New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Las Cruces, New Mexico · Public · 89.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
New Mexico State University-Main Campus earns a Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 31 out of 100, but that headline number obscures a sharply bifurcated reality: NMSU's engineering and STEM programs are genuinely strong, while many of its humanities and social sciences programs produce poor outcomes that drag down the average. Overall, in-state tuition is $8,183 per year and the average net price is just $8,889 -- a real bargain. The four-year total cost is $35,556, the lowest figure in this batch. The problem is the earnings side: median 10-year earnings of $39,067, just an 11.4% premium over high school graduates, and a 43.2-year payback period that signals the typical graduate barely recoups their investment. Median debt of $17,095 is actually quite reasonable, and the 0.576 debt-to-earnings ratio is manageable. The 55.2% completion rate is mediocre, and the 65% three-year repayment rate is below average. NMSU is a major land-grant research university with real strengths -- the question is which programs students enroll in, because the variance between program-level outcomes is enormous.
The data raises concerns about New Mexico State University-Main Campus
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period43.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,183/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,307/yr |
| Average net price | $8,889/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $35,556 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $39,067 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,095 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $181 |
| Estimated payback period | 43.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 11,946 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at New Mexico State University-Main Campus is $8,183/year ($25,307/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,889/year, or roughly $35,556 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,648/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,049/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,095 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $181 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,067 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,648 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,424 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,861 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,146 |
| $110,001+ | $14,049 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of just $6,648 per year -- one of the most affordable figures in the database. Over four years that's roughly $27,000, often substantially offset by Pell and state grant aid. For a low-income New Mexico student admitted to engineering or nursing, NMSU is genuinely an outstanding value play. The risk is the 55.2% completion rate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $9,861 per year, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $13,146. Over four years that's $39,000-$53,000 total -- still very reasonable for a major research university. The math is sharply favorable for any middle-income family whose student commits to a STEM major; less so for humanities tracks given the weak earnings outcomes from those programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning above $110,000 pay $14,049 per year, or roughly $56,000 over four years. Out-of-state students pay much more ($25,307 in tuition alone). For higher-income New Mexico families NMSU's engineering colleges offer real value; for out-of-state students the math is harder to justify versus the student's own state flagship.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at New Mexico State University-Main Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,951 | B+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,834 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $43,872 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $85,742 | B+ |
| Psychology | $45,637 | C |
| Biology | $52,567 | D |
| Teacher Education | $51,592 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $94,024 | B+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $60,970 | C |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $96,510 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is NMSU's largest professional pipeline with 182 graduates per year. Median earnings of $73,229 first year and $78,951 by year four, against just $20,500 of debt, produce a stellar 0.28 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. For a school with an institutional ROI of 31, this program dramatically outperforms the average -- low cost, strong earnings, manageable debt. Probably the single best major-school combination for a New Mexico student looking for direct vocational return.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 152 students per year with a C ROI grade. Median earnings of $29,553 first year and $49,834 at four years against $20,642 of debt produce a 0.698 debt-to-earnings ratio. Earnings reflect the modest pay scale of New Mexico law enforcement and corrections; the program's affordability prevents it from sliding into D territory. Reasonable for students with clear career plans in those fields.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences is the third-largest program at 141 graduates per year and produces a D ROI grade. Median earnings of $31,568 first year and $43,872 at four years against $24,656 of debt produce a 0.781 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is often a degree-completion catch-all and the earnings reflect the lack of vocational specificity. Students gravitating here without a clear post-graduate plan should reconsider.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 122 students per year with a B+ ROI grade -- $62,813 first year, $85,742 at four years, $18,759 in debt, 0.299 debt-to-earnings ratio. NMSU's College of Engineering is one of the school's genuine assets, and the relatively low debt makes the math even better. Students here capture far more value than the institution-wide ROI score suggests.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 104 students per year with a C ROI grade. Median earnings of $26,250 first year and $45,637 at four years against $17,725 of debt produce a 0.675 debt-to-earnings ratio. Earnings are weak but the modest debt prevents the grade from cratering. As with most psychology programs, the bachelor's alone underperforms; students should plan for graduate school.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 49.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 420-540 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 450-570 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-24 |
| Enrollment | 11,946 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,198 |
NMSU admits 89% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of Math 420-540 and Reading 450-570, and ACT 17-24. These are below national averages, reflecting NMSU's mission as a Hispanic-serving land-grant accessible to a broad New Mexico student base. The combination of broad admission and a 55.2% completion rate suggests significant academic preparation gaps among matriculants. Students arriving with stronger preparation will find serious peers in the engineering colleges; those needing more academic support face real risk of not completing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
NMSU's named peers include Eastern New Mexico University (a smaller in-state regional with weaker outcomes), the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, Western Kentucky University, East Tennessee State University, and Bowling Green State University-Main Campus. WKU, ETSU, and Bowling Green are all comparable mid-size regional flagships and tend to outperform NMSU on completion and earnings. NMSU's 31 score sits at the low end of this peer group, primarily because of the long payback period; a New Mexico student targeting NMSU's engineering colleges would likely capture much better ROI than this institutional average suggests.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus (this school) | 31 | $8,889 | $39,067 |
| East Tennessee State University | 35 | $15,983 | $44,859 |
| Western Kentucky University | 34 | $10,990 | $43,889 |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 34 | $4,904 | $38,550 |
| Bowling Green State University-Main Campus | 32 | $24,022 | $47,896 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 28 | $12,570 | $24,505 |
Who Thrives Here
NMSU is an excellent fit for in-state New Mexico students -- particularly those targeting Engineering, Computer Science, or Nursing, where ROI grades hit A or B+. The 11,946 enrollment provides genuine research-university scale; the 38.5% Pell rate signals strong access for working-class families. Students drifting into Liberal Arts, Animal Sciences, Anthropology, or general business should think very carefully -- those programs at NMSU produce D or F grades despite the school's affordable price point. The Las Cruces location and Hispanic-serving institution status make it especially valuable for first-generation students from southern New Mexico.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about New Mexico State University-Main Campus. With a net cost of $8,889 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,067 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 43.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $17,095 against $39,067 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.