54

University of Alaska Anchorage

Anchorage, Alaska · Public

ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value

University of Alaska Anchorage scores 54 (Below Average Value), a score pulled down almost entirely by its 29.7% completion rate -- one of the lowest in the public university dataset. UAA is the largest campus in the University of Alaska system with 7,212 students, serving a state with no competing research universities at comparable cost. Median 6-year earnings of $41,500 and a 11.9-year payback period are weak in absolute terms but reflect a labor market context where many UAA students are working adults returning to school part-time. The repayment rate of 79.2% at 3 years is functional. Mechanical engineering, nursing, and construction management produce strong earnings; fine arts and interdisciplinary studies at the other end produce poor ROI.

Payback Period
11.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,301
$61,204 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,871
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$20,210 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Alaska Anchorage

54
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
61(0.28x)
Payback Period
50(11.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
76(0.49)
Completion Rate
10(30%)
Repayment Rate
67(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,738/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,322/yr
Average net price$15,301/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,204
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,871
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,500
Median debt at graduation$20,210
Estimated monthly loan payment$214
Estimated payback period11.9 years
6-year graduation rate29.7%
Undergraduate enrollment7,212

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Alaska Anchorage is $7,738/year ($21,322/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,301/year, or roughly $61,204 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,582/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,975/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,210 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $214 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,871 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,582
$30,001 - $48,000$13,401
$48,001 - $75,000$16,662
$75,001 - $110,000$18,826
$110,001+$20,975

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $11,582 per year at UAA -- $46,328 over four years. Against $41,500 median 6-year earnings and a 29.7% completion rate, the investment math is precarious for students who do not complete. Completers in nursing or engineering reach payback within a few years. The completion problem is the key variable: the majority of UAA students at this income level will not complete in four years. Part-time pathways and 6-year completion rates would likely show higher completion than the 4-year default.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,662 per year ($66,648 over four years) and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $18,826 ($75,304 over four years). At Alaska public prices, these net costs are below national averages for public universities. For professional program completers, the payback is solid. The completion rate challenge applies equally here: middle-income families should understand that UAA's completion statistics reflect a large part-time and working-adult population for whom 4-year completion is not the relevant metric.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $20,975 per year -- $83,900 over four years. At this price, UAA delivers strong value for nursing and engineering majors. For humanities, social science, or fine arts students, the payback is slow at any income level. High-income families in Alaska choosing UAA over out-of-state options are making a cost-efficient decision for STEM programs; those sending students to UAA for non-professional degrees should model expected career paths carefully.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Alaska Anchorage with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$93,001B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,122B
Psychology$51,858C+
Public Health$53,245B+
Interdisciplinary Studies$51,889C+
Social Work$56,698C
Accounting$77,625B+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,199C
History$36,650-
Biology$53,306-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is UAA's highest-volume high-earning program: 130 graduates, $86,823 at year one, $93,001 at year four. Median debt of $25,000 and a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.288. Alaska's healthcare labor market is chronically understaffed in rural and remote regions, creating persistent demand for UAA nursing graduates. The strong year-one earnings reflect Alaska's cost-of-living wage premiums and healthcare sector compensation. At $7,738 in-state tuition, this is among the most affordable nursing pathways in the US relative to earnings.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (24 graduates) earns $71,501 at year one and $98,156 at year four, with an A-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.194 and only $13,876 median debt. The A grade reflects genuinely exceptional debt efficiency: graduates borrow below the national average for a public engineering program while earning competitive wages in Alaska's oil and gas, construction, and federal infrastructure sectors. This is UAA's best ROI outcome by debt-to-earnings ratio.

Accounting

Accounting (27 graduates) earns $65,560 at year one and $77,625 at year four, with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.255 and $16,700 median debt. Alaska's accounting labor market includes petroleum company finance teams, state government fiscal functions, and federal contractor accounting roles. The low debt load ($16,700) makes this one of UAA's most debt-efficient programs. The 4-year trajectory to $77,625 reflects steady advancement in a field with strong regional employer demand.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (63 graduates) earns $51,451 at year one and $63,122 at year four, with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.411 and $21,157 median debt. Business graduates access Anchorage's commercial and government employer base -- the state's largest city has the full range of corporate, retail, and professional services employers. At UAA's public price, the business degree payback is manageable. The 4-year trajectory is solid for a regional public business program.

Air Transportation

Air Transportation (25 graduates) earns $40,796 at year one but jumps to $80,981 at year four, with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.613 and $25,000 median debt. The large gap between year-one and year-four earnings reflects the aviation career ladder: entry-level commercial pilots or aviation technicians start low, but Alaska's aviation sector is uniquely large and active (the highest per-capita pilot population in the US), creating a strong regional demand for credentialed graduates. The year-four figure is more representative of the career arc than the year-one figure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,500
+$6,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,871
+$16,871 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,871
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment74.6%52.0%
3-year repayment79.2%62.0%
5-year repayment59.3%68.0%
7-year repayment68.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
29.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment7,212
Pell Grant recipients18.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,110

UAA's open-access admissions policy means no selectivity barrier to enrollment. The UA system guarantees admission for Alaska residents meeting minimum academic standards. The absence of test score data reflects the system's policy and the diverse adult-learner population UAA serves. Academic preparation for specific professional programs (nursing, engineering) is the relevant admissions consideration, not institutional selectivity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UAA's peers include University of Alaska Fairbanks, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, William Paterson University of New Jersey, Lamar University, and Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania. UAA (54) sits near the middle of this regional public university peer group. UAF, its Alaska sister campus, serves a smaller and more focused academic population with somewhat different outcomes. UW-Stevens Point and Slippery Rock serve similar regional populations in the Lower 48. UAA's strongest advantage in this peer group is its access to Alaska's above-average wage market -- the earnings premium that Alaska's labor market provides does not show up fully in the Scorecard earnings figures, which reflect where graduates end up not just their immediate local wages. UAA's 29.7% completion rate is its most significant competitive disadvantage.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Alaska Anchorage (this school)
54
$15,301$51,871
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
55
$14,559$52,021
William Paterson University of New Jersey
54
$18,745$57,780
Lamar University
53
$9,366$49,652
University of Alaska Fairbanks
52
$10,892$48,866
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
51
$19,608$53,032

Who Thrives Here

UAA does not report an admission rate or test score data, consistent with open-access enrollment in the UA system. The 18.5% Pell grant rate is below average for a public regional university, suggesting UAA serves a mix of working adults, military families (Elmendorf-Richardson nearby), and traditional students. Enrollment includes a significant share of part-time students, which depresses the institutional completion rate but is a feature of the population served rather than institutional failure alone. Students seeking nursing, engineering, or accounting at affordable Alaska public prices will find strong program-level outcomes. Students entering fine arts, social sciences, or interdisciplinary programs face poor payback at UAA's net price.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of Alaska Anchorage is mixed. At $15,301 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,871 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 29.7% graduation rate.

Median debt of $20,210 against $51,871 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.