University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, Arkansas · Public · 74.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
The University of Arkansas scores 69 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale — Arkansas's flagship public research university in Fayetteville with 28,677 enrolled undergraduates. The score reflects a 9.2-year payback period, a 0.526 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 70.5% completion rate, and a 77.0% repayment rate at 7 years. In-state tuition is $10,104 with a net price of $18,209 — competitive for a flagship research university. The program portfolio is wide and the top programs are genuinely strong: Computer Engineering (27 grads, $77,306 year-one, grade B+), Electrical Engineering (39 grads, $76,832 year-one, grade B+), Industrial Engineering (55 grads, $75,968 year-one, grade B+), and Computer Science (93 grads, $75,169 year-one, grade B+) lead a deep engineering cluster, all producing $75,000+ year-one salaries on modest debt. Nursing graduates 291 students annually at $72,043 year-one with a B+ grade. Business Administration (402 grads, $56,456 year-one) and Finance (355 grads, $56,387 year-one) both earn B grades with strong four-year trajectories. At the low end, Romance Languages (42 grads, $19,519 year-one) and International Relations and National Security Studies (33 grads, $22,612 year-one) carry F grades. The institutional average is held down by the large number of graduates in D-grade programs including Biology (190 grads), Kinesiology (135 grads), and Psychology (233 grads).
University of Arkansas
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,104/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $29,966/yr |
| Average net price | $18,209/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $72,836 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,191 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 28,677 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Arkansas is $10,104/year ($29,966/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,209/year, or roughly $72,836 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,319/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,470/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,191 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,319 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,322 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,934 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,772 |
| $110,001+ | $22,470 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $14,319 per year at Arkansas — a genuinely low figure for a flagship research university. The 30001-48000 bracket pays nearly the same at $14,322. For low-income in-state students, Arkansas's flagship is a high-value proposition in engineering, nursing, and business, where the net price is low relative to program outcomes. The 70.5% completion rate is solid for a public institution of this size. Low-income students should be aware that the $14,319 net price may require federal loan borrowing and should plan program selection carefully given the wide performance spread across majors.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,934 at Arkansas, rising to $20,772 for the 75001-110000 bracket. These are reasonable net prices for a flagship university with engineering accreditation, a major business school, and 28,000+ enrolled students. Middle-income families considering Arkansas for engineering or nursing will find the value straightforward. Those whose students are entering arts or humanities programs should compare directly with lower-cost community college transfer paths and ask whether the flagship experience is worth the premium over those alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $22,470 per year at Arkansas — a total four-year cost near $90,000. For in-state families at this income level, Arkansas is typically competing against selective out-of-state public universities or regional privates. The university's engineering programs compare favorably with peer institutions at a lower price point. Out-of-state families paying $29,966 in tuition are in a different calculation — at that price, they should compare directly with peer publics that have lower out-of-state tuition or stronger brand recognition for their student's intended field.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Arkansas with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $79,770 | B |
| Marketing | $73,153 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $87,717 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $84,911 | B+ |
| Psychology | $48,006 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $56,969 | C+ |
| Biology | $54,497 | D |
| Accounting | $84,097 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $58,619 | D |
| International Relations | $60,441 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science produces 93 graduates with $75,169 year-one earnings and $95,642 at year four, on $21,343 median debt (debt-to-earnings 0.284, grade B+). At an in-state net price of $18,209 per year, this is one of the most favorable cost-to-outcome combinations available at any public university in the South. The $95,642 four-year earnings figure and the low debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.284 mean that CS graduates pay off their median debt in roughly three years from graduation. The Walton College of Engineering has industry connections to the Walmart ecosystem and Northwest Arkansas technology corridor that provide recruiting advantages.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 402 students per year at $56,456 year-one and $79,770 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.381 (grade B) on $21,500 median debt. The Walton College of Business is regionally and nationally recognized, and the year-one and year-four earnings reflect genuine employer demand for its graduates. At $18,209 net price, business graduates recover median debt in roughly 4 years. The class size is large, which means Arkansas business graduates enter a robust alumni network but also face significant competition within the degree for internship and recruiting slots.
Psychology
Psychology earns a D grade: 233 graduates, $31,866 year-one, $48,006 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.768 on $24,463 median debt. This is one of the largest programs at Arkansas by graduate count, and its weak ROI drags down the institutional average. At $31,866 year-one in Fayetteville, psychology graduates face significant challenges relative to debt obligations. As at virtually every public institution, psychology at Arkansas is primarily a graduate-school pipeline — students who do not plan to pursue clinical licensure or a graduate degree in a quantitative field are entering a labor market where the bachelor's alone does not produce competitive earnings relative to the cost of obtaining it.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 74.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 520-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-28 |
| Enrollment | 28,677 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,657 |
Arkansas's 74.3% admission rate makes it accessible for qualified in-state students. SAT mid-range of 510-600 Math and 520-620 Reading and ACT 21-28 composite are consistent with a broad state flagship applicant pool. Merit scholarship programs including the Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship and various departmental awards can reduce net cost below the $18,209 average. Engineering and CS programs are competitive within the university for internal selection to upper-division courses. Students should be aware that the $10,104 in-state tuition rate applies only to Arkansas residents — out-of-state students pay $29,966, which materially changes the value calculation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Arkansas's Scorecard peer schools include the University of Arkansas at Little Rock, UA Pine Bluff, Oklahoma State, University of North Texas, and LSU. These are primarily regional flagship and large public comparisons. Among true peer flagships — Oklahoma State, University of North Texas, LSU — Arkansas's ROI of 69 is competitive. The institution's engineering programs are particularly strong relative to its cost, with multiple disciplines producing $75,000+ year-one earnings on an in-state net price under $20,000. The best comparison for in-state students is the UofA system itself: UA Fayetteville's outcomes substantially outperform UA Little Rock and UA Pine Bluff across nearly every program category.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas (this school) | 69 | $18,209 | $58,191 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | 76 | $19,151 | $61,251 |
| Oklahoma State University-Main Campus | 70 | $17,447 | $57,413 |
| University of North Texas | 67 | $15,649 | $57,010 |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | 31 | $17,248 | $45,265 |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 10 | $12,653 | $35,550 |
Who Thrives Here
Arkansas admits 74.3% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 510-600 Math and 520-620 Reading; ACT composite 21-28. With 28,677 enrolled undergraduates and a 17.8% Pell grant rate, Arkansas skews toward middle and higher-income students relative to its regional peers — the low Pell rate at an in-state flagship is notable and may reflect that lower-income Arkansas students are attending community colleges or other institutions. The university offers a genuine research environment with NCAA athletics, a large Greek system, and the nationally recognized Sam M. Walton College of Business. Students who are tracking toward engineering, computer science, nursing, or business will find Arkansas a cost-effective flagship option. Students drawn to arts, humanities, or social sciences at Arkansas will face weaker ROI metrics.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Arkansas offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,209 per year leads to $72,836 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,191 a decade out. The payback period of 9.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 70.5% graduation rate.
Median debt of $21,500 against $58,191 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.