68

Central Washington University

Ellensburg, Washington · Public · 90.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value

Central Washington University, a regional public in Ellensburg, scores 68 on overall ROI (Fair Value tier) -- and the program-level data is even stronger than that score suggests. In-state tuition is $9,417, with out-of-state at $27,526, and average net price of $18,476 (~$73,904 over four years). Median earnings six years out are $38,900, climbing to $61,580 by year ten -- a strong trajectory powered by Pacific Northwest tech, aerospace, and construction labor markets. The 8-year payback period is genuinely good (under the standard benchmark) and the 0.50 debt-to-earnings ratio is healthy. Median debt is $19,500. Completion is 54%, mediocre but acceptable for a broadly-accessible regional public. The 73% three-year repayment rate is solid. CWU's standout strength is technical and applied programs: Construction Management ($97,651 four-year median, B+), Quality Control ($97,869, B+), Mechanical Engineering Tech ($84,871, B+), Chemistry (B+), and Accounting (B+) all post elite ROI grades. The school has built genuine economic value for students who select these high-ROI tracks. Liberal arts programs underperform but are bounded; the institution-wide value proposition is real for the right student.

Payback Period
8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,476
$73,904 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$61,580
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.50
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Central Washington University

68
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
77(0.36x)
Payback Period
75(8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
73(0.50)
Completion Rate
47(54%)
Repayment Rate
47(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,417/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,526/yr
Average net price$18,476/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$73,904
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$61,580
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,900
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period8 years
6-year graduation rate53.6%
Undergraduate enrollment7,833

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Central Washington University is $9,417/year ($27,526/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,476/year, or roughly $73,904 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,846/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,719/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,580 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,846
$30,001 - $48,000$13,942
$48,001 - $75,000$16,022
$75,001 - $110,000$21,682
$110,001+$26,719

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $11,846 net -- low for a four-year public. With Pell, Washington College Grant, and federal loans, four-year cost runs about $47,000. Strong value for low-income Washington families targeting CWU's high-ROI tracks (construction management, accounting, computer science, teacher education).

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $13,942 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $16,022 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $21,682. Across the middle range, four-year cost is roughly $56,000-$87,000. Genuinely competitive pricing, and the strong program-level ROI grades make this defensible value at every middle-income tier.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,001 pay $26,719 -- still under $107,000 over four years for full-pay in-state. For out-of-state full-pay families ($27,526 sticker tuition), four-year cost runs about $134,000+, which puts CWU in competition with Oregon, Idaho, and California system options. CWU's technical-program strength gives it a real seat at that table for Construction Management and Quality Control specifically.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Central Washington University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$54,530C+
Teacher Education$59,659B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,036B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$60,761C+
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$61,604C+
Accounting$74,442B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,979C+
Computer Science$95,368B
Sociology$63,608C
Air Transportation$74,997C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Construction Management

Construction Management is one of CWU's flagship programs: $81,666 first-year and $97,651 four-year median earnings against $26,999 median debt produce a 0.33 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. 31 graduates per cohort feed the booming Seattle-Tacoma construction industry plus regional builders. Among the strongest construction management programs in the Pacific Northwest by ROI.

Accounting

Accounting earns B+ ROI: $55,215 first-year and $74,442 four-year median earnings against just $17,650 median debt produce a 0.32 debt-to-earnings ratio. 115 graduates per cohort -- one of the larger programs -- feed the Pacific Northwest CPA pipeline plus Seattle-area corporate finance. Excellent value at CWU's price point.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is CWU's largest program at 191 graduates with $49,791 first-year and $73,036 four-year median earnings against $20,000 median debt (0.40 debt-to-earnings) -- a B ROI grade. Strong outcomes for a regional-public business degree feeding Pacific Northwest corporate, finance, and operations pipelines. Genuine value at this price.

Computer Science

Computer Science earns B ROI: $52,362 first-year and $95,368 four-year median earnings against $19,467 median debt produce a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio. 77 graduates per cohort feed Seattle-region tech employers (Microsoft, Amazon, and the broader ecosystem). Among the better-value CS pipelines in the Pacific Northwest.

Psychology

Psychology is CWU's largest program at 274 graduates with $36,964 first-year and $54,530 four-year median earnings against $19,500 median debt (0.53 debt-to-earnings) -- a C+ ROI grade. Notably better than typical psychology bachelor's outcomes nationally, partly because CWU's debt load stays moderate. Still, like most psychology programs, real ROI requires graduate study; the C+ here is among the better-bounded outcomes for the major.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,900
+$3,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$61,580
+$26,580 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$26,580
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.3%52.0%
3-year repayment72.5%62.0%
5-year repayment67.8%68.0%
7-year repayment76.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.6%
Enrollment7,833
Pell Grant recipients28.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,124

CWU admits 91% of applicants -- effectively open admission. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, fitting Washington's increasingly test-optional posture. The 54% completion rate is consistent with broad admit policy and is the weakest leg of the ROI score. Selectivity is essentially non-applicable; preparation level entering matters more than admit rate, and students targeting CWU's strong technical and business tracks see materially better completion outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers are well-matched. Eastern Washington University is the closest geographic and mission peer -- another regional public with similar Pell rate and similar outcomes, slightly weaker on ROI. The Evergreen State College is a niche progressive liberal arts public with very different mission. Ferris State (MI), University of Northern Iowa, and Penn State World Campus are out-of-state regional publics with comparable scale. Across this peer set, CWU is among the stronger performers on ROI -- particularly powered by its applied technical programs which most peers don't match.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Central Washington University (this school)
68
$18,476$61,580
University of Northern Iowa
69
$15,901$55,177
Ferris State University
68
$8,624$54,735
Eastern Washington University
66
$13,886$57,897
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
63
$19,550$63,435
The Evergreen State College
22
$24,319$45,320

Who Thrives Here

With 7,833 students and a 28% Pell rate, CWU serves a moderately middle-income Pacific Northwest student population, with strong representation from western Washington commuting students and Yakima Valley regional draw. The fit profile: Washington students who want an affordable bachelor's degree feeding Seattle-region tech, aerospace, and construction industries. Strongest tracks by graduate count and ROI: Psychology (274 graduates, C+), Teacher Education (211, B), Business Administration (191, B), Criminal Justice (140, C+), Subject-Specific Teacher Ed (116, C+), Accounting (115, B+), Kinesiology (96, C+), Computer Science (77, B). The applied technical and business programs are where the value really lives.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Central Washington University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,476 per year leads to $73,904 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $61,580 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.

Median debt of $19,500 against $61,580 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.