Charter Oak State College
New Britain, Connecticut · Public
ROI Score: 77/100 · Strong Value
Charter Oak State College is Connecticut's public, entirely online institution — one of the few in the U.S. dedicated to serving adult learners through flexible, competency-based credit transfer. Enrolling about 1,821 students, it charges just $8,506 in tuition (the same for in- and out-of-state students) with a $15,815 average net price. Charter Oak earns a Strong Value ROI score of 77, supported by a 46.2% earnings premium over non-degree holders, median six-year earnings of $48,200, and a payback period of 7 years. The 66.7% completion rate is notable for an institution serving working adults, who historically face higher stop-out rates. One significant data flag: the repayment rate is only 59.3%, suggesting a portion of graduates struggle with debt repayment despite solid median earnings — likely reflecting income variation within the adult learner population. No admissions test data is reported, consistent with its open-access mission.
Charter Oak State College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Charter Oak State College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,506/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $8,506/yr |
| Average net price | $15,815/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $63,260 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,209 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,683 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $198 |
| Estimated payback period | 7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,821 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Charter Oak State College is $8,506/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,815/year, or roughly $63,260 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,683 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $198 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,209 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | N/A |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,815 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Net price data is only available for the $48,001–$75,000 bracket at $15,815; other income bands show null values, likely due to small sample sizes. The 44% Pell Grant rate confirms a substantial lower-income student population. At $15,815 or less in annual cost, even modest salary improvements from degree completion represent meaningful ROI for low-income adult learners.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The available data point of $15,815 for the $48,001–$75,000 bracket, combined with $18,683 in median debt and $48,200 in six-year earnings, describes a 7-year payback period that is competitive for any educational investment. Middle-income adults returning to school should run Charter Oak's net price calculator to get a personalized cost estimate.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Limited income-bracket data makes precise analysis difficult. Higher-income adult learners at Charter Oak are likely motivated by career advancement rather than wage necessity, and the credential ROI in those cases depends heavily on specific employer promotion policies. Charter Oak's low cost makes it a low-risk investment at almost any income level.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Charter Oak State College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $54,363 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $82,069 | B |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $72,446 | B |
| Psychology | $52,803 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $68,956 | B+ |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $96,202 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Health Administration is Charter Oak's top program by graduate volume, with 59 graduates earning $69,160 in year one and $72,446 at four years. A B grade and 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio against $28,688 median debt reflect solid but not exceptional ROI. Many graduates likely already work in health care settings and use this credential for career advancement.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 45 students with year-one earnings of $68,956 and a B+ grade at a 0.33 debt-to-earnings ratio. The high first-year earnings likely reflect working law enforcement or corrections professionals completing a credential they already need for promotion — an ideal fit for Charter Oak's competency model.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 61 students with year-one earnings of $62,742 and $82,069 at four years. A B grade and 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio demonstrate solid value. This is Charter Oak's most common business credential and serves working professionals seeking management-track roles.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 52 students with year-one earnings of $45,428 and a C+ ROI grade. The $22,779 median debt and 0.50 debt-to-earnings ratio are manageable, especially for adult learners who may be simultaneously employed. Many psychology completers at Charter Oak likely pursue human services or social-sector careers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 53.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 59.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,821 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 44.0% |
Charter Oak has no standard admissions process — it accepts students on a rolling basis with no standardized test requirements. The institution is open-access by design. Prospective students should assess program fit and credit-transfer eligibility rather than admissions competitiveness, and should request a transfer credit evaluation before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include the University of Connecticut and SUNY Polytechnic Institute. Charter Oak is not an apples-to-apples comparison with those institutions due to its online, adult-learner-only model. Among online bachelor's completers nationally, Charter Oak's $8,506 tuition and 7-year payback period are strong. The repayment rate of 59.3% is below average and warrants attention, possibly reflecting income volatility among adult learner populations rather than poor outcomes for typical graduates.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Oak State College (this school) | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| University of Connecticut | 85 | $25,097 | $73,997 |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | 79 | $14,164 | $64,355 |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston | 75 | $12,212 | $58,056 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 75 | $18,202 | $66,125 |
| Central Connecticut State University | 63 | $16,857 | $58,562 |
Who Thrives Here
Charter Oak is purpose-built for working adults who want to complete a bachelor's degree online without losing credit earned elsewhere. It is not designed for traditional 18-year-olds. Students in health administration, criminal justice, or business who are already working in those fields and want credential recognition will find Charter Oak's flexibility and low tuition a strong match. Prior-learning assessment and transfer credit maximize existing knowledge and reduce time to degree.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Charter Oak State College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $15,815 per year ($63,260 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,209 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $18,683 is very manageable against $64,209 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.