48

University of Toledo

Toledo, Ohio · Public · 92.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 48/100 · Below Average Value

University of Toledo scores 48 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. A mid-size public research university in Toledo, Ohio, UToledo enrolls 9,770 undergraduates at $12,744 in-state tuition and $17,249 net price. The 57.0% completion rate and 67.9% repayment rate are the primary weaknesses -- more than 4 in 10 students do not finish, and nearly one-third of borrowers are not paying down debt. Median 6-year earnings of $37,900 and a 13.4-year payback period reflect a program mix where strong engineering outcomes are diluted by large volumes of lower-earning social sciences, arts, and health science programs. Engineering is clearly UToledo's standout: Electrical Engineering (60 graduates, $80,876 year-one, B+ grade), Chemical Engineering (58 graduates, $79,750 year-one, B+ grade), Mechanical Engineering (150 graduates, $77,011 year-one, A grade), and Biomedical Engineering (53 graduates, $69,711 year-one, B+ grade) all post excellent outcomes. Registered Nursing (285 graduates, $70,850 year-one, B+ grade) and Accounting (67 graduates, $52,700 year-one, B grade) anchor the non-engineering top tier. Liberal Arts ($34,428 four-year, F-grade) and Fine Arts ($33,409 four-year, F-grade) represent the lowest outcomes.

Payback Period
13.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,249
$68,996 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,632
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$22,250 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Toledo

48
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
49(0.23x)
Payback Period
43(13.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
54(0.59)
Completion Rate
54(57%)
Repayment Rate
34(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$12,744/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,104/yr
Average net price$17,249/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$68,996
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,632
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,900
Median debt at graduation$22,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$236
Estimated payback period13.4 years
6-year graduation rate57.0%
Undergraduate enrollment9,770

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Toledo is $12,744/year ($22,104/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,249/year, or roughly $68,996 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,524/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,053/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $236 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,632 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,524
$30,001 - $48,000$13,365
$48,001 - $75,000$16,407
$75,001 - $110,000$19,659
$110,001+$22,053

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $13,524 per year -- $54,096 over four years. For ME graduates earning $77,011 year-one, the entire four-year investment is recovered in under nine months. Nursing and EE completers see similarly fast paybacks. For lower-earning programs, low-income students at UToledo face the same 13.4-year institutional average. The 57% completion rate is the highest risk for this income bracket.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,407 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,659 per year. Engineering and nursing students in this bracket recover $65,000-$78,000 four-year investment in under two years from graduation. Business and accounting students take two to three years. Social science and arts programs at this price level produce the poor aggregate ROI that drives UToledo's 48 score.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $22,053 per year -- $88,212 over four years. At this price, engineering and nursing at UToledo are excellent values. Mechanical Engineering's A-grade ROI with $17,900 debt and $90,717 four-year earnings against $88,212 investment yields payback in under two years. Liberal Arts' $34,428 four-year earnings against $88,212 investment is indefensible by the data.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Toledo with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$77,241B+
Pharmacy$63,190C
Marketing$67,040C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,516C+
Mechanical Engineering$90,717A
Finance and Financial Management$74,304B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$34,428F
Biology$48,957D
Teacher Education$43,533C
Psychology$43,795D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is UToledo's highest-volume and highest-graded engineering program: 150 graduates, $77,011 year-one earnings, $90,717 four-year, $17,900 median debt, 0.232 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade A). An A-grade at $17,249 net annual price is exceptional value. ME graduates enter Toledo's and Detroit's automotive and manufacturing ecosystem. Debt of $17,900 is among the lowest for engineering programs nationally; payback from year-one earnings is under three months.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (60 graduates) earns $80,876 year-one and $95,846 four-year with $21,250 median debt and a 0.263 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). EE at UToledo feeds into the automotive electronics, defense, and manufacturing sectors in the Midwest industrial corridor. Year-one earnings of $80,876 against $17,249 annual net price yield one of the fastest paybacks in this dataset -- under three years from graduation.

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering (58 graduates) earns $79,750 year-one and $94,065 four-year with $25,750 median debt and a 0.323 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). Chemical Engineering at UToledo benefits from the regional petrochemical and manufacturing industry. B+ grade reflects a slightly higher debt load than ME but equally strong earnings -- a competitive outcome at any public university in the Midwest.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (285 graduates) earns $70,850 year-one and $77,241 four-year with $22,400 median debt and a 0.316 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). Nursing is UToledo's largest health program and delivers consistent B+ outcomes. The Toledo metro healthcare system is a steady employer, and debt of $22,400 against year-one earnings of $70,850 is a manageable structure for nursing graduates.

Accounting

Accounting (67 graduates) earns $52,700 year-one and $74,103 four-year with $20,973 median debt and a 0.398 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). B-grade accounting at UToledo's in-state price is solid value. The regional accounting and finance sector in Northwest Ohio and Detroit supports a consistent pipeline. Year-four earnings of $74,103 reflect promotion into senior accounting and CPA-track positions.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,900
+$2,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,632
+$15,632 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,632
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.0%52.0%
3-year repayment67.9%62.0%
5-year repayment51.6%68.0%
7-year repayment59.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)550-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-29
Enrollment9,770
Pell Grant recipients27.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,195

UToledo admits 92% of applicants with SAT 550-650 Math and ACT 23-29. The admissions process is effectively open for most students with average academic preparation. Engineering programs may have higher internal standards. Students should evaluate their specific program pathway: the College of Engineering's outcomes are dramatically different from the College of Arts and Letters in career terms.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UToledo's Scorecard peers include University of Akron, East Texas A&M, Stephen F. Austin, and Central Michigan University. Among Ohio public universities, UToledo (ROI 48) trails Ohio State (ROI ~82), Ohio University (~ROI 55), and Kent State (~ROI 52) on aggregate outcomes. UToledo's engineering programs are competitive with Ohio State's, at a lower price point -- but the institution's aggregate score is heavily diluted by non-engineering programs. For students specifically targeting engineering, UToledo delivers outstanding value; for the institution overall, the below-average ROI reflects what happens when strong STEM programs coexist with large lower-earning program populations.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Toledo (this school)
48
$17,249$50,632
Central Michigan University
51
$17,597$55,874
East Texas A&M University
51
$11,841$50,296
University of Akron Wayne College
48
$6,032$46,600
Stephen F Austin State University
47
$14,260$49,634
University of Akron Main Campus
38
$13,946$46,600

Who Thrives Here

UToledo enrolls 9,770 undergraduates in Toledo, Ohio. SAT mid-range is 550-650 Math and 550-650 Reading; ACT 23-29. Admission is accessible at 92%. The 27.5% Pell rate reflects a moderate lower-income presence. UToledo's engineering, pharmacy, and health science programs are its strongest draws. The Northwest Ohio and regional Midwest manufacturing economy creates consistent demand for engineering graduates. Students who choose UToledo for non-engineering programs should scrutinize outcomes data carefully -- the 48 ROI score reflects what happens when low-earning programs are enrolled at scale.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of Toledo is mixed. At $17,249 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $50,632 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,250 against $50,632 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.