College of Staten Island CUNY
Staten Island, New York · Public · 92.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value
College of Staten Island CUNY scores 67 (Fair Value) -- a split verdict driven by a high earnings premium score (97) but a critically low completion rate (33.9%) and poor repayment rate (60.4%). At $5,579 net price and $7,490 in-state tuition, the cost structure is genuinely affordable; the problem is that fewer than 1 in 3 students who enroll earns a degree. Median 6-year earnings of $33,900 are modest, but the 8.8-year payback period reflects the low sticker price more than strong earnings. Registered Nursing is the clear top program: 30 graduates, $110,335 year-one earnings, $17,125 median debt, ROI grade A.
The data raises concerns about College of Staten Island CUNY
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate33.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
College of Staten Island CUNY
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,490/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,440/yr |
| Average net price | $5,579/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $22,316 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,501 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $14,350 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $152 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 9,657 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at College of Staten Island CUNY is $7,490/year ($15,440/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $5,579/year, or roughly $22,316 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,903/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,444/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $14,350 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $152 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,501 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $3,903 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,473 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $7,364 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $9,923 |
| $110,001+ | $13,444 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $3,903 per year net -- one of the lowest prices in the CUNY system. At that cost, the 8.8-year payback period is reasonable even for graduates earning $33,900 at 6 years. For low-income NYC residents, CSI is a financially sound path if the student completes the degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001-75,000) pay $4,473-$7,364 per year. Total 4-year cost for this bracket is roughly $18,000-$29,000 -- a fraction of comparable private alternatives. The payback case is strong if the student graduates; the completion rate risk is the primary financial hazard.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $13,444 per year -- still modest relative to most 4-year institutions. High-income families choosing CSI are likely doing so for geographic or program-specific reasons rather than necessity; the cost-value proposition holds, but selective public and private options in the region may offer stronger earnings outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at College of Staten Island CUNY with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $59,741 | C |
| Business Administration and Management | $60,530 | B |
| Sociology and Anthropology | $50,716 | B |
| Biology | $57,540 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $53,083 | C |
| Computer Science | $89,093 | B |
| Accounting | $72,242 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $61,691 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $75,637 | B+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $75,272 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is by far the strongest program at CSI: 30 graduates, $110,335 median year-one earnings, $113,631 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.155 (ROI grade A). NYC nurses command premium wages and the debt burden is very low at $17,125. This is one of the cleanest nursing ROI stories at any CUNY campus and justifies the program's reputation as CSI's flagship.
Computer Science
Computer Science (80 graduates) earns $45,290 at year one and $89,093 at year four -- a strong four-year trajectory that reflects NYC tech market wage growth. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.421 earns a B grade. The year-one figure is below what a CS graduate at a more selective NYC school would expect, but the gap narrows significantly by year four. Cost basis makes the absolute return competitive.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration leads by graduate volume (160 graduates) and earns $29,736 year one, $60,530 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.402 (ROI grade B). Year-one earnings are low, reflecting the mix of graduates entering administrative, retail, and lower-tier corporate roles from a commuter campus. The four-year figure shows meaningful career progression.
Psychology
Psychology has the highest graduate volume at CSI (283 graduates) and earns $28,118 year one, $59,741 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.591 (ROI grade C). The C grade and modest year-one earnings are typical for undergraduate psychology at access-oriented institutions where graduates enter human services, social work support, or pursue graduate school. Students expecting strong near-term earnings from a psych degree at CSI need to plan for further credentialing.
Biology
Biology (84 graduates) earns $28,217 year one and $57,540 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.686 (ROI grade C). The C grade reflects that many biology graduates either enter graduate or professional school -- depressing early Scorecard earnings -- or take roles in lab support and healthcare administration before career earnings rise. The four-year figure of $57k shows meaningful upward movement.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 53.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 60.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 51.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 92.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-620 |
| Enrollment | 9,657 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 49.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,665 |
CSI accepts 92.3% of applicants, making it one of the most accessible CUNY campuses. SAT math 430-630 and reading 460-620 reflect the broad range of incoming academic preparation. No ACT data is reported. Open-access is a feature for working-class NYC students who need a local path to a degree, but it places the completion burden on the student rather than the institution.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CSI's CUNY peers include CUNY Bernard M. Baruch College and CUNY Brooklyn College. Baruch has a much stronger ROI score driven by its business school and consistently higher earnings outcomes across majors. Brooklyn College is broadly comparable to CSI in cost but has different program strengths in the arts and education. Non-CUNY peers Ferris State, Central Washington, and Southern Illinois Edwardsville are regional public schools with similar open-access profiles; CSI's NYC wage premium gives it a structural advantage in earnings despite the comparable tuition.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Staten Island CUNY (this school) | 67 | $5,579 | $53,501 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
| Ferris State University | 68 | $8,624 | $54,735 |
| Central Washington University | 68 | $18,476 | $61,580 |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville | 67 | $14,889 | $56,346 |
Who Thrives Here
CSI serves a large commuter population (9,657 enrolled) in New York City's most car-dependent borough, with 49.6% Pell grant recipients indicating substantial low-income enrollment. It admits 92.3% of applicants. The school fits price-sensitive students who need a CUNY credential to access the NYC labor market, particularly those targeting nursing, education, or business. The 33.9% completion rate is the central risk factor -- students who do not complete leave with debt and no degree premium.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
College of Staten Island CUNY offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $5,579 per year leads to $22,316 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $53,501 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 33.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $14,350 is very manageable against $53,501 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.