Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
Portales, New Mexico · Public · 91.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus earns an overall ROI score of 34/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Sticker tuition is $7,194 in-state and $9,174 out-of-state, with average net price after grants and scholarships at $4,904. Median earnings six years after entry land at $29,200, climbing to roughly $38,550 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 45.0 years. Median federal debt of $16,500 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.56, which is tight. Completion is the headline weakness at 45.1% of degree-seeking students finishing within 150% of normal time. The component scores break down as earnings premium 36/100, completion 29/100, payback 13/100, debt-to-earnings 60/100, repayment 38/100. The lowest sub-score is payback period at 13/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is debt-to-earnings ratio at 60/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.
The data raises concerns about Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score34/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period45 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,194/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,174/yr |
| Average net price | $4,904/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $19,616 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $38,550 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $16,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $175 |
| Estimated payback period | 45 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,357 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus is $7,194/year ($9,174/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $4,904/year, or roughly $19,616 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,663/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $9,996/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $16,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $175 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,550 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $3,663 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $3,080 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $5,960 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $8,388 |
| $110,001+ | $9,996 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $3,663 per year here. With expected earnings around $38,550 a decade out, that's a workable number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $5,960 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period. Note: the income-bracket data shows inversions where the 0-30k bracket pays more than the 30-48k bracket — that's unusual and likely reflects small-sample noise or aid policy quirks; treat the brackets as approximate.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $9,996 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $55,379 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $55,454 | C+ |
| Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions | $50,598 | C+ |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $48,819 | D |
| Psychology | $43,334 | F |
| Teacher Education | $51,075 | C |
| Air Transportation | $103,617 | A |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,614 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $51,003 | C |
| Accounting | $52,579 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences (CIP 2401) graduates 137 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $43,186 and four-year earnings of $55,379. Median program debt is $22,301 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.52, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration, Management, and Operations (CIP 5202) graduates 67 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $40,085 and four-year earnings of $55,454. Median program debt is $19,250 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.48, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+. Business and management is the workhorse major here; outcomes track closely with the student's region and willingness to relocate for opportunity.
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (CIP 5115) graduates 53 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $40,645 and four-year earnings of $50,598. Median program debt is $20,378 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.50, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+.
Communication Disorders Sciences
Communication Disorders Sciences (CIP 5102) graduates 52 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $26,335 and four-year earnings of $48,819. Median program debt is $25,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.95, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Communications outcomes are hugely dispersed; the median understates the tail risk for graduates who don't land a structured first job.
Psychology
Psychology (CIP 4201) graduates 47 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $19,844 and four-year earnings of $43,334. Median program debt is $20,050 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.01, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of F. Psychology bachelor's-level outcomes are weak unless paired with graduate study; the debt-to-earnings ratio here reflects that reality.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 50.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 56.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 400-520 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 430-540 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-23 |
| Enrollment | 3,357 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,343 |
The school admits roughly 91.7% of applicants, putting it in the broad-access category (SAT Math 25th-75th of 400-520; SAT Reading 25th-75th of 430-540; ACT Composite 25th-75th of 17-23). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 45.1% this campus's completion rate is consistent with the broad-access profile.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Listed peer institutions include Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development (ROI 28, Poor Value, >999yr); New Mexico Highlands University (ROI 39, Poor Value, 18.2yr payback); University of North Carolina Asheville (ROI 34, Poor Value, 20.9yr payback); Montana State University Billings (ROI 34, Poor Value, 22.2yr payback); SUNY College of Technology at Canton (ROI 36, Poor Value, 15.6yr payback). Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus sits at ROI 34 with 45.0yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus (this school) | 34 | $4,904 | $38,550 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 39 | $14,838 | $45,937 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 36 | $15,268 | $47,860 |
| Montana State University Billings | 34 | $16,524 | $44,296 |
| University of North Carolina Asheville | 34 | $12,250 | $44,030 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 28 | $12,570 | $24,505 |
Who Thrives Here
This is a Southwest institution with a mid-size enrollment of 3,357 and a Pell Grant rate of 35.7%, near the national average. Fit skews toward students who want regional access without paying flagship-level tuition. Be honest about completion: at this rate, a meaningful share of students who enroll do not finish, and incomplete degrees produce the worst ROI of any path. Median earnings ten years out of $38,550 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus. With a net cost of $4,904 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,550 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 45 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 45.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $16,500 against $38,550 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.