Montana Technological University
Butte, Montana · Public · 91.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
Montana Technological University in Butte scores 69 (Fair Value), a modest result for a specialized technical school with a $8,340 in-state tuition. The 10.7-year payback period and $48,100 median 6-year earnings are below what one would expect from a STEM-focused institution, but the 58.2% completion rate and limited program breadth pull the overall score down. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.390 is one of the school's strongest metrics, and the repayment rate of 84.9% is well above average -- indicating graduates who do finish are managing debt successfully. Engineering programs produce the best outcomes; the nursing and public health programs are solid. Montana Tech's identity as a mining and resource engineering school gives it niche labor market connections that don't fully show up in broad earnings medians.
Montana Technological University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,340/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,150/yr |
| Average net price | $16,481/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,924 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,329 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $199 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,480 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Montana Technological University is $8,340/year ($26,150/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,481/year, or roughly $65,924 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,914/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,595/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,329 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,914 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,733 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,187 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,843 |
| $110,001+ | $19,595 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $11,914 net price per year -- about $47,656 over four years. At $48,100 median 6-year earnings, the payback is moderate but manageable for engineering and nursing graduates. The 58.2% completion rate is the primary risk for students in this income band.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $15,187 per year. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $18,843. Both figures are reasonable for a technical public university in a low-cost-of-living state. Engineering students in these bands achieve strong returns.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $19,595 per year -- about $78,000 over four years. At median earnings of $48,100, the payback extends to roughly a decade for non-engineering graduates. Engineering and petroleum engineering graduates achieve materially better returns that justify the full-pay cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Montana Technological University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $81,504 | C+ |
| Civil Engineering | $80,327 | - |
| Mechanical Engineering | $82,443 | B+ |
| Management Information Systems | $58,332 | C |
| Public Health | $86,855 | B |
| Petroleum Engineering | $106,076 | B |
| Business Administration and Management | $61,446 | C+ |
| Geological/Geophysical Engineering | $93,629 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (34 graduates) earns $73,901 year-one and $82,443 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.348 (ROI grade B+). At an $8,340 in-state tuition, this is a genuinely strong return on a low-cost investment. Montana's manufacturing, mining, and energy sectors provide placement for ME graduates, and the four-year figure reflects advancement into senior roles.
Petroleum Engineering
Petroleum Engineering (15 graduates) earns $69,212 year-one and $106,076 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.390 (ROI grade B). The four-year jump to $106k reflects the energy industry's compensation structure -- petroleum engineers are among the highest-paid engineering graduates nationally. The small cohort limits certainty, but the trajectory is consistent with national PE salary data.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (51 graduates) earns $74,338 year-one and $81,504 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.482 (ROI grade C+). The C+ grade reflects elevated median debt of $35,839 -- the highest in the catalog -- against solid earnings. Montana's rural healthcare system absorbs nursing graduates, but the high debt load slightly limits the ROI relative to nursing at lower-debt institutions.
Public Health
Public Health (20 graduates) earns $74,771 year-one and $86,855 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.361 (ROI grade B). The unusually strong earnings for a public health program likely reflect graduates entering epidemiology, environmental health, or state agency roles in Montana where the credential is valued and competition is limited.
Management Information Systems
Management Information Systems (23 graduates) earns $42,543 year-one and $58,332 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.661 (ROI grade C). The outcomes are modest for a technical school's business program. At in-state tuition the C grade is tolerable, but graduates should expect a slower earnings ramp than engineering peers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-25 |
| Enrollment | 1,480 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,585 |
Montana Tech's 91.1% admission rate and modest test score profile reflect its regional access mission, not a selective engineering filter. ACT 19-25 mid-range is lower than comparable technical schools nationally. Program fit matters more than academic profile in this admission process -- students who commit to engineering or technical fields are the target.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Montana Tech's peer schools include Montana State University, Montana State University Billings, University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies, and University of Pittsburgh Greensburg. Montana State is the most relevant in-state comparison -- larger, broader program mix, and comparable engineering strength. Montana Tech's niche in mining and resource engineering is a genuine differentiator nationally: few public universities can offer comparable employer network access in the extractive industries. The 69 ROI score is modest but the repayment rate of 84.9% suggests graduates who complete the degree manage their financial outcomes well.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana Technological University (this school) | 69 | $16,481 | $54,329 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online | 72 | $10,864 | $66,479 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 71 | $17,945 | $66,125 |
| Montana State University | 52 | $22,499 | $53,263 |
| Montana State University Billings | 34 | $16,524 | $44,296 |
Who Thrives Here
Montana Tech admits 91.1% of applicants with ACT mid-range 19-25 and SAT 530-630 Math -- broadly accessible for a technical institution. At 1,480 students it is a small, focused school. The program mix is narrow: engineering (petroleum, mechanical, civil, geological), nursing, public health, and business. Students who fit this profile get a specialized credential with real employer connections in the mining, energy, and healthcare sectors. Students seeking a broad liberal arts or social science education should look elsewhere.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Montana Technological University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,481 per year leads to $65,924 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $54,329 a decade out. The payback period of 10.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $18,750 against $54,329 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.