University of North Carolina Asheville
Asheville, North Carolina · Public · 91.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value
UNC Asheville earns a CampusROI score of 34 out of 100, landing in the Poor Value tier despite being a respected public liberal-arts university and the designated public-honors-college campus of the UNC system. The score reflects a structural mismatch between the school's mission and its labor-market outcomes: this is a small liberal-arts campus where most students major in fields with weak immediate earnings (English, Sociology, Visual Arts, Anthropology, Liberal Arts), and the federal earnings methodology penalizes that mix harshly. The earnings premium of 18.4% over high-school-only peers is below the public-university average, the payback period is 20.9 years, and the 0.68 debt-to-earnings ratio against $20,500 in median federal debt produces a sub-score of 32. Median earnings six years after entry are $30,000 and reach $44,030 by year ten, which is light for a public flagship-affiliated institution. Cost is the redeeming variable: in-state tuition is just $7,501, average net price is $12,250, and four-year cost lands at $49,000. The 54.5% completion rate is decent and the school's STEM programs (Engineering, Computer Science, Chemistry, Accounting) post genuinely strong B-grade outcomes. The aggregate score reflects program-mix issues more than institutional weakness.
The data raises concerns about University of North Carolina Asheville
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score34/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period20.9 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of North Carolina Asheville
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,501/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,849/yr |
| Average net price | $12,250/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $49,000 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,030 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 20.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,910 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of North Carolina Asheville is $7,501/year ($24,849/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,250/year, or roughly $49,000 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,219/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,786/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,030 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,219 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,735 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,570 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,854 |
| $110,001+ | $18,786 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $8,219 per year at UNCA. With NC Promise and Pell stacking, four-year cost lands near $32,900. For low-income students who choose engineering, accounting, computer science, or chemistry, the math works very well. For students drifting into liberal-arts tracks, the math tightens given $44,030 ten-year median earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays $11,570 per year and the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket pays $15,854. Four-year totals are $46,300 to $63,400. Middle-income NC families get a respectable in-state deal, particularly for STEM-bound students. The case weakens for general humanities tracks where the earnings tail does not justify the spend versus less expensive UNC-system options.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $18,786 per year, with four-year cost approaching $75,150. At this price tier, the value proposition narrows considerably for non-STEM majors. Higher-income families considering UNCA for a humanities or arts track should weigh it against UNC Chapel Hill, NC State, or out-of-state alternatives with stronger merit aid.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of North Carolina Asheville with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $40,673 | D |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $46,518 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $33,714 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $56,479 | B |
| Biology | $47,302 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $42,743 | D |
| Public Health | $42,267 | D |
| History | $38,565 | C |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $23,504 | F |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $40,444 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is the largest program with 80 graduates per cohort. Year-one earnings of $24,666 climb to $40,673 by year four. With $21,055 in median debt, the 0.85 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. This is the typical psychology-degree outcome: respectable wage premium over high school but limited by the absence of a graduate-school progression pathway. Most graduates needing strong earnings end up adding a master's or doctoral credential.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation graduates 59 students per cohort, an unusually large program for this niche. Year-one earnings of $25,758 climb to $46,518 by year four. With $22,880 in debt, the 0.89 ratio earns a D ROI grade. The program reflects UNCA's Appalachian setting and draws students into NPS, USFS, and conservation-NGO career tracks where pay is structurally modest but mission-aligned.
Engineering, General
Engineering graduates 21 students per cohort and posts the school's strongest financial outcome. Year-one earnings of $73,410 climb to $88,346 by year four. Median debt of $31,000 produces a 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. This is a relatively new and growing program at UNCA, and the outcomes track engineering-degree benchmarks at much larger universities. Students choosing this track at UNCA's in-state price get exceptional value.
English Language and Literature
English graduates 48 students per cohort with year-one earnings of just $19,136 and four-year earnings of $33,714. Median debt of $23,752 produces a 1.24 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade, the worst high-volume program outcome on the page. This is a structural reality for English majors broadly, but the F-grade outcome should give UNCA students pause about borrowing at 23K levels for this credential without graduate-school plans.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business graduates 47 students with year-one earnings of $44,945 climbing to $56,479 by year four. Median debt of $17,492 produces a strong 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. This is the second-best major-level outcome at UNCA after engineering, and reflects the labor-market premium attached to business credentials in the Asheville and broader Carolinas market.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-700 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-29 |
| Enrollment | 2,910 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,155 |
UNC Asheville admits 91.9% of applicants, a notably open posture for a public-honors-college-designated institution. Reported SAT mid-ranges run 570 to 660 in math and 600 to 700 in reading; ACT composite is 23 to 29. The bands sit modestly above national averages, suggesting that despite the high admit rate, the yield includes academically prepared students. The 54.5% completion rate is decent for a public liberal-arts school, though weaker than the more selective UNC system flagships.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer schools include Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, Montana State University-Billings, Eastern New Mexico University, and SUNY Canton. App State and East Carolina are dramatically larger UNC-system peers with notably stronger overall earnings driven by deeper professional programs (business, education, allied health). Montana State Billings, Eastern New Mexico, and SUNY Canton are closer comparables on size; UNC Asheville beats them on academic preparation but lags on overall earnings due to the liberal-arts program mix.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina Asheville (this school) | 34 | $12,250 | $44,030 |
| East Carolina University | 61 | $15,739 | $55,146 |
| Appalachian State University | 58 | $16,836 | $51,836 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 36 | $15,268 | $47,860 |
| Montana State University Billings | 34 | $16,524 | $44,296 |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 34 | $4,904 | $38,550 |
Who Thrives Here
UNC Asheville serves about 2,910 students with a 32.4% Pell rate. The fit case is genuine for academically curious in-state students seeking a small public liberal-arts experience in a vibrant Appalachian setting, particularly those targeting STEM or pre-professional tracks where the school's outcomes are strong. Students drifting into low-earnings humanities or arts majors should weigh the 20.9-year payback period and the high share of F-graded major-level outcomes against alternatives at App State or East Carolina with stronger career outcomes for general majors.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of North Carolina Asheville. With a net cost of $12,250 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,030 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,500 against $44,030 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.