Eastern Washington University
Cheney, Washington · Public · 90.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value
Eastern Washington University scores 66 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, reflecting a school with an accessible price point but a completion challenge that holds back what the earnings data could otherwise support. Median 6-year earnings are $37,700, a 41.2% premium above the no-college benchmark, and in-state tuition of $8,586 keeps the headline cost low -- net price of $13,886 and a 4-year total of $55,544 are among the more affordable figures in this dataset for a regionally accredited public university. The payback period is 8.5 years at median, and median debt of $19,500 is below average. The completion rate of 43.5% is the defining constraint: fewer than half of enrolled students graduate, and this depresses the overall ROI score significantly. The repayment rate of 74.2% is below average and likely connected to the same non-completion pattern. Among the programs with the strongest outcomes, Engineering Technologies (44 graduates, $70,789 year-one, B-grade) and Dental Support Services (46 graduates, $67,984 year-one, $75,533 year-four, B-grade) stand out alongside Computer and Information Sciences (77 graduates, $67,004 year-one, $95,817 year-four, B-grade). Accounting (65 graduates, $52,665 year-one, $75,927 year-four, B+ grade) is the standout ROI case in business. Teacher Education (127 graduates) is the largest program by volume, which partly explains the lower overall earnings median.
Eastern Washington University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,586/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,959/yr |
| Average net price | $13,886/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $55,544 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,897 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,222 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Eastern Washington University is $8,586/year ($25,959/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,886/year, or roughly $55,544 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,547/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,279/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,897 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,547 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,204 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,292 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,596 |
| $110,001+ | $22,279 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $9,547 net price per year at EWU; the 30001-48000 bracket is $10,204. At these levels, a four-year degree costs approximately $38,000-$41,000 net -- one of the lowest entry costs for a regionally accredited comprehensive university in the Pacific Northwest. Against median earnings of $37,700 and debt of $19,500, the payback of 8.5 years holds for students who complete their degree. The 43.5% completion rate is the central risk: non-completers incur debt without the credential, which explains the 74.2% repayment rate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,292 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket climbs to $17,596. Four-year net costs in these brackets run approximately $49,000-$70,000. Against median earnings of $37,700, the payback stretches beyond 8 years unless the student is in a higher-earning program. Middle-income families should look carefully at program-level outcomes: CS, Engineering Tech, and Dental Support Services all clear $67,000 year-one, while Teacher Education and Psychology sit well below the institutional median. Program selection is the single largest determinant of whether EWU delivers strong financial value.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Full-pay families (110000+) pay $22,279 per year at EWU, or roughly $89,000 over four years. At out-of-state tuition ($25,959), the cost picture changes significantly -- out-of-state students should compare EWU against in-state public alternatives before enrolling. For Washington residents, the full-pay cost of $89,000 against the top-program earnings ceiling (CS at $95,817 year-four, Engineering Tech at $70,789 year-one) is a reasonable proposition. For lower-earning programs, the financial case at full pay is weaker and families should evaluate carefully.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Eastern Washington University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $57,915 | C+ |
| Psychology | $50,125 | C |
| Biology | $56,083 | C |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $60,556 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,503 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $95,817 | B |
| Accounting | $75,927 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,969 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $66,710 | B |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $56,507 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (77 graduates) is EWU's strongest computing program: $67,004 year-one earnings, $95,817 at year four, B-grade ROI with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.386. Median debt is $25,868. CS graduates from EWU compete for technology positions in the Spokane metro and increasingly in the remote-work national market. The four-year trajectory to nearly $96,000 is the highest at EWU and reflects durable demand for software developers and IT professionals. For in-state students at $8,586 tuition, the return on a CS degree from EWU is among the better public university propositions in the region.
Dental Support Services
Dental Support Services (46 graduates) earns $67,984 year-one and $75,533 at year four, with a B-grade ROI and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.368. Median debt is $25,000. This program places graduates into dental hygiene and assisting roles with strong regional demand -- dentist office staffing shortages across the Pacific Northwest mean graduates face a favorable job market at entry. The year-one earnings of nearly $68,000 are unusually high for a health support field and reflect the specialized credential premium in dental care.
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General
Engineering Technologies (44 graduates) earns $70,789 year-one with a B-grade ROI and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.363. Median debt is $25,666. Year-four data is not available. The year-one figure is the highest among programs with full first-year data at EWU and reflects strong employer demand for applied engineering technologists in manufacturing, utilities, and infrastructure sectors. The Spokane and eastern Washington region's industrial base provides a natural employment market for EWU engineering technology graduates.
Accounting
Accounting (65 graduates) earns $52,665 year-one and $75,927 at year four, with a B+ ROI grade -- the strongest grade in EWU's business division. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.342 and median debt of $18,000 are both notably low, making this the best debt-adjusted ROI among EWU's larger programs. Accounting graduates enter regional public accounting firms, corporate finance, and government roles with competitive starting wages. The B+ grade reflects the favorable ratio of modest debt to solid earnings, not just absolute earnings level.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific is EWU's largest program at 127 graduates, with $41,914 year-one and $57,915 at year four, C+ grade ROI, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.549. Median debt is $23,009. EWU is a major teacher preparation pipeline for eastern Washington schools, where educator shortages are significant. The year-four progression toward $58,000 reflects teacher pay scales including experience steps, and some districts offer loan forgiveness for shortage-area teachers that would improve the effective financial picture. The high volume in this program is a direct driver of EWU's lower overall earnings median.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.8% |
| Enrollment | 6,222 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,643 |
At 90.8%, EWU operates as an open-access regional university. No test score ranges are reported. The net price for the lowest income bracket is $9,547 per year, making four-year attendance approximately $38,000 for the lowest-income families -- an accessible figure. In-state tuition of $8,586 is the primary cost lever. Students should evaluate EWU's academic support resources and their own readiness before enrolling, given the completion rate, which is the most important financial risk factor at this institution.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
EWU's peer schools include Central Washington University, The Evergreen State College, University of Wisconsin-Stout, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, and University of Houston-Clear Lake. Central Washington University is the most directly comparable institution: both are broad regional public universities in Washington State serving similar populations. EWU's ROI score of 66 (Fair Value) is consistent with this peer group. The Evergreen State College has a distinct curriculum structure. UW-Stout is a strong comparison for applied technical programs. EWU's primary differentiation within this peer set is its size, geographic market in eastern Washington and the Spokane metro, and its teacher education pipeline, which is one of the region's most significant.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Washington University (this school) | 66 | $13,886 | $57,897 |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 69 | $15,563 | $59,004 |
| Central Washington University | 68 | $18,476 | $61,580 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout | 67 | $17,490 | $58,084 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | 61 | $13,369 | $52,528 |
| The Evergreen State College | 22 | $24,319 | $45,320 |
Who Thrives Here
EWU admits 90.8% of applicants and enrolls 6,222 undergraduates. No SAT or ACT data is reported in the Scorecard. Pell grant rate of 35.1% signals meaningful access for lower-income students. The school serves primarily eastern Washington residents, with in-state tuition of $8,586 making it one of the most affordable regional public universities in the Pacific Northwest. Students in education, health sciences, computing, and social services represent the core enrollment. The 43.5% completion rate warrants a direct conversation with the institution about persistence support before enrolling.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Eastern Washington University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $13,886 per year leads to $55,544 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,897 a decade out. The payback period of 8.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 43.5% graduation rate.
Median debt of $19,500 against $57,897 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.