University of Houston-Clear Lake
Houston, Texas · Public · 90.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
University of Houston-Clear Lake earns a 69 ROI score (Fair Value)--genuinely solid for a regional public commuter institution. The driver is debt-to-earnings: median debt of just $17,831 against median earnings of $45,500 at six years and $59,004 at ten produces a 0.392 ratio (88 sub-score) and an 8.4-year payback period (72 sub-score). In-state tuition is a remarkable $7,770, with average net price of $15,563 and total four-year cost around $62,252. Earnings premium scores 80--students earn meaningfully more than typical high-school-grad peers. The two drags: a 51.6% completion rate (42 sub-score) and a 65.3% three-year repayment rate (27 sub-score, the weakest dimension). UHCL was historically an upper-division-and-graduate-only campus, which complicates the completion calculus. For Houston-area students who finish on time and pick a marketable major, this is one of the better in-state value plays in Texas.
University of Houston-Clear Lake
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,770/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,114/yr |
| Average net price | $15,563/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $62,252 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,004 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,831 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $189 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,078 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Houston-Clear Lake is $7,770/year ($21,114/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,563/year, or roughly $62,252 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,330/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,898/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,831 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $189 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,004 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,330 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,470 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,458 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,296 |
| $110,001+ | $21,898 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 pay just $7,330 net--an exceptionally strong number--meaning total four-year cost is around $29,000. Pell plus state aid does most of the work. For low-income Houston students, this is among the best dollar-value four-year options in Texas. The risk isn't price but completion: borrowing modestly and not finishing remains the worst-case scenario.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$30,001-$48,000 brackets pay $12,470, $48,001-$75,000 pay $19,458, and $75,001-$110,000 pay $21,296. Total four-year cost ranges from $50K-$85K. The $19,458 figure for the $48-75K bracket is a notable jump from the lower brackets, but middle-income earnings outcomes ($45,500/$59,004) still produce reasonable payback math, especially for STEM and business graduates.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $21,898 (~$88K over four years). The bracket structure increases monotonically across all five income tiers (no inversions to flag). At full-pay levels, UHCL's earnings outcomes for STEM and accounting still justify the cost, though high-income students with strong applications might explore Texas A&M or UT-Austin for stronger long-run earnings premiums.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Houston-Clear Lake with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $57,065 | B |
| Psychology | $48,885 | C |
| Biology | $64,555 | C |
| Accounting | $70,134 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,046 | B |
| Business Administration and Management | $71,973 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $55,083 | C+ |
| Computer Science | $77,073 | B+ |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $38,330 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $74,949 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer science delivers a B+ grade with $65,857 first-year earnings rising to $77,073 at year four. Median debt of $22,288 yields a 0.338 debt-to-earnings ratio. With 59 graduates per cohort, the program has scale and the Houston tech/energy sectors absorb graduates well. This is a clear high-confidence ROI path at UHCL.
Accounting
Accounting is the largest disciplinary program at 87 graduates with a B grade. First-year earnings of $49,029 grow to $70,134 by year four against $19,375 median debt (0.395 ratio). Houston's energy-sector accounting and audit market is deep, and UHCL grads place into firms across the Gulf Coast. Strong dollar-value choice for finishers.
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Interdisciplinary studies is by far the largest program (282 graduates) with a B grade--unusual strength for an interdisciplinary track. First-year earnings of $56,645 against $20,904 debt (0.369 ratio) likely reflects working adults completing a degree to advance in current jobs. The program functions as a credential-completion pathway for Houston-area professionals and the math reflects that.
Psychology
Psychology pulls 132 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $36,103 rising to $48,885 at year four against $21,952 debt (0.608 ratio) makes the math tight. As at most schools, this program functions best as a stepping stone to graduate work. Students should plan that pathway before committing.
Computer Engineering
Computer engineering posts a B+ with $63,751 first-year earnings rising to $79,710 at year four. Median debt of $22,238 produces a 0.349 ratio. With 28 graduates, capacity is moderate but Houston's aerospace (Johnson Space Center is adjacent), energy, and defense employers create a strong local market. Solid ROI for prepared students.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 480-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-580 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-25 |
| Enrollment | 6,078 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 45.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,108 |
UHCL admits 90.5% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 480-570 math and 490-580 reading, ACT composite 20-25. Selectivity is mild, but the test ranges suggest applicants are slightly more prepared than at fully open-access peers, and that does correlate with the 51.6% completion rate--better than Wright State, weaker than the Texas flagships. Prepared students who arrive with a major direction generally finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among the peer set, UHCL's 69 ROI clearly outperforms Angelo State University and Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (both in the Below Average band) on the strength of UHCL's much-lower debt and faster payback. Eastern Washington University is roughly comparable. UMass-Dartmouth and Rhode Island College are northeastern public peers with similar profiles but higher cost structures and weaker payback math. UHCL's combination of $7,770 in-state tuition and 8.4-year payback is the standout in this group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake (this school) | 69 | $15,563 | $59,004 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 70 | $20,927 | $68,804 |
| Rhode Island College | 69 | $9,478 | $56,318 |
| Eastern Washington University | 66 | $13,886 | $57,897 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
UHCL fits Houston-area working students--commuters, transfers, first-generation, and Pell-eligible (45.2% Pell rate). Enrollment of 6,078 keeps things manageable. The school's structural origin as an upper-division institution shows in its transfer-friendliness; many students arrive from Houston Community College or San Jacinto. Strong outcome paths cluster in nursing, computer science, computer engineering, accounting, MIS, and English. Students choosing psychology, behavioral sciences, communications, or fine arts should expect significantly weaker ROI even though the underlying cost structure is favorable.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Houston-Clear Lake offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,563 per year leads to $62,252 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,004 a decade out. The payback period of 8.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 51.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $17,831 against $59,004 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.