Marshall University
Huntington, West Virginia · Public · 95.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value
Marshall University scores 46 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The headline numbers explain why: a 15-year payback period, $32,700 median 6-year earnings, and a 51.2% completion rate — meaning roughly half of enrolled students do not finish a degree. Median debt is $23,250 against a modest $7,502 net price, but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.711 indicates graduates are carrying burdens that are heavy relative to what they earn in the first years after graduation. The repayment rate of 54.2% at 3 years is low, signaling that many borrowers are not making meaningful progress on their loans. Nursing is the clear bright spot in the program mix: 106 graduates, $69,176 at year one, and $77,609 at year four with a B-grade ROI. Engineering programs — electrical, mechanical, and general — post year-one earnings in the $60,000-$67,000 range with small cohort sizes. The distribution across programs is lopsided: Liberal Arts (143 graduates) earns $32,282 year one, Kinesiology (55 graduates) earns $20,682 year one, and Biology (70 graduates) earns $19,955 year one — all below living wages in most metro areas. Fine and Studio Arts and Journalism both carry F-grade ROIs. For in-state students at $9,162 tuition who enter high-demand health and engineering programs, the cost equation can work. For the majority of majors at this institution, the data does not support a positive return narrative.
Marshall University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,162/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $20,342/yr |
| Average net price | $7,502/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $30,008 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,354 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 15 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,266 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Marshall University is $9,162/year ($20,342/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,502/year, or roughly $30,008 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,648/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,076/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,354 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $4,648 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,430 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,837 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,227 |
| $110,001+ | $15,076 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $4,648 net price per year at Marshall — among the lowest in this dataset. Four-year total cost of roughly $18,600 makes Marshall among the most affordable options for low-income in-state students. The ROI case is most defensible here: low net cost combined with nursing or engineering outcomes can produce positive returns. The risk is completion — 51.2% of students do not finish — and low-income students often face the most acute non-academic barriers to graduation.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $6,837 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $11,227. Middle-income families face a moderate net price that, against $32,700 median earnings, still produces a 15-year payback period at the institutional level. The case for middle-income families depends entirely on program selection: health and engineering justify the cost; most other majors do not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $15,076 per year — roughly $60,000 over four years. At a 15-year institutional payback period and $32,700 median earnings, the full-pay case at Marshall is weak for most programs. The out-of-state tuition of $20,342 makes it even less compelling for non-resident higher-income families. Only students entering nursing or engineering programs can construct a defensible full-pay ROI at Marshall.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Marshall University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $43,714 | D |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $42,925 | D |
| Psychology | $45,309 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $77,609 | B |
| Teacher Education | $43,659 | C |
| Biology | $44,836 | F |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $47,581 | F |
| English Language and Literature | $39,402 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,559 | D |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $67,667 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Marshall's strongest program by both volume and ROI: 106 graduates, $69,176 median year-one earnings, $77,609 at year four, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.390). Median debt of $27,000 is elevated relative to the net price of the institution but manageable against nursing wages. This program stands apart from the institutional average and represents the clearest case for ROI at Marshall. Students targeting the health professions at Marshall should be aware that demand for nursing graduates in the Huntington, WV labor market is not the same as in larger metro areas, and regional wage ceilings apply.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering posts $61,020 year-one earnings for 16 graduates with a B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.442, median debt $27,000). The cohort is small, and the Scorecard does not report four-year earnings. Engineering programs at Marshall — also including electrical ($67,548 year one) and general ($60,254 year one) — consistently outperform the institutional median of $32,700 but serve small student counts. Students committed to engineering who qualify for these programs have a defensible path; for those who are uncertain about staying in an engineering track, the completion risk is the dominant factor.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is Marshall's second-largest program by volume (106 graduates) and the ROI is poor. Year-one median earnings of $40,057 rise only modestly to $43,659 at four years, with a C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.646, median debt $25,886). Teaching salaries in West Virginia are constrained, and the combination of moderate debt and low earnings growth makes this a high-risk choice at any net price. Students entering education should understand that West Virginia teacher pay does not create a favorable debt-to-earnings trajectory.
Biology
Biology graduates (70 students) earn a median $19,955 at year one and $44,836 at year four — an F-grade ROI against $25,206 median debt (debt-to-earnings 1.263). The year-one figure reflects the large share of biology graduates who pursue health professional school, depressing near-term reported earnings. However, for students who do not proceed to medical or dental school, outcomes at the bachelor's level are weak. Students treating this as a pre-med track should be realistic about the risk that not gaining professional school admission leaves them with significant debt and limited earnings.
Psychology
Psychology is Marshall's third-largest program (122 graduates) with a D-grade ROI: $30,864 year one, $45,309 at four years, debt-to-earnings 0.842, median debt $26,000. These numbers describe persistent earnings pressure relative to debt load. Psychology at a regional comprehensive with a 51% completion rate and weak earnings outcomes is a combination that warrants explicit caution. Students interested in clinical or counseling careers need graduate-level credentials, which adds cost that the Scorecard data does not capture.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 51.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 54.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 48.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 55.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-590 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-24 |
| Enrollment | 7,266 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,576 |
Marshall is broadly accessible at a 95.7% admission rate with no meaningful selectivity threshold. ACT composite of 19-24 describes the middle half of admitted students. The low admission bar shifts the primary risk to completion: the 51.2% graduation rate means that gaining admission does not translate to earning a degree for nearly half of enrolled students. Students and families should have an honest conversation about degree completion strategies before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Marshall's Scorecard peer schools include Bluefield State (WV), Concord University (WV), Stephen F. Austin State University (TX), West Texas A&M (TX), and Wright State University (OH). These are broadly comparable regional comprehensives. Marshall's 51.2% completion rate is at the low end of this group; Concord and Bluefield State similarly struggle with completion and outcomes. Among this peer set, none represent strong ROI options by national standards, and Marshall's 46 score puts it toward the lower end. The common thread is that in-state cost is low, but earnings outcomes and completion rates drag the overall value calculation downward.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall University (this school) | 46 | $7,502 | $46,354 |
| West Texas A & M University | 49 | $19,487 | $50,741 |
| Stephen F Austin State University | 47 | $14,260 | $49,634 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | 41 | $15,415 | $49,500 |
| Concord University | 30 | $9,966 | $42,703 |
| Bluefield State University | 20 | $13,684 | $38,217 |
Who Thrives Here
Marshall admits 95.7% of applicants; SAT mid-ranges are 430-560 Math and 480-590 Reading, ACT composite 19-24. Enrollment of 7,266 includes a Pell grant rate of 38.7%, indicating a student body with significant financial need. The institution serves a largely regional West Virginia population at an accessible price point for in-state students. Students who enter health professions — especially nursing — or engineering fields and complete their degree can achieve reasonable outcomes. Students entering humanities, liberal arts, social sciences, or fine arts face compounding risk: low completion rates plus weak earnings for those who do graduate. The 51.2% completion rate is the central risk factor regardless of major.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Marshall University is mixed. At $7,502 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $46,354 ten years after entry - a payback period of 15 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 51.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,250 against $46,354 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.