Lamar University
Beaumont, Texas · Public · 86.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Lamar University in Beaumont scores 53 -- Below Average Value. The fundamentals are mixed in important ways. Earnings premium of 81 is excellent: graduates earn 39.1% more than the high-school-only national reference, reflecting strong engineering and nursing programs. In-state tuition is $8,905 and net price is just $9,366, with four-year total cost of $37,464 -- among the cheapest in the dataset. Median earnings of $37,200 at six years and $49,652 at ten years against $21,250 median debt produce a 12.1-year payback period and a 0.571 debt-to-earnings ratio. The drags are persistence and repayment: completion is 37.3% (sub-score 17) and only 63.2% of borrowers are paying down principal at three years (sub-score 23). Enrollment of 8,150 supports a comprehensive program lineup with standout chemical engineering, electrical engineering, and nursing outcomes. The story: Lamar is one of the best ROI bargains in Texas for students who can complete the right majors -- the question is whether you finish.
The data raises concerns about Lamar University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate37.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Lamar University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,905/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,745/yr |
| Average net price | $9,366/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $37,464 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,652 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $225 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 37.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,150 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lamar University is $8,905/year ($18,745/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,366/year, or roughly $37,464 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,568/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,292/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,652 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,568 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,261 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $8,545 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,689 |
| $110,001+ | $16,292 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $7,568 net -- below sticker tuition. Four-year cost is around $30,300, against $49,652 in 10-year median earnings. This is one of the cleanest ROI math equations in the Texas public system for low-income students. Pell stacking on already-low tuition makes Lamar a defensible choice.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $8,545 net -- still under sticker. Four-year cost lands around $34,200 against the same $49,652 earnings figure. Brackets march cleanly upward. The math works comfortably for working- and middle-class Texas families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $13,689; above $110,000 net price hits $16,292 -- still well under the $18,745 out-of-state sticker. Four-year cost at the top tier is roughly $65,200. Even at the highest bracket, Lamar remains an affordable comprehensive public for an in-state student.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Lamar University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $54,116 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $93,709 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,279 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $54,509 | D |
| Business Administration and Management | $56,206 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $49,746 | D |
| Chemical Engineering | $101,018 | A |
| Mechanical Engineering | $97,159 | B |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians | $87,113 | B |
| Sociology | $44,286 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering is Lamar's flagship: 50 graduates earning $87,284 in year one and $101,018 by year four against $20,019 median debt -- a 0.229 ratio and A grade. Beaumont's petrochemical corridor (ExxonMobil, BASF, Chevron Phillips, Valero) provides extraordinary local employer demand. Six-figure four-year earnings put this in the top tier of chemical engineering programs nationally for cost-adjusted value.
Registered Nursing
Nursing produces 133 graduates -- the largest professional program -- earning $77,946 in year one and $93,709 by year four against $25,196 debt (0.323 ratio, B+ grade). Houston and Beaumont healthcare systems pay strong starting wages, and Lamar's nursing program has deep regional clinical partnerships. A reliable high-ROI pipeline.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering produces 24 graduates with $83,155 first-year earnings rising to $103,037 by year four against $18,000 debt (0.216 ratio, A grade). Similar story to chemical engineering -- Texas industry demand drives strong placement. The relatively small cohort means smaller sample variance, but the outcomes are clearly top-tier.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 49 graduates earning $68,359 in year one and $97,159 by year four against $29,000 debt (0.424 ratio, B grade). Strong four-year earnings growth signals real career-track mobility. Texas Gulf Coast manufacturing and process-industry demand keeps placement strong.
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies is the largest program at 280 graduates -- this is typically a degree-completion pathway for students who arrived without clear major plans or transferred in. Earnings of $46,064 in year one and $54,116 by year four against $31,000 debt (0.673 ratio, C grade) reflect a generic-degree placement floor. Solid for working adults completing a credential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 56.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 49.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 54.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-580 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 8,150 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,286 |
Lamar admits 86.4% of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges (Math 450-560, Reading 480-580) and ACT 18-25 reflect a wide academic band. The 37.3% completion rate is the more concerning number: high admit rates plus modest entering scores create persistence challenges, and Lamar's first-generation, high-Pell student profile compounds the problem. Prepared applicants face nearly automatic admission; the bigger question is finishing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Lamar's peers are well-chosen regional comprehensive publics: Angelo State (TX), Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (TX), Alaska Anchorage, Millersville (PA), Cleveland State (OH). Within Texas, Angelo State and A&M Corpus Christi are direct comparators with similar mission and scale. Lamar's standout chemical engineering and nursing outcomes tend to put it ahead of Angelo State on program ROI but behind A&M Corpus Christi on completion. Against the broader peer band Lamar's 53 score is roughly average.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar University (this school) | 53 | $9,366 | $49,652 |
| University of Alaska Anchorage | 54 | $15,301 | $51,871 |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 53 | $20,787 | $55,246 |
| Cleveland State University | 52 | $14,764 | $52,131 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
Lamar fits Southeast Texas (Golden Triangle) students aiming at engineering (especially chemical, given Beaumont's petrochemical corridor), nursing, business, or interdisciplinary studies. Pell rate of 46.5% indicates a substantial first-generation and need-based student body. Enrollment of 8,150 supports broad program selection. Strongest fit: future chemical engineers, RNs, and industrial-technology professionals with clear job-market plans in Texas Gulf Coast industry. Weaker fit: humanities and social-sciences students.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Lamar University is mixed. At $9,366 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,652 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 37.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,250 against $49,652 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.