48

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi, Texas · Public · 88.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 48/100 · Below Average Value

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (TAMUCC) scores 48 -- Below Average Value. The numbers split sharply by sub-score. Earnings premium is solid at 61 (27.7% wage lift), and the payback period of 11.9 years is competitive. Median earnings of $39,100 at six years and $51,865 at ten years against $23,000 median debt produce a 0.588 debt-to-earnings ratio. In-state tuition is $9,748, net price $15,225, four-year cost $60,900 -- on the affordable end for a Texas public regional comprehensive. The clear drag is persistence: completion is just 40.2% (sub-score 22) and three-year repayment is 66.8% (sub-score 32). Pell rate of 42.9% indicates a substantial first-generation student body, and the access mission shows in those numbers. The standout strengths are the nursing program (218 graduates -- huge cohort, B+ ROI grade with $71K starting earnings) and the engineering programs. Where TAMUCC excels: high-ROI career-track programs in nursing, engineering, and computer/information sciences. Where it struggles: students who arrive without clear career plans and end up in lower-ROI majors with persistence challenges.

Payback Period
11.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,225
$60,900 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,865
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

48
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
61(0.28x)
Payback Period
50(11.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
54(0.59)
Completion Rate
22(40%)
Repayment Rate
32(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,748/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,794/yr
Average net price$15,225/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$60,900
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,865
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,100
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period11.9 years
6-year graduation rate40.2%
Undergraduate enrollment8,034

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is $9,748/year ($20,794/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,225/year, or roughly $60,900 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,445/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,426/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,865 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,445
$30,001 - $48,000$11,961
$48,001 - $75,000$14,180
$75,001 - $110,000$19,479
$110,001+$23,426

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $11,445 net -- well below the $15,225 average. Four-year cost is around $45,800, against $51,865 in 10-year median earnings. The math works for low-income Texas students, especially in nursing and engineering. Pell stacking on already-low Texas tuition makes this a defensible public option.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $14,180 net, four-year cost roughly $56,700. Still slightly under the $51,865 10-year earnings figure when discounted. Brackets march cleanly upward; the math remains workable for working- and middle-class Texas families.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $19,479; above $110,000 net price hits $23,426 -- still well under the $20,794 out-of-state sticker (and reasonable for in-state). Four-year cost at the top tier is roughly $93,700. Even at the highest bracket TAMUCC remains affordable for an in-state Texas student.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$83,329B+
Biology$50,181D
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$52,078C+
Psychology$43,269D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$50,896D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,808C+
Accounting$60,160C
Business Administration and Management$50,369C
Marketing$62,017C
Communication and Media Studies$42,921D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is TAMUCC's largest professional program: 218 graduates -- one of the highest nursing cohorts in this batch -- earning $71,760 in year one and $83,329 by year four against $25,000 debt (0.348 ratio, B+ grade). South Texas healthcare systems (Driscoll Children's, Christus Spohn, Bay Area) absorb the cohort. A reliable high-ROI pipeline.

Biology

Biology is the largest single program at 177 graduates -- but earnings disappoint. $26,114 in year one rising to $50,181 by year four against $25,000 debt produces a 0.957 ratio and D grade. The TAMUCC location supports marine-biology, but bachelor's-only outcomes follow the national biology pattern: students need to continue to medical, dental, PA, or graduate school to capture real value.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies produces 151 graduates earning $50,040 in year one and $52,078 by year four against $24,816 debt (0.496 ratio, C+ grade). This is typically a degree-completion track for adult learners and transfer students. Solid first-year earnings reflect graduates entering established careers rather than entry-level roles.

Psychology

Psychology produces 121 graduates earning $28,557 in year one and $43,269 by year four against $24,000 debt (0.840 ratio, D grade). National psychology bachelor's earnings are weak; TAMUCC tracks that pattern. Students should plan for graduate school to capture real career value.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering produces 54 graduates earning $66,404 in year one and $82,322 by year four against $28,500 debt (0.429 ratio, B grade). Strong Texas Gulf Coast process-industry, energy, and aerospace demand drives the outcomes. Solid mid-tier engineering ROI; not as strong as Lamar's chemical-engineering pipeline but reliable.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,100
+$4,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,865
+$16,865 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,865
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.7%52.0%
3-year repayment66.8%62.0%
5-year repayment59.8%68.0%
7-year repayment66.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
40.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-583
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-25
Enrollment8,034
Pell Grant recipients42.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,497

TAMUCC admits 88.6% of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges (Math 470-583, Reading 500-610) and ACT 19-25 reflect a typical mid-tier Texas-public academic profile. The 40.2% completion rate is the concerning number: high admit rates plus modest entering scores plus a high-Pell first-generation cohort create persistence challenges. Prepared applicants face nearly automatic admission; the harder question is finishing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

TAMUCC's peers are well-chosen Texas and regional publics: Angelo State (TX), Texas A&M-Texarkana, Murray State (KY), Toledo (OH), Alaska Anchorage. Within the Texas A&M system, A&M-Texarkana is a direct comparator with similar mission and scale. Angelo State tends to score similarly. Murray State and Toledo are out-of-state peer comprehensives. Against this band TAMUCC sits mid-pack; its nursing and engineering programs differentiate it positively while its broader persistence numbers track the regional-public average.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi (this school)
48
$15,225$51,865
University of Alaska Anchorage
54
$15,301$51,871
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Murray State University
48
$9,096$44,737
University of Toledo
48
$17,249$50,632
Texas A&M University-Texarkana
36
$12,997$45,515

Who Thrives Here

TAMUCC fits Coastal Bend and South Texas students -- especially future nurses, engineers, marine scientists, and business professionals. Pell rate of 42.9% indicates a substantial first-generation cohort. Enrollment of 8,034 supports comprehensive program selection. The Coastal Bend location is meaningful: the school has a strong marine sciences identity and natural-resources conservation programs unique to the Gulf Coast. Strongest fit: students with clear career plans in nursing, engineering, or marine/coastal sciences. Weaker fit: humanities and general-studies students.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is mixed. At $15,225 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,865 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 40.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,000 against $51,865 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.