University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Little Rock, Arkansas · Public · 58.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
University of Arkansas at Little Rock earns a 31/100 ROI score and a Poor Value tier -- a surprisingly weak result for a public flagship-affiliated urban research university. The numbers tell a tough story. Median earnings six years after entry are $34,600, climbing to $45,265 by year ten -- modest growth reflecting Arkansas's relatively low regional wages. Net price averages $17,248 against $9,748 in-state tuition (a meaningful gap, suggesting room-board-fees push total cost-of-attendance well above tuition). Total four-year cost is $68,992. The implied payback period is 20.4 years. Median federal debt is $22,000, producing a 0.636 debt-to-earnings ratio. The earnings premium of 14.9% is below average. Completion is 41.7%, weak. Repayment performance starts decent at 71% three-year but DROPS to 57% five-year and 52% seven-year -- an unusual deteriorating trajectory that suggests cohort financial distress as borrowers exit grace periods. The bright spots are program-level: nursing (B grade), accounting (B), construction engineering (B+), finance (B+), and CS (B) all post strong outcomes for the students who complete those tracks. The aggregate weakness reflects the school's broad liberal-arts and education-and-social-services mix, where Arkansas wages cap earnings against typical debt loads. UALR is meaningfully better than its 31 score suggests for STEM and business students; weaker for the humanities-and-helping-professions cohort.
The data raises concerns about University of Arkansas at Little Rock
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period20.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,748/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,158/yr |
| Average net price | $17,248/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,992 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,265 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 20.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,949 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Arkansas at Little Rock is $9,748/year ($22,158/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,248/year, or roughly $68,992 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,195/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,255/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,265 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,195 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,250 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,018 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,087 |
| $110,001+ | $22,255 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,195 net price. Pell-eligible students layering the $7,395 federal grant face a $7,800 annual gap, manageable. Across four years, $60,780 net cost against $34,600 six-year earnings is workable for nursing or business-track students; tighter for liberal-arts paths.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $16,250 ($30K-$48K), $19,018 ($48K-$75K), and $21,087 ($75K-$110K). Aid scales reasonably across the income gradient. The $48K-$75K bracket pays $76,072 four-year net -- comparable to many private-school discounted prices.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $22,255 -- still well below the $22,158 out-of-state sticker, suggesting institutional aid reaches this bracket. Over four years that's $89,020 net for high-income in-state families. Given $45,265 ten-year median earnings, the math works for STEM and business students; weaker for humanities tracks at this price point.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Arkansas at Little Rock with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $88,617 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $43,990 | D |
| Accounting | $70,007 | B |
| Social Work | $49,594 | D |
| Biology | $48,606 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $51,384 | D |
| Psychology | $45,797 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $50,805 | D |
| Teacher Education | $44,978 | C |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $30,592 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UALR's flagship program by graduate volume (153) and outcomes. Graduates earn $78,898 one year out and $88,617 four years out -- among the strongest first-year nursing earnings in our database. Median debt is $32,419 against a 0.411 debt-to-earnings ratio (B grade). For Arkansas residents pursuing RN credentials, UALR is one of the strongest programs in the state.
Accounting
Accounting graduates earn $58,845 one year out and $70,007 four years out, with $25,316 median debt and a 0.43 debt-to-earnings ratio (B grade). 63 graduates per cohort. For accounting-track students with CPA aspirations, this is one of UALR's strongest defensible pathways.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal justice graduates earn $40,989 one year out and just $43,990 four years out -- almost no mid-career growth, reflecting Arkansas public-sector law-enforcement wage caps. Median debt is $30,026 with a 0.733 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). 73 graduates per cohort. PSLF for public-sector careers is essential to make this pathway financially viable.
Psychology
Psychology graduates earn $32,522 one year out and $45,797 four years out, with $28,646 median debt and a 0.881 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). 52 graduates per cohort. Bachelor's-only psychology produces structurally weak earnings; Arkansas wages amplify that. Most psychology graduates need grad school for licensure and earnings improvement.
Social Work
Social work graduates earn $35,408 one year out and $49,594 four years out, with $26,980 median debt and a 0.762 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). 62 graduates per cohort. Social-work earnings reflect labor-market structure rather than school-specific weakness. MSW grad school for licensure is essential to improve career trajectory.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 52.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 58.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-580 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-24 |
| Enrollment | 4,949 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,312 |
UALR admits 59% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 470-580 math and 490-630 reading and an ACT composite mid-range of 17-24. That places admitted students slightly below national medians on testing, consistent with an urban access-mission public university. The 41.7% completion rate is weak by flagship-public standards but typical for urban research universities serving heavily working-adult and commuter populations. Prepared, full-time students complete at materially higher rates than the headline.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UALR's peer set includes University of Arkansas (Fayetteville flagship), University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, Dalton State College, Rogers State University, and Idaho State University. The University of Arkansas (Fayetteville) is a much stronger comparator on every dimension -- higher completion, higher earnings, similar in-state cost. Pine Bluff is a closer match by mission (HBCU, access-mission public). Idaho State is the most useful out-of-state comparator and posts modestly stronger ROI. Within Arkansas, the Fayetteville flagship is the clearly stronger choice for students who can attend.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock (this school) | 31 | $17,248 | $45,265 |
| University of Arkansas | 69 | $18,209 | $58,191 |
| Dalton State College | 41 | $5,012 | $40,251 |
| Idaho State University | 38 | $12,193 | $45,608 |
| Rogers State University | 28 | $15,314 | $43,166 |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 10 | $12,653 | $35,550 |
Who Thrives Here
UALR enrolls 4,949 students with a 41.2% Pell rate -- a meaningfully access-mission profile, serving heavily working-adult and first-generation Little Rock-area students. The fit profile is clearest for STEM and professional students (nursing, accounting, finance, construction engineering, CS) where program-level outcomes are strong. The school works as the right choice for place-bound Little Rock-area students with these career goals. Liberal arts, education, and social services students should weigh whether the Fayetteville flagship offers materially better outcomes that justify relocation.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Arkansas at Little Rock. With a net cost of $17,248 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,265 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,000 against $45,265 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.