34

Montana State University Billings

Billings, Montana · Public

ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value

Montana State University Billings earns a CampusROI score of 34 out of 100, landing in the Poor Value tier. The score reflects a structural mismatch: low in-state tuition of $7,280 (a strong starting point) is undercut by a 30.0% completion rate that pulls the completion sub-score down to 10. Average net price after aid is $16,524, with four-year cost at $66,096. The earnings premium of 14.1% over high-school-only peers is below the public-university average, the payback period is 22.2 years, and median earnings six years out are $34,300 rising to $44,296 by year ten. The 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio against $18,209 in median federal debt is genuinely solid (sub-score 67), and the repayment rate of 76.4% is above average. The story here is that finishers do reasonably well; it is just that finishing is statistically uncommon. MSU Billings serves a heavily commuter, working-adult population in southeastern Montana and operates an upper-division program at the City College branch (a community-college conversion), both of which complicate the federal completion methodology. Students who finish in nursing, business, or education see real value at the in-state price.

Payback Period
22.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,524
$66,096 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,296
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$18,209 median debt vs first-year salary

Montana State University Billings

34
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
26(0.14x)
Payback Period
23(22.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
67(0.53)
Completion Rate
10(30%)
Repayment Rate
59(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,280/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,897/yr
Average net price$16,524/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$66,096
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,296
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,300
Median debt at graduation$18,209
Estimated monthly loan payment$193
Estimated payback period22.2 years
6-year graduation rate30.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,626

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Montana State University Billings is $7,280/year ($22,897/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,524/year, or roughly $66,096 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,927/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,035/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,209 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $193 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,296 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,927
$30,001 - $48,000$14,387
$48,001 - $75,000$16,749
$75,001 - $110,000$18,948
$110,001+$20,035

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $13,927 per year at MSU Billings. With Pell stacking, four-year cost lands near $55,700. For low-income students who finish a nursing or business credential, the math works well; nursing graduates earn $71,449 in year one alone. The completion-rate caveat applies forcefully here.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays $16,749 per year and the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket pays $18,948. Four-year totals are $67,000 to $75,800. Middle-income Montana families get a respectable in-state deal, particularly for nursing-bound students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $20,035 per year, with four-year cost approaching $80,140. The aid curve flattens at the top, but pricing remains well below private-college alternatives. Families in this tier should weigh MSU Billings against MSU Bozeman, where the flagship's stronger completion rate and slightly stronger earnings tail can justify the marginal cost difference.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Montana State University Billings with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$58,827C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$67,304F
Teacher Education$37,846D
Registered Nursing$71,449C+
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$39,422-
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$39,666B
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$65,875C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business is the largest program with 113 graduates per cohort, the dominant cohort by far. Year-one earnings of $44,082 climb to $58,827 by year four. With $22,625 in median debt, the 0.51 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C+ ROI grade. This is the strongest high-volume program at the school and reflects the labor-market value of a business credential in the Billings regional economy.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts graduates 39 students per cohort with year-one earnings of $29,832 climbing dramatically to $67,304 by year four; the steep four-year growth suggests many graduates pursue post-baccalaureate study or progress into management roles. However, median debt of $39,800 is unusually high (more than double the school median), producing a 1.33 debt-to-earnings ratio against year-one earnings and an F ROI grade. Students choosing this track should plan for graduate work and target jobs deliberately.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 34 students per cohort. Year-one earnings of $35,132 climb modestly to $37,846 by year four. With $24,652 in debt, the 0.70 ratio earns a D ROI grade. Outcomes track Montana K-12 starting salaries, which are structurally below national averages. Graduates entering the Montana Teachers' Retirement System gain pension benefits not visible in earnings.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing graduates 28 students per cohort with year-one earnings of $71,449, a notably strong figure. With $32,988 in median debt, the 0.46 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C+ ROI grade. This is the strongest financial outcome on the page and reflects the regional premium on RN credentials in Montana's healthcare network. Graduates clear their debt on standard repayment in well under ten years.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Subject-Specific Teacher Education graduates 24 students per cohort. Year-one earnings of $39,422 are reported, but four-year earnings, debt, and ROI grade are not reported. The year-one number tracks the same Montana K-12 wage structure as general teacher education and slightly exceeds the broader teacher-prep program.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,300
-$700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,296
+$9,296 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,296
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.5%52.0%
3-year repayment76.4%62.0%
5-year repayment62.5%68.0%
7-year repayment69.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
30.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment2,626
Pell Grant recipients25.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,728

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for MSU Billings, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are not reported either. The school operates with broadly accessible admissions consistent with its regional public-comprehensive mission, and many students enroll on a part-time, non-traditional, or transfer basis where the federal first-time-freshman methodology does not apply.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer schools include Montana Technological University, Montana State University, UNC Asheville, SUNY Canton, and University of South Carolina Aiken. Montana State (Bozeman) is dramatically larger and stronger and not really comparable; it is the flagship while Billings is the regional comprehensive. Montana Tech is closer in size but performs much better on financial outcomes due to its engineering-heavy program mix. UNC Asheville and USC Aiken are good size-and-type comparables; both produce somewhat better completion outcomes than MSU Billings while charging similar in-state prices. SUNY Canton is closest on completion-rate profile.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Montana State University Billings (this school)
34
$16,524$44,296
Montana Technological University
69
$16,481$54,329
Montana State University
52
$22,499$53,263
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
36
$15,268$47,860
University of North Carolina Asheville
34
$12,250$44,030
University of South Carolina Aiken
33
$11,641$45,603

Who Thrives Here

MSU Billings serves about 2,626 students with a 25.4% Pell rate, indicating a working-class but not deeply low-income student body. The fit case is strongest for Montana residents pursuing nursing, business, or education credentials at the in-state price, who can commit to finishing on a four- or five-year timeline. Working adults using the upper-division pathway after a community-college start are also well-served. The 76.4% repayment rate is a positive signal compared to peer regional publics; finishers do successfully manage their debt.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Montana State University Billings. With a net cost of $16,524 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,296 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 30.0% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Median debt of $18,209 against $44,296 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.