30

Concord University

Athens, West Virginia · Public · 92.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value

Concord University earns a 30 ROI score and a Poor Value tier rating. The cost story is genuinely good -- in-state tuition of $10,664 (out-of-state $22,000) and a net price of $9,966 produce four-year cost of just $39,864, among the most affordable in our universe. But the earnings story drags everything else down: median earnings six years out are just $28,900, climbing to $42,703 by year ten, producing a 19.3 percent earnings premium and a 23.3-year payback period. Median debt is moderate at $18,900, but the 0.654 debt-to-earnings ratio is heavy because of those weak earnings. The 39 percent six-year completion rate is the worst structural problem: fewer than two in five students graduate. The 61.7 percent five-year repayment rate is similarly weak. Concord is a small, affordable, accessible Appalachian regional public whose ROI math is fundamentally limited by the depressed earnings ceiling of southern West Virginia's economy.

Payback Period
23.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,966
$39,864 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,703
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$18,900 median debt vs first-year salary

Concord University

30
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
39(0.19x)
Payback Period
22(23.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
39(0.65)
Completion Rate
19(39%)
Repayment Rate
20(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,664/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,000/yr
Average net price$9,966/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$39,864
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,703
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$28,900
Median debt at graduation$18,900
Estimated monthly loan payment$200
Estimated payback period23.3 years
6-year graduation rate39.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,504

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Concord University is $10,664/year ($22,000/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,966/year, or roughly $39,864 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,021/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,472/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,900 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $200 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,703 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,021
$30,001 - $48,000$6,930
$48,001 - $75,000$10,438
$75,001 - $110,000$13,336
$110,001+$15,472

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Lowest-income families pay $8,021 net annually -- with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually paying less at $6,930, a mild inversion. Roughly $32,000 over four years for Pell-eligible students against $28,900 six-year earnings is workable in absolute dollars but reflects the fundamental challenge: even at low cost, low earnings limit the upside. Maximum Pell plus state aid typically covers most of the bill.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $6,930 ($30K-$48K) -- the cheapest band on campus -- $10,438 ($48K-$75K), and $13,336 ($75K-$110K). Concord remains very affordable across all middle-income tiers, with four-year totals running $28K-$53K -- among the lowest in the country for any four-year college. Affordability is not the issue; earnings outcomes are.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families pay $15,472 net annually -- approximately $62,000 over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $42,703, the math is workable but unimpressive. Wealthier West Virginia families considering Concord should compare carefully with Marshall, WVU, or out-of-state options where stronger earnings outcomes might offset the higher net price.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Concord University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$39,566D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$45,815C
Teacher Education$44,168C+
Biology$52,670D
Social Work$46,324C+
Psychology$41,259D
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$34,925-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 30 students with first-year earnings of $42,081 climbing only modestly to $44,168 by year four -- the relatively flat trajectory typical of public-school teaching. Median debt of $20,209 produces a 0.48 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Career paths flow into Mercer, McDowell, and surrounding-county school districts. The financial math works only because Concord's cost structure is so low; at any private-college price, this would be a difficult financial case.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 40 students with $33,348 first-year and $45,815 four-year earnings. Median debt of $18,900 produces a 0.567 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Career paths spread across regional small employers; outcomes scale significantly with internship quality and student initiative. Students should target broader markets through internships if maximizing earnings is a priority.

Social Work

Social Work graduates 21 students with $35,930 first-year and $46,324 four-year earnings. Median debt of $18,967 produces a 0.528 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade -- workable for the field thanks to Concord's low cost. Most strong career paths require graduate study (MSW, LCSW); the bachelor's is best treated as a stepping-stone.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences is Concord's largest program at 72 graduates with $32,499 first-year and $39,566 four-year earnings against median debt of $24,326 -- producing a 0.749 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The combination of weak post-graduation earnings and elevated program-level debt is the worst pattern on campus. Students should consider whether a more focused major path produces better long-term outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$28,900
-$6,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,703
+$7,703 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,703
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment56.9%52.0%
3-year repayment61.7%62.0%
5-year repayment56.4%68.0%
7-year repayment63.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
39.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)390-530
SAT Reading (25th-75th)440-560
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-24
Enrollment1,504
Pell Grant recipients49.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,270

Concord admits 92.6 percent of applicants -- effectively open enrollment. SAT mid-50 percent ranges run 390-530 in Math and 440-560 in Reading, while ACT Composite spans 17-24 -- modest profiles consistent with a broadly accessible regional public. The 39 percent completion rate is poor relative to the access profile, indicating significant retention challenges that prospective students need to plan around. Many enrolled students do not graduate within six years.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Concord's nearest peers include Bluefield State University and Fairmont State University -- two fellow West Virginia regional publics -- alongside Adams State, Henderson State, and Sul Ross State. Within this peer set, Concord's 30 ROI score is roughly comparable to other rural-state regional publics serving distressed regional economies. Bluefield State is the closest direct comparison given proximity and institutional profile.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Concord University (this school)
30
$9,966$42,703
Fairmont State University
43
$9,032$46,857
Sul Ross State University
31
$13,286$41,871
Adams State University
29
$12,980$44,372
Henderson State University
25
$23,405$43,459
Bluefield State University
20
$13,684$38,217

Who Thrives Here

Concord fits Southern West Virginia and Appalachian-region students seeking a low-cost, accessible four-year option with a teacher-education focus. Enrollment is small at 1,504 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 49.5 percent -- one of the higher Pell rates in our universe, indicating a heavily working-class student body. Strongest student outcomes flow to teacher-education and social-work graduates, both reaching C+ ROI grades. Students should walk in with a concrete career plan, particularly if entering teacher prep, given the realistic salary ceiling in regional school districts.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Concord University. With a net cost of $9,966 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,703 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 23.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $18,900 against $42,703 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.