Sul Ross State University
Alpine, Texas · Public · 98.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
Sul Ross State University is a public institution in Alpine, Texas — a remote town in the Big Bend region — enrolling about 1,396 undergraduates. In-state tuition is $7,592, and average net price is $13,286. Despite low costs, Sul Ross earns a Poor Value ROI score of 31, driven by a 29.9% completion rate — the lowest in this dataset — and a 28.1-year payback period. Median six-year earnings of $34,600 and a 55.6% repayment rate signal systemic challenges in student success and post-graduation financial stability. The remote location limits both on-campus resources and regional job opportunities. Business administration is the strongest program, earning a B grade at a 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio, and kinesiology shows moderate performance. The institution serves a large proportion of Pell-eligible students (57.7%) in an underserved West Texas region, which reflects its access mission but also highlights the urgency of improving completion rates.
The data raises concerns about Sul Ross State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate29.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period28.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Sul Ross State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,592/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,672/yr |
| Average net price | $13,286/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $53,144 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $41,871 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,900 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $169 |
| Estimated payback period | 28.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 29.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,396 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Sul Ross State University is $7,592/year ($17,672/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,286/year, or roughly $53,144 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,110/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,279/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,900 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $169 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,871 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,110 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,722 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,261 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,596 |
| $110,001+ | $20,279 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $11,110 net. At that cost and with $15,900 in median debt, even the poor institutional metrics are more manageable than at higher-priced schools. The central challenge is completion: only 30% graduate, meaning most low-income students who enroll will carry debt without a degree. Academic planning and early advisor engagement are critical.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $11,722–$11,261 — very low cost regardless of income. The 28.1-year payback period reflects institutional median earnings, not program-specific outcomes; business students have substantially better ROI math. Middle-income families should weigh Sul Ross against Texas A&M regional campuses before committing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Above $75,000, families pay $18,596–$20,279. At these net prices and given the institutional ROI challenges, higher-income families have compelling alternatives in Texas's public system. Sul Ross is defensible only for students with specific regional, personal, or program-driven reasons to choose it.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Sul Ross State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $42,239 | C |
| Psychology | $42,185 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,658 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $49,510 | B |
| Biology | $31,629 | C |
| Animal Sciences | $28,002 | D |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $49,184 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Sul Ross's best-performing program, graduating 25 students with year-one earnings of $39,828 and $49,510 at four years. A B grade and 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio against $16,781 median debt reflect reasonable value given the low tuition. Regional West Texas business employment provides a modest but real market for graduates.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 36 students earning $32,033 in year one with a C grade and 0.59 debt-to-earnings ratio. Criminal justice is a stable employment field in West Texas — border region law enforcement, corrections, and government services create consistent local demand. The four-year figure of $42,239 reflects modest but steady progression.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 28 students at $39,723 in year one and $57,658 at four years. The C grade and 0.70 debt-to-earnings ratio are middling at best, but earnings growth to the 4-year figure is notable. Students entering this field should plan for certification-based career paths to maximize the long-term trajectory.
Biology
Biology graduates 20 students with year-one earnings of $31,629 and a C grade at a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio. Many biology graduates will pursue graduate or health-professional school, where early-career earnings undercount ultimate outcomes. However, the combination of Sul Ross's completion challenges and biology's modest early pay requires careful planning.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 49.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 55.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 50.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 53.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 470-550 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-24 |
| Enrollment | 1,396 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 57.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,971 |
Sul Ross admits essentially all applicants — 98.7% acceptance rate. ACT scores of 15–24 bracket a broad range of preparation levels. No minimum SAT or ACT is required. Given the near-universal admissions, the enrollment decision should focus on whether Sul Ross's specific program offerings and rural campus environment match the student's educational and career goals.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among peers — Angelo State University and Delta State University — Sul Ross has the weakest completion rate and payback period. Angelo State, with a higher graduation rate and stronger regional infrastructure, is the natural comparison for West Texas students. Sul Ross's remote location in the Big Bend region is both its distinctive appeal and its greatest structural disadvantage for career placement.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sul Ross State University (this school) | 31 | $13,286 | $41,871 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
| Adams State University | 29 | $12,980 | $44,372 |
| Delta State University | 29 | $13,540 | $41,991 |
| Henderson State University | 25 | $23,405 | $43,459 |
Who Thrives Here
Sul Ross is suited primarily to students with strong regional ties to West Texas who need geographic accessibility or who are pursuing agriculture, natural resources, or criminal justice in a rural setting. The nearly open admissions rate (99%) and very low tuition make entry simple. However, the 29.9% graduation rate is the most critical signal in this profile — roughly 7 in 10 enrolled students leave without a credential. Students considering Sul Ross should have an explicit plan for academic support and a realistic timeline for degree completion.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Sul Ross State University. With a net cost of $13,286 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,871 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 28.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 29.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $15,900 against $41,871 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.