Henderson State University
Arkadelphia, Arkansas · Public
ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value
Henderson State University in Arkadelphia, Arkansas posts a 25/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier — a difficult profile despite low published in-state tuition of $8,244. The cost concern is the $23,405 net price, which sits well above sticker tuition because of significant residential-campus room/board/fees and limited institutional aid; this drives four-year cost to $93,620, surprisingly high for an Arkansas regional public. Median earnings of $29,300 six years out climb to $43,459 by year ten, producing only a 9.0% earnings premium. Median debt of $19,500 yields a 0.67 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 27.6-year paybackPeriod is steep. The biggest weakness is a 37.3% completion rate — among the lower numbers on our database for any state-system institution, reflecting Henderson's well-documented financial and operational struggles in recent years (the school transitioned into the ASU System in 2021 amid serious budgetary distress). The repayment rate trajectory is concerning: 81.7% one-year repayment drops to 50.6% by year five and 55.9% by year seven — graduates lose ground over time. With 1,456 students and a 46.2% Pell rate, Henderson serves a working-class southwest Arkansas population in genuine difficulty.
The data raises concerns about Henderson State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score25/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate37.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period27.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Henderson State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,244/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $10,620/yr |
| Average net price | $23,405/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $93,620 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,459 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 27.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 37.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,456 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Henderson State University is $8,244/year ($10,620/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,405/year, or roughly $93,620 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,386/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,459 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $23,386 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,208 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,051 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $23,386 net — strikingly high for a low-income bracket at an Arkansas public, reflecting limited need-based aid and significant residential cost loading. Across four years that's $93,544 against $29,300 graduate earnings. The math is genuinely difficult; Pell-eligible AR students should consider transferring from a community college or evaluating whether ASU Jonesboro or another in-state public offers better access.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The brackets show a near-flat pattern: $30,001–$48,000 pays $23,208 (slightly LESS than the lowest bracket — a slight inversion), $48,001–$75,000 pays $25,051. The $75,001–$110,000 and $110,001-plus brackets are unreported, suggesting small samples in the upper-income tiers. Middle-income families pay $93,000-$100,000 over four years against $29,300 early-career earnings — a difficult ratio.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price brackets above $75,000 are unreported, leaving high-income families without published guidance. Use Henderson's net price calculator directly. Given the flat pattern in the lower brackets, full-pay families likely face $25,000-$28,000 per year. The ROI math at full price is genuinely indefensible; students with this option should compare against the broader Arkansas public system.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Henderson State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $48,955 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $40,226 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $68,733 | B+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $46,783 | D |
| Psychology | $41,112 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $38,106 | C |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management | $29,307 | D |
| Accounting | $62,161 | - |
| Social Work | $42,453 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Henderson's standout: 41 graduates with first-year earnings of $72,326 (the four-year figure of $68,733 is slightly lower, an artifact of cohort variation). Median debt of $21,500 yields a 0.30 debt-to-earnings ratio (B+ grade). For Arkansas students set on BSN credentials, Henderson's nursing program delivers genuine value despite the school's broader institutional struggles. Direct pipeline into Hot Springs, Texarkana, and Little Rock hospital markets.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration graduates 49 students with first-year earnings of $36,606 climbing to $48,955 by year four. Median debt of $19,500 yields a 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). One of Henderson's better non-nursing program ROIs, helped by the modest debt load. Solid mid-tier outcomes for a regional-public business program.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 45 students with first-year earnings of $36,511 climbing only to $40,226 by year four — a flat trajectory reflecting Arkansas's compressed teacher salary schedule. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.74 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). Suitable for students committed to Arkansas public-school teaching as a calling rather than a financial bet.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts graduates 38 students with first-year earnings of $32,875 climbing to $46,783 by year four. Median debt of $25,500 yields a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). This catch-all major delivers weaker outcomes than credentialing tracks; students considering this path should weigh whether nursing, business, or teacher prep offers better long-term value.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Subject-specific Teacher Ed graduates 31 students with first-year earnings of $38,106 against $26,000 median debt — a 0.68 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). Slightly better trajectory than generalist teacher prep, reflecting demand for math/science/special-education teachers. For students committed to Arkansas teaching, this is one of Henderson's defensible non-nursing tracks.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 50.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 55.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,456 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,442 |
Admission rate, SAT, and ACT figures are not reported in current Scorecard data for Henderson State, common for regional publics with rolling near-open-access admission. The 37.3% completion rate is the more useful signal: getting in is straightforward, but the school's documented financial and operational problems in recent years correlate with weakening student outcomes. Prospective students should research Henderson's current accreditation status and ASU System integration progress before committing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among Henderson's listed peers — University of Arkansas at Little Rock, University of Arkansas, West Liberty University, University of the Virgin Islands, and Concord University — University of Arkansas (the flagship) is a structural mis-comparison with materially better outcomes. UALR is a closer Little Rock-area peer with similar regional-public challenges. Concord (WV) and West Liberty (WV) are comparable Appalachian regional publics. UVI is a tropical outlier. Henderson sits at the lower end of this peer set on completion and repayment metrics, particularly worrying given the school's broader institutional context.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson State University (this school) | 25 | $23,405 | $43,459 |
| University of Arkansas | 69 | $18,209 | $58,191 |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | 31 | $17,248 | $45,265 |
| Concord University | 30 | $9,966 | $42,703 |
| West Liberty University | 27 | $15,366 | $43,296 |
| University of the Virgin Islands | 22 | $7,469 | $38,681 |
Who Thrives Here
Henderson fits Arkansas-resident students with strong family ties to southwest Arkansas seeking the cheapest available four-year option for nursing, business, or teacher prep. With 1,456 students and a 46.2% Pell rate, the campus is small, working-class-majority, and access-oriented. Strong outcomes for the small nursing cohort ($72,326 first-year earnings, B+ grade); reasonable for accounting and business administration. Other tracks face structurally weak outcomes. Students with options at the University of Arkansas, ASU Jonesboro, or Arkansas Tech should weigh whether Henderson's specific programs justify its weaker completion and repayment metrics.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Henderson State University. With a net cost of $23,405 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,459 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 37.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,500 against $43,459 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.