Idaho State University
Pocatello, Idaho · Public
ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value
Idaho State University earns an overall ROI score of 38 out of 100, placing it in Poor Value despite reasonable public-school costs. The school's structural challenge is completion: just 39.4% of enrollees graduate (20/100 sub-score), and the three-year repayment rate of 61.9% is also weak (20/100). Median earnings six years after enrollment are $34,900, climbing to $45,608 by year 10. Median debt of $20,039 produces a 0.574 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 17.8-year payback period. In-state tuition is just $8,610 -- genuinely affordable -- with net price of $12,193 reflecting modest room-and-board and fees. Out-of-state tuition is $27,720, which makes this primarily an in-state value proposition. The school has historical strength in health professions (nursing, allied health, dental, pharmacy) which is what attracts much of the better-prepared student population. The mediocre overall score reflects weak completion and repayment data dragging down what are otherwise reasonable cost and earnings numbers.
The data raises concerns about Idaho State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score38/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate39.4% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period17.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Idaho State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,610/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,720/yr |
| Average net price | $12,193/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $48,772 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,608 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,039 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $212 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 39.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,583 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Idaho State University is $8,610/year ($27,720/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,193/year, or roughly $48,772 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,593/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,288/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,039 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,608 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,593 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,011 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,538 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,483 |
| $110,001+ | $16,288 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,593 net, with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket slightly cheaper at $10,011 -- a minor inversion but both well below sticker. Pell grants, federal loans, and Idaho state aid combine for a reasonable package. Over four years that is roughly $42,000 against median graduate earnings of $34,900. The math works if you complete, especially in nursing or engineering tracks.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $11,538 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $14,483. Middle-income Idaho families face the most defensible public-school price point in the state, materially cheaper than Boise State or U of I (Moscow) for the same family income. The completion-rate risk remains the dominant variable.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001-plus bracket pays $16,288 -- still well below sticker and a reasonable rate for any high-income Idaho family. The question for high-income families becomes whether to choose ISU over Boise State or U of I, both of which produce better completion and earnings outcomes for marginal extra cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Idaho State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $73,953 | C+ |
| Psychology | $46,073 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $69,630 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $48,828 | D |
| Biology | $52,171 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $40,602 | D |
| Accounting | $65,662 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $43,444 | F |
| Teacher Education | $46,189 | C |
| Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions | $71,038 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is ISU's flagship program at 163 graduates per year -- the highest-volume cohort. First-year earnings of $66,863 climb modestly to $73,953 by year four. Median debt of $32,500 is higher than typical (reflecting BSN-track costs) and produces a 0.486 debt-to-earnings ratio with a C+ ROI grade. Graduates feed Eastern Idaho and Utah hospital systems including Portneuf Medical Center and Intermountain Healthcare. Strong NCLEX pass rates and direct hospital pipelines make this the program that justifies choosing ISU for many students.
Computer Science
Computer Science graduates 22 students per year with $62,829 first-year earnings rising to $88,888 by year four -- the strongest four-year earnings curve at the school. Median debt of $25,250 produces a 0.402 ratio and a B ROI grade, the highest grade among reported programs. Graduates land at Idaho National Lab (a major federal employer in nearby Idaho Falls), regional software firms, and remote-tech positions for out-of-state employers.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 15 students with $66,385 first-year earnings climbing sharply to $90,053 by year four. Median debt of $31,000 produces a 0.467 ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Strong pipeline into Idaho National Lab (nuclear engineering applications), Boise's semiconductor industry, and Mountain West manufacturing. The four-year earnings figure is competitive with much more selective engineering programs nationally.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the second-highest-volume program at 74 graduates with $44,178 first-year earnings rising to $69,630 by year four. Median debt of $25,500 produces a 0.577 ratio and a C ROI grade -- solid but unspectacular. Graduates take regional business positions in Eastern Idaho and Utah.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 83 students annually -- a high-volume default for undecided students -- with weak outcomes: $25,684 first-year earnings against median debt of $26,014 produce a 1.013 debt-to-earnings ratio (debt exceeds annual pay) and an F ROI grade. Like most undergraduate psychology programs, ROI requires graduate school. The high volume combined with poor outcomes is a structural concern for the school's overall ROI profile.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 51.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 59.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 7,583 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,941 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and no SAT or ACT mid-ranges are published. This is unusual for a four-year public university and suggests ISU operates as largely test-optional and effectively open-access for Idaho residents. The lack of selectivity correlates directly with the 39.4% completion rate -- the school admits many students who arrive without the academic preparation to finish a four-year degree.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Idaho State's peer set spans regional publics across the Mountain West and South. Boise State University is the in-state competitor with materially better completion and earnings outcomes -- it is the natural step-up for Idaho students who can be admitted. University of Idaho (Moscow) is the flagship with stronger ROI in engineering and natural resources. University of Central Arkansas, Pennsylvania Western University, and Austin Peay State University are similarly-sized regional publics across other states with comparable ROI profiles. Among this peer group, ISU's health-professions specialization is its primary point of differentiation; outside health, peers offer similar or better outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho State University (this school) | 38 | $12,193 | $45,608 |
| University of Idaho | 59 | $14,831 | $54,670 |
| Boise State University | 45 | $21,610 | $51,658 |
| University of Central Arkansas | 38 | $16,511 | $45,938 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 37 | $18,256 | $47,295 |
| Austin Peay State University | 36 | $9,735 | $44,301 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment of 7,583 with a 27.9% Pell rate signals a mid-size regional public serving a meaningful share of working-class Eastern Idaho students. Pocatello's location in the Snake River Plain provides geographic stickiness -- many students attend because it is the nearest four-year option. Strong fit: in-state students targeting nursing, mechanical engineering, computer science, dental hygiene, or pharmacy (where ISU's professional programs are well-regarded). Weak fit: out-of-state students paying $27,720 sticker for a school with a 39% completion rate, and any student less than fully committed to a specific professional pipeline.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Idaho State University. With a net cost of $12,193 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,608 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 39.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,039 against $45,608 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.