47

Stephen F Austin State University

Nacogdoches, Texas · Public · 94.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

Stephen F. Austin State University scores 47 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Three numbers summarize the problem: a 53.3% completion rate, $36,700 median 6-year earnings, and a 13.5-year payback period. Fewer than six in ten students who enroll at SFA finish -- a completion rate that sits in the bottom quartile for Texas public universities. Median debt of $23,409 against $36,700 in earnings produces a 63.8% debt-to-earnings ratio, and the 3-year loan repayment rate of only 70.3% signals that a significant share of graduates struggle to make progress on their loans. Nursing is a bright spot (127 graduates, $74,683 year-one, B+ ROI), but it is surrounded by programs with weak outcomes and high dropout rates. The low net price ($14,260) moderates the damage somewhat for students who do complete, but at these completion rates, the total cost borne by non-completers is a material concern.

Payback Period
13.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,260
$57,040 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,634
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$23,409 median debt vs first-year salary

Stephen F Austin State University

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
56(0.26x)
Payback Period
42(13.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
42(0.64)
Completion Rate
46(53%)
Repayment Rate
40(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,128/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$23,426/yr
Average net price$14,260/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$57,040
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,634
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,700
Median debt at graduation$23,409
Estimated monthly loan payment$248
Estimated payback period13.5 years
6-year graduation rate53.3%
Undergraduate enrollment8,728

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Stephen F Austin State University is $11,128/year ($23,426/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,260/year, or roughly $57,040 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,318/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,959/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,409 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $248 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,634 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,318
$30,001 - $48,000$11,023
$48,001 - $75,000$13,100
$75,001 - $110,000$17,609
$110,001+$22,959

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,318 net price per year at SFA -- a low entry price that reflects the school's accessibility mission. The 38.9% Pell grant rate confirms a significant low-income enrollment. For students who complete a degree, especially in nursing or business, the math works at this price. But the 53.3% completion rate means nearly half of low-income students who borrow do not earn the credential they are paying for.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $13,100 net price; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $17,609. These are modest prices, but the institutional median payback of 13.5 years and a 70.3% loan repayment rate should give middle-income families pause. A student from a family earning $60,000 who pays $13,100 per year and completes nursing or CS will have a reasonable outcome. The median, however, is dragged by a large population of graduates in fields with weak near-term earnings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,959 per year, totaling about $91,836 over four years. At that price, SFA does not compare favorably to UT Austin, Texas A&M, or other Texas publics with higher completion rates and stronger brand recognition. High-income families who can access those options should do so. SFA at $23k per year makes the most sense for students who cannot access more selective options and who have a clear career plan in a strong-outcome program.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Stephen F Austin State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$50,052C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,250C
Business Administration and Management$61,686C
Registered Nursing$84,107B+
Psychology$43,697D
Social Work$50,754D
Family and Consumer Sciences$44,600D
Fine and Studio Arts$38,042F
Music$52,341C
Communication and Media Studies$50,302D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is SFA's flagship ROI program: 127 graduates, $74,683 year-one, $84,107 year-four, ROI grade B+. Median debt of $25,125 against year-one earnings of nearly $75k yields a 0.336 debt-to-earnings ratio -- the best at the institution. Texas nursing demand, combined with SFA's East Texas clinical network, produces reliable employment for graduates who complete the program. This is the clearest case for attending SFA.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration is SFA's largest business program at 136 graduates, with $40,868 year-one and $61,686 year-four earnings and a C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.612). The year-one figure is below the Texas median for business graduates, reflecting SFA's regional labor market -- East Texas employers pay less than Dallas-Fort Worth or Houston. Median debt of $25,000 against $40k starting salary is a stretched ratio. Business students who can access the Dallas-Fort Worth metro for employment will see better outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences has 46 graduates with $49,445 year-one and $75,271 year-four earnings, ROI grade C+. The year-one figure is below what comparable programs produce at larger Texas public universities, which reflects SFA's smaller tech employer network. Median debt of $25,000 against $49k year-one earnings produces a 0.506 ratio -- workable but not comfortable. The four-year trajectory to $75k is reasonable for students who stay in the region; those who move to Austin, Dallas, or Houston after graduation may see better outcomes than the Scorecard captures.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts is SFA's lowest-performing tracked program: 69 graduates, $25,362 year-one, $38,042 year-four, ROI grade F, debt-to-earnings ratio 1.025. Graduates owe more than a year's salary in debt at the point of measurement. Median debt of $26,000 against year-one earnings of $25,362 is financially untenable for most. Fine arts programs at regional open-access universities consistently produce the weakest Scorecard outcomes, and SFA is no exception.

Psychology

Psychology has 102 graduates earning $30,424 at year one and $43,697 at year four, ROI grade D, debt-to-earnings 0.805. The four-year earnings figure of $43k is below the median Texas household income. Students pursuing psychology at SFA with direct employment goals should investigate specific career paths carefully -- the bachelor's-level labor market for psychology is constrained, and the SFA brand is unlikely to open doors to the higher-paying consulting or financial services roles that improve outcomes at more selective institutions.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,700
+$1,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,634
+$14,634 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,634
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.7%52.0%
3-year repayment70.3%62.0%
5-year repayment58.0%68.0%
7-year repayment64.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate94.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment8,728
Pell Grant recipients38.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,694

A 94% acceptance rate means SFA accepts nearly everyone who applies. The low SAT and ACT floors indicate that many admitted students arrive with limited academic preparation, which directly explains the 53.3% completion rate. This is not unusual for open-access regional universities, but prospective students should understand that admission does not guarantee completion.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SFA's listed peers include Angelo State, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, University of Toledo, Marshall University, and University of Maine. SFA (ROI 47) is below average in this comparison group. Angelo State and Texas A&M-Corpus Christi are similar-scale Texas regionals with comparable mission profiles. The clearest differentiation for SFA is its below-average completion rate -- most peers in this group clear 55-60%. SFA's nursing outcomes are a relative strength, but the overall profile is weaker than most Texas public alternatives of similar cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Stephen F Austin State University (this school)
47
$14,260$49,634
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
University of Toledo
48
$17,249$50,632
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
48
$15,225$51,865
Marshall University
46
$7,502$46,354
University of Maine
43
$17,510$48,653

Who Thrives Here

SFA admits 93.9% of applicants, making it effectively open access for most Texas residents. SAT ranges are modest (470-570 Math, 500-600 Reading; ACT 18-24), and the student body of 8,728 leans toward regional students from East Texas. Students who arrive with a nursing, business, or forestry career plan and the academic preparation to complete will find decent outcomes relative to the low cost. Students who arrive underprepared, undecided, or entering the arts, social science, or communications tracks face a difficult combination of weak outcomes and a high dropout rate that amplifies the financial risk.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Stephen F Austin State University is mixed. At $14,260 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,634 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,409 against $49,634 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.