI grade B). BGSU's Schmidthorst College of Business provides placement into Toledo and regional Ohio business markets. The B grade is respectable for a regional public but not differentiated from Ohio peers.
Music
Music (17 graduates) earns $20,632 year-one and $44,037 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.309 (ROI grade F). BGSU's music program is well-regarded nationally, but the labor market for music graduates is structurally weak. Graduates owe 1.3 times their first-year income. Students choosing this path should have a financial plan that does not depend on music earnings to service the debt.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video (31 graduates) earns $19,803 year-one and $39,707 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.313 (ROI grade F). BGSU operates one of Ohio's larger film programs, but the earnings data reflects the structural oversupply in the film and media labor market. At a $24,022 net price, this program produces debt that exceeds a year's income.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-26 |
| Enrollment | 12,812 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,477 |
BGSU's 81.0% admission rate and ACT 19-26 range place it in the broadly accessible tier. The academic profile is lower than Ohio State or Miami University, reflecting regional positioning. No SAT/ACT selectivity advantage accrues to the BGSU credential in competitive labor markets.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
BGSU's peer schools include University of Akron, Arkansas State University, Morgan State University, and New Mexico State University. University of Akron is the most directly comparable Ohio regional peer and similarly scores in the Poor Value range. BGSU's 32 ROI score is slightly better than the worst Ohio regionals but substantially below Ohio State (strong value) and Miami University (fair value). The performing arts and film programs give BGSU a distinctive identity but do not translate into ROI advantage -- they are subsidized by the engineering and business programs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green State University-Main Campus (this school) | 32 | $24,022 | $47,896 |
| University of Akron Wayne College | 48 | $6,032 | $46,600 |
| University of Akron Main Campus | 38 | $13,946 | $46,600 |
| Morgan State University | 34 | $14,985 | $50,698 |
| Arkansas State University | 33 | $12,366 | $42,617 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 31 | $8,889 | $39,067 |
Who Thrives Here
BGSU admits 81.0% of applicants with ACT mid-range 19-26 and SAT 500-610 in both sections -- broadly accessible. At 12,812 students it is a medium-sized regional university in northwest Ohio. Students targeting engineering, construction, information science, or business get B-grade or better outcomes. Students choosing performing arts, film, drama, music, or visual arts face F-grade ROI results with debt-to-earnings ratios exceeding 1.0. BGSU's arts identity should not obscure how poorly arts programs perform on the data.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Bowling Green State University-Main Campus. With a net cost of $24,022 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,896 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $47,896 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.