Rhode Island College
Providence, Rhode Island · Public · 91.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
Rhode Island College, the state's public regional university in Providence, posts a Fair Value ROI score of 69/100 - the strongest score in this batch. The composite is anchored by an exceptional earnings premium subscore of 92, reflecting 10-year median earnings of $56,318 against the state's relatively high cost of living, and an 8.3-year payback period that's among the better numbers in the public regional category. In-state tuition is $11,300, the average net price after aid lands at just $9,478, and four-year total cost is roughly $37,912 - genuinely affordable. Median federal debt is $20,500 with a 0.571 debt-to-earnings ratio. Repayment rates (72.3% at one year, 76.3% at three years) are healthy. The drag on the composite is the 48.1% completion rate, which keeps the school from a higher tier. RIC's Nursing, Computer Science, and Allied Health programs drive the strong earnings story; its arts and social-services majors weigh on the average.
Rhode Island College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,300/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,299/yr |
| Average net price | $9,478/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $37,912 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,318 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,049 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Rhode Island College is $11,300/year ($27,299/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,478/year, or roughly $37,912 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,378/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,681/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,318 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,378 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,989 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $8,701 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,809 |
| $110,001+ | $15,681 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $6,378 net per year, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $6,989. Pell and Rhode Island state grants stack effectively. Four-year out-of-pocket near $26,000-$28,000 is exceptional value, especially against the school's $56,318 ten-year median earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $8,701, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $12,809. The mid-tier hit is reasonable, and four-year cost of $35K-$51K is competitive with peer publics. Middle-income Rhode Islanders should view RIC as a strong default choice for the high-ROI majors.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $15,681 per year, or about $62,724 over four years. That's still below private-school sticker and well below URI's full-pay rate. For Rhode Island full-pay families, RIC remains a credible cost-conscious alternative to URI or out-of-state options.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Rhode Island College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $83,068 | B |
| Psychology | $52,758 | C |
| Social Work | $53,312 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,221 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $53,057 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,156 | C |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $84,238 | B |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $50,854 | D |
| Computer Science | $83,259 | B |
| Accounting | $68,616 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is RIC's largest cohort (113 grads) but earns only a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $33,694 climb to $52,758 by year four, with median debt of $22,723. The 0.674 debt-to-earnings ratio is workable but unimpressive. Most career paths require graduate study; terminal-bachelor's grads land in social services or HR adjacent roles at modest pay.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is RIC's flagship program: 121 graduates, $73,235 in first-year earnings rising to $83,068 by year four, B ROI grade, and a 0.369 debt-to-earnings ratio. Rhode Island's tight nursing labor market and RIC's clinical partnerships with Lifespan and Care New England drive direct placement. This is the program that anchors the school's strong earnings premium.
Social Work
Social Work (90 grads) earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $33,561 against $24,100 of median debt yield a 0.718 ratio. Career paths into Rhode Island state agencies and nonprofit human services are stable but wage trajectories are flat. PSLF eligibility partially offsets the modest earnings for graduates in qualifying nonprofit roles.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (66 grads) earns a C+ ROI grade. Four-year earnings of $58,221 against $23,044 of debt produce a 0.535 ratio. Graduates fan out across regional banking, healthcare administration, and Providence-area corporate roles. Strong middle-of-the-road outcome.
Computer Science
Computer Science (42 grads) earns a B ROI grade. First-year earnings of $60,361 climb to $83,259 by year four, with median debt of $25,000 producing a 0.414 ratio. Providence's growing tech corridor and proximity to Boston employers support placement. Together with Nursing, this is one of RIC's strongest value propositions.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 420-540 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 450-580 |
| Enrollment | 5,049 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,523 |
RIC is essentially open-admission at a 91.8% admit rate. SAT mid-ranges of 420-540 math and 450-580 reading sit below national averages, signaling a regional-access mission. The combination of high admit rate and modest test scores correlates with the sub-50% completion rate: students arrive with varying preparation, and persistence is the main predictor of outcomes. ACT data isn't reported. Students with above-median preparation tend to drive the school's strong earnings outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
RIC sits in a peer group of state regional comprehensives: University of Rhode Island (the flagship, with materially higher earnings and selectivity), UMass Dartmouth, University of Houston-Clear Lake, Eastern Washington, and University of Northern Iowa. RIC's earnings premium subscore of 92 is among the strongest in this peer group, in part because Rhode Island's labor market rewards Nursing and allied health graduates well. URI outperforms on completion (~65%) but at a higher net price. UMass Dartmouth is the closest comparison on cost and outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhode Island College (this school) | 69 | $9,478 | $56,318 |
| University of Rhode Island | 79 | $21,440 | $69,743 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | 70 | $20,927 | $68,804 |
| University of Northern Iowa | 69 | $15,901 | $55,177 |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 69 | $15,563 | $59,004 |
| Eastern Washington University | 66 | $13,886 | $57,897 |
Who Thrives Here
Pell rate of 42% and enrollment of 5,049 make RIC a mid-size, broadly accessible regional public. The school fits Rhode Island and southeastern Massachusetts students seeking an affordable in-state path with strong Nursing, Allied Health, Computer Science, and Education pipelines. RIC's $9,478 average net price is rare among four-year publics nationally, which combined with the strong 10-year earnings figure makes the value proposition genuinely attractive for in-state students who finish.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Rhode Island College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $9,478 per year leads to $37,912 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,318 a decade out. The payback period of 8.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 48.1% graduation rate.
Median debt of $20,500 against $56,318 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.