SUNY Polytechnic Institute
Utica, New York · Public · 81.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value
SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a small public technical university in Utica, NY scoring 79 on the CampusROI scale -- comfortably in the Strong Value tier and one of the more impressive public-university profiles in our database. The cost stack is reasonable: $8,625 in-state tuition, $21,215 out-of-state, $14,164 average net price, and a $56,656 four-year total. Where SUNY Poly distinguishes itself is on outcomes: 10-year median earnings of $64,355 produce a strong 51.8% earnings premium (sub-score 90) and just a 6.7-year payback period (sub-score 85). Median debt of $17,250 against those earnings yields a 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 89). Repayment at 75.9% (sub-score 57) is solid, and the 55.1% completion rate (sub-score 50) is the one moderate weakness. The earnings strength is structural -- this is a STEM-heavy campus with engineering, computer science, and nursing as flagship programs, all of which post B-level or better ROI grades. The honest read: SUNY Poly is genuinely one of the best ROI bets in the SUNY system, particularly for in-state engineering and CS students.
SUNY Polytechnic Institute scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
SUNY Polytechnic Institute
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,625/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,215/yr |
| Average net price | $14,164/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,656 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,355 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $183 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,849 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at SUNY Polytechnic Institute is $8,625/year ($21,215/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,164/year, or roughly $56,656 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,442/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,613/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $183 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,355 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,442 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,561 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,934 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,876 |
| $110,001+ | $20,613 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $7,442 net annually -- about $30,000 over four years. Combined with $64,355 of 10-year median earnings and a 6.7-year payback period, this is one of the cleanest low-income ROI cases in the SUNY system. Pell-eligible NY students should consider this an extraordinarily strong financial bet, particularly if pursuing engineering or nursing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $13,934 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $15,876 -- $56,000-$64,000 over four years. The math here remains strongly favorable given the earnings outcomes; SUNY Poly is genuinely competitive with much more expensive private engineering schools (RPI, Clarkson) on cost-to-earnings ratio.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $20,613 net, or about $82,000 over four years. Even at full-pay levels the ROI math holds up because of the strong earnings trajectory; SUNY Poly is one of the few public schools where the value case persists at the top income bracket, particularly for STEM-bound students.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at SUNY Polytechnic Institute with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,011 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | $76,413 | B |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $70,052 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $87,788 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $108,014 | B+ |
| Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $74,297 | B |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $73,268 | C+ |
| Accounting | $55,821 | C |
| Psychology | $40,318 | C |
| Civil Engineering | $75,078 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is SUNY Poly's flagship ROI program. Graduates earn $80,210 at one year and $108,014 at four years against $21,500 of debt -- a 0.27 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. With 25 graduates per year this is a moderate-sized cohort. The four-year earnings figure is exceptional, reflecting upstate NY hospital wage scales (St. Elizabeth, MVHS, Faxton-St. Luke's) plus the option for graduates to relocate to NYC for substantially higher RN compensation.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates earn $60,249 at one year and $87,788 at four years against $26,471 of debt -- a 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. With 26 graduates per year this is a meaningful cohort. The four-year earnings figure reflects strong placement into upstate NY manufacturing, defense, and the regional nanotech corridor (Albany NanoTech, GlobalFoundries Malta).
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer Science graduates earn $61,721 at one year and $85,180 at four years against $23,396 of debt -- a 0.38 ratio and a B grade. Career paths span software engineering, system administration, and the upstate NY tech ecosystem. With 14 graduates per year this is a small but high-performing program.
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
Mechanical Engineering Tech is the single largest engineering cohort at 38 graduates per year. Graduates earn $62,681 at one year and $76,413 at four years against $22,108 of debt -- a 0.35 ratio and a B grade. The four-year earnings figure is strong for a tech-track (vs. pure engineering) credential and reflects solid manufacturing-sector placement.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the largest single program at 57 graduates per year. Graduates earn $41,684 at one year and $59,011 at four years against $19,500 of debt -- a 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. This is the strongest non-STEM ROI track on campus, with reasonable placement into upstate NY corporate roles. Earnings are notably below the engineering and CS cohorts but the lower debt load keeps the ratio competitive.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-690 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 505-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-30 |
| Enrollment | 1,849 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,835 |
SUNY Poly admits 81.4% of applicants, making it broadly accessible -- selectivity is not the gating factor here. SAT mid-50% ranges of 520-690 math and 505-680 reading, with an ACT mid-range of 22-30, indicate an academically prepared student body, particularly at the upper ends of the math distribution. The 55% completion rate is moderate; students at the higher end of the academic profile are more likely to finish, and the engineering rigor screens out underprepared students post-enrollment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SUNY Poly's CampusROI peer set includes CUNY-Baruch College, CUNY-Brooklyn College, Charter Oak State College (CT), South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, and University of Minnesota-Crookston. Baruch is the strongest peer on absolute earnings (urban-finance placement edge), while South Dakota Mines is the closest direct comp by mission -- another small public tech school -- and posts similarly strong outcomes. Brooklyn College and Crookston perform less impressively. Within this peer set, SUNY Poly sits in the upper half on most ROI inputs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute (this school) | 79 | $14,164 | $64,355 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
| South Dakota School of Mines and Technology | 81 | $20,183 | $72,257 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston | 75 | $12,212 | $58,056 |
Who Thrives Here
With 1,849 students, a 39.7% Pell rate, and an upstate NY tech-focused mission, SUNY Poly fits New York students -- particularly those interested in engineering, computer science, and nursing -- who want a public-school price tag and a STEM-heavy environment. Outcomes look exceptional in nursing ($108,014 four-year), engineering (multiple programs at $75,000-$87,800 four-year), and computer science ($85,180). The academic culture is engineering-disciplined; non-STEM majors like psychology and design pay relatively less return on the cost.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
SUNY Polytechnic Institute delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $14,164 per year ($56,656 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,355 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.7 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $17,250 is very manageable against $64,355 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.