59

University of Idaho

Moscow, Idaho · Public · 75.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value

University of Idaho scores 59 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale — Idaho's land-grant flagship public university in Moscow, ID with 7,747 enrolled undergraduates. The score is held down by a 57.3% completion rate — fewer than 3 in 5 students who enroll graduate — despite otherwise reasonable numbers: a 10.1-year payback period, a 0.619 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a 73.0% repayment rate. In-state tuition is $9,084 with a net price of $14,831. Median 6-year earnings of $35,500 are low for a flagship university, reflecting a graduate population weighted toward lower-earning fields (psychology has 133 graduates at $28,289 year-one; 133 students versus 56 in mechanical engineering). The engineering cluster is genuinely strong: Electrical Engineering (22 grads, $80,700 year-one, grade B+), Computer Science (36 grads, $70,276 year-one, grade B), Civil Engineering (32 grads, $68,885 year-one, grade B+), and Mechanical Engineering (56 grads, $65,409 year-one, grade B) all earn B or B+ grades. Agricultural Business (23 grads, $48,338 year-one, grade B) and Forestry (36 grads, $47,399 year-one, grade B) are distinctive programs tied to Idaho's industry. Drama (13 grads, $19,880 year-one), Fine Arts (12 grads, $22,617 year-one), and Rhetoric (19 grads, $25,574 year-one) all carry F grades.

Payback Period
10.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,831
$59,324 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,670
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$21,982 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Idaho

59
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
73(0.33x)
Payback Period
60(10.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
47(0.62)
Completion Rate
55(57%)
Repayment Rate
49(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,084/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$28,320/yr
Average net price$14,831/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$59,324
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,670
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,500
Median debt at graduation$21,982
Estimated monthly loan payment$233
Estimated payback period10.1 years
6-year graduation rate57.3%
Undergraduate enrollment7,747

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Idaho is $9,084/year ($28,320/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,831/year, or roughly $59,324 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,270/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,791/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,982 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,670 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,270
$30,001 - $48,000$11,193
$48,001 - $75,000$13,374
$75,001 - $110,000$17,130
$110,001+$18,791

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $11,270 per year at Idaho, with the 30001-48000 bracket at $11,193 — essentially the same. For low-income in-state students, Idaho's flagship is among the more affordable land-grant universities in the West. The 57.3% completion rate is the primary risk. Students who complete engineering or CS at $11,000 per year are accessing one of the better cost-to-outcome ratios in public higher education. Students who enter without a clear professional pathway face the same completion risk at a lower but still meaningful cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,374 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,130. The gradual progression across income brackets makes Idaho's cost structure relatively predictable. At $13,000-$17,000 per year, the engineering and business programs are clearly worth the investment. For liberal arts and humanities programs with D-grade outcomes, even this modest public school price point is harder to justify when completion odds are below 60%.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $18,791 per year at Idaho, totaling roughly $75,000 over four years. For high-income families, Idaho is typically competing with Boise State and Pacific Northwest privates. The in-state cost is low enough that even full-pay families face a favorable cost structure in engineering and CS. Out-of-state families paying $28,320 in tuition are in a different calculation and should compare directly with University of Washington or Oregon State for engineering and CS outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Idaho with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$42,825D
Teacher Education$50,237C
Marketing$59,776C+
Mechanical Engineering$86,415B
Animal Sciences$40,935C
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$56,032C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$81,967B
Finance and Financial Management$71,929C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$47,654D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$54,732C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science produces 36 graduates with $70,276 year-one and $103,530 at year four, grade B on $25,500 median debt. The year-four trajectory to $103,530 is exceptional — one of the best four-year earnings figures in this dataset for a state school CS program. At a $14,831 net price, CS graduates recover their $25,500 median debt in approximately 3 years. Idaho's CS program benefits from recruiting in the Pacific Northwest tech corridor. Students who can complete the program will find strong labor market demand in Boise, Seattle, and beyond.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 40 graduates with $59,334 year-one and $81,967 at year four, grade B on $23,000 median debt. At a $14,831 net price, this is a sound financial proposition. Year-one earnings of $59,334 are above average for a public flagship business program in a smaller market, reflecting Idaho's strong agricultural and energy economy. The year-four figure of $81,967 indicates solid career progression. Students choosing Idaho for business over Boise State will find comparable or slightly stronger outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology earns a D grade: 133 graduates, $28,289 year-one, $42,825 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.901 on $25,500 median debt. At $28,289 year-one in Moscow, ID — a small college town with limited employer density — psychology graduates face real constraints. The D grade reflects that the debt-to-earnings ratio is near 1.0 and that early earnings barely exceed the debt burden. Psychology at Idaho is a graduate-school pathway degree; the bachelor's alone does not produce competitive earnings in Idaho's labor market.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,500
+$500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,670
+$19,670 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,670
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.8%52.0%
3-year repayment73.0%62.0%
5-year repayment67.8%68.0%
7-year repayment74.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-26
Enrollment7,747
Pell Grant recipients23.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,288

Idaho's 75.5% admission rate is accessible. SAT mid-range of 490-600 Math and 500-630 Reading, ACT 20-26, is consistent with a state flagship with moderate selectivity. Idaho's in-state cost is genuinely low ($9,084 tuition, $14,831 net price), making it one of the more affordable flagship options in the West. Students should be aware of the 57.3% completion rate and ask specifically about academic support, especially in STEM programs where attrition between years one and three can be high.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Idaho's Scorecard peer schools are Boise State University, Idaho State University, Empire State University, Central Connecticut State University, and University of Alaska Anchorage. Within Idaho, the comparison to Boise State is most relevant — Boise State has a larger student body, is closer to the state's primary job market, and has been growing program strength in tech and healthcare. Idaho's ROI of 59 is slightly weaker than Boise State's typical profile, reflecting both the lower completion rate and the Moscow market's smaller employer base for non-technical graduates. Idaho's strongest differentiator is its engineering and natural resources programs, which have alumni networks and employer relationships built over more than a century.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Idaho (this school)
59
$14,831$54,670
Central Connecticut State University
63
$16,857$58,562
Empire State University
61
$11,676$54,080
University of Alaska Anchorage
54
$15,301$51,871
Boise State University
45
$21,610$51,658
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608

Who Thrives Here

Idaho admits 75.5% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 490-600 Math and 500-630 Reading; ACT composite 20-26. With 7,747 enrolled undergraduates and a 23.5% Pell grant rate, Idaho serves a moderately middle-income student body that skews toward in-state students from rural and agricultural backgrounds. The university has distinctive programs in forestry, natural resources, and agriculture that reflect Idaho's economic profile. The 57.3% completion rate is the institution's most significant structural weakness. Engineering and computer science graduates have strong outcomes; the large number of students in social science, humanities, and arts programs suppresses the institutional average.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of Idaho is mixed. At $14,831 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,670 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Median debt of $21,982 against $54,670 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.