92

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, New York · Public · 47.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 92/100 · Exceptional Value

Baruch College scores 92 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale — one of the highest scores among public institutions in this dataset. The earnings premium sub-score is a perfect 100 (raw 3.377), meaning Baruch graduates earn 3.4 times the national median for workers with some college. A $3,033 average net price is effectively subsidized education, and median debt of $11,512 against $47,500 median 6-year earnings produces a 3.7-year payback and a 0.242 debt-to-earnings ratio. Finance dominates by volume: 891 graduates earning $54,991 year-one and $84,956 at year four (ROI grade A). Accounting (525 graduates, $54,281 year-one, ROI grade A) and General Sales/Merchandising (580 graduates, $41,897 year-one, ROI grade A) are the next largest. Information Science (290 graduates, $51,864 year-one, ROI grade A) and Management Sciences (82 graduates, $62,306 year-one, ROI grade A) complete the top-earner cluster. The 72.1% completion rate is the one weakness relative to the outstanding financial metrics. Baruch's location in Midtown Manhattan gives graduates direct access to the largest financial services market in the world.

Payback Period
3.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$3,033
$12,132 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$75,971
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.24
$11,512 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.7 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.7 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

92
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
100(3.38x)
Payback Period
98(3.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
97(0.24)
Completion Rate
82(72%)
Repayment Rate
62(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,464/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,414/yr
Average net price$3,033/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$12,132
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$75,971
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$47,500
Median debt at graduation$11,512
Estimated monthly loan payment$122
Estimated payback period3.7 years
6-year graduation rate72.1%
Undergraduate enrollment16,154

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is $7,464/year ($15,414/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $3,033/year, or roughly $12,132 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $607/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $12,314/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $11,512 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $122 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,971 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.24 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$607
$30,001 - $48,000$2,052
$48,001 - $75,000$6,312
$75,001 - $110,000$8,623
$110,001+$12,314

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $607 per year. That is not a typo — Baruch's need-based aid structure effectively makes this school free for the lowest-income students. Four-year cost of roughly $2,400 against $47,500 median 6-year earnings is among the best ROI ratios for any institution in the country. The 56.9% Pell grant rate and $607 net price together represent the clearest evidence that Baruch is doing what public higher education is supposed to do for low-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $6,312 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $8,623. At $6,300-$8,600 annually, four-year costs of $25,000-$34,500 against $47,500 in median earnings and a 3.7-year payback is a clear win. Middle-income families choosing Baruch over comparable private options are making one of the best ROI decisions available in the New York metropolitan market.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $12,314 per year — roughly $49,000 over four years. At this price with $47,500 median 6-year earnings, the payback is rapid. Baruch is a legitimately strong option for full-pay families who want business school outcomes without private business school debt. The one constraint is that high-income families expecting the residential and social experience of a private campus will not find it here.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$84,956A
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations$76,565A
Accounting$90,104A
Information Science$85,870A
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,619B+
Business/Corporate Communications$69,215B+
Psychology$58,476B
Communication and Media Studies$59,756A
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$94,582A
International Relations$64,231B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is Baruch's largest and signature program: 891 graduates, $54,991 year-one, $84,956 at year four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.200 with $11,000 median debt. A median debt of $11,000 against $55k immediate earnings in New York City is one of the most favorable debt-adjusted outcomes in this entire dataset. Baruch finance graduates feed directly into Wall Street firms, large banks, and insurance companies within walking distance of campus. The ROI grade of A at $11,000 debt is nearly impossible to beat at any institution.

Accounting

Accounting produces 525 graduates with $54,281 year-one and $90,104 at year four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.203 with $11,000 median debt. The four-year trajectory above $90k reflects CPA track advancement and Big Four accounting firm placements. Baruch has the most heavily audited and accounting-trained pipeline in the CUNY system. At $11,000 in debt and $54k starting salary in New York, this is an exceptional financial outcome for a public institution.

Information Science

Information Science produces 290 graduates with $51,864 year-one and $85,870 at year four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.206 with $10,673 median debt. The four-year trajectory reflects placement into tech-adjacent finance and data analytics roles in New York. Information Science at Baruch occupies the intersection of business and technology, and the labor market rewards that combination well. Median debt under $11,000 at this earnings trajectory is exceptional.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods shows 82 graduates with $62,306 year-one and $94,582 at year four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.144 with $9,000 median debt. This is the best debt-adjusted outcome among Baruch's large programs: $9,000 in median debt against $62k immediate earnings. Quantitative business skills command significant wage premiums in New York's financial sector, and this program's graduates appear to be capturing that premium.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$47,500
+$12,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$75,971
+$40,971 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$40,971
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.2%52.0%
3-year repayment77.2%62.0%
5-year repayment70.4%68.0%
7-year repayment75.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
72.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate47.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)550-710
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-690
Enrollment16,154
Pell Grant recipients56.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,558

Baruch admits 47.5% of applicants — among the more selective CUNY campuses. SAT Math 550-710 and Reading 550-690 define the middle half of admits. ACT data is not reported. The business school orientation means quantitative aptitude is particularly important. Despite the urban setting and CUNY brand, Baruch's admissions profile is competitive relative to many private business schools with similar or worse outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Baruch's peer set includes CUNY Brooklyn College, College of Staten Island, University of Connecticut, University of Maryland, and UW-Madison. Baruch's 92 ROI score compares favorably to UConn (a well-regarded public) and Maryland (Big Ten flagship). The $3,033 net price is unmatched among peers with similar outcomes. Baruch's earnings premium score of 100 means no institution in the dataset outperforms it on wage premium relative to a reference population. The 72.1% completion rate is the one gap versus flagship publics like UMD (higher completion). For students who do graduate, Baruch may have the best financial return in New York City public higher education.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College (this school)
92
$3,033$75,971
University of Maryland-College Park
94
$15,678$82,860
University of Wisconsin-Madison
91
$17,354$73,792
University of Connecticut
85
$25,097$73,997
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
College of Staten Island CUNY
67
$5,579$53,501

Who Thrives Here

Baruch admits 47.5% of applicants — meaningfully selective for a public institution. SAT mid-ranges are 550-710 Math and 550-690 Reading; ACT data is not reported. Enrollment is 16,154. The Pell grant rate of 56.9% is exceptionally high, making Baruch one of the most economically inclusive high-outcome institutions in the country. The student body is heavily commuter and overwhelmingly focused on business, accounting, and finance careers. Students who thrive in urban, academically demanding, career-oriented environments without the traditional residential college experience will find a strong fit. Students expecting a conventional campus life will not find it here.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $12,132 and median graduate earnings of $75,971 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.7 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 72.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $11,512 is very manageable against $75,971 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.