53

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Millersville, Pennsylvania · Public · 86.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value

Millersville University of Pennsylvania scores 53 (Below Average Value) — a mediocre result for a Pennsylvania State System university that charges $11,128 in-state tuition. The school's median 6-year earnings of $35,600 and 11-year payback are weak for a public institution at this price. The 57.6% completion rate is below the PASSHE system median. Median debt of $23,507 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.660 means graduates owe two-thirds of a year's salary. The 80.5% repayment rate is workable. Nursing is far and away Millersville's best program; most other programs produce C, D, or F ROI grades. The school's heavy concentration in teacher education, humanities, and arts creates a drag on aggregate outcomes that the lower-cost PASSHE pricing does not fully compensate.

Payback Period
11 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,787
$83,148 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,246
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$23,507 median debt vs first-year salary

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

53
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
53(0.24x)
Payback Period
55(11 yr)
Debt / Earnings
37(0.66)
Completion Rate
56(58%)
Repayment Rate
72(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,128/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,952/yr
Average net price$20,787/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$83,148
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,246
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,600
Median debt at graduation$23,507
Estimated monthly loan payment$249
Estimated payback period11 years
6-year graduation rate57.6%
Undergraduate enrollment5,728

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Millersville University of Pennsylvania is $11,128/year ($22,952/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,787/year, or roughly $83,148 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,565/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,541/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,507 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $249 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,246 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,565
$30,001 - $48,000$15,313
$48,001 - $75,000$17,961
$75,001 - $110,000$22,010
$110,001+$24,541

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $14,565 net per year — surprisingly high for a public university with a 27.3% Pell rate. This suggests Millersville's aid model is not particularly generous to its lowest-income students. At $35,600 median earnings, low-income graduates face a 12-15 year payback at the median. Nursing graduates face a much shorter timeline.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,961 net and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $22,010. These are real costs for middle-income families at a public university. CS and nursing graduates produce workable returns; most other programs at this net price are poor investments.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $24,541 net per year — about $98,000 over four years. At $35,600 median earnings, this is a poor return unless the student is in nursing or CS. High-income families should consider whether Millersville's outcomes at near-out-of-state prices justify enrollment versus stronger Penn State campuses or Drexel with merit aid.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Millersville University of Pennsylvania with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$98,216B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,121C
Biology$57,483C
Psychology$49,374D
Teacher Education$49,373C
Social Work$49,400D
Computer and Information Sciences$86,012C+
Special Education and Teaching$53,356C
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General$46,119D
Music$40,713F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (113 graduates — Millersville's largest program by volume) earns $82,137 at year one and $98,216 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.403 (ROI grade B) and $33,124 median debt. The debt load is higher than ideal, but year-one earnings above $82k produce rapid payback. Nursing is Millersville's strongest program by a wide margin and the primary financial argument for enrollment.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences (59 graduates) earns $55,402 at year one and $86,012 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.468 (ROI grade C+) and $25,950 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $86k is solid. Lancaster County and the southeast Pennsylvania tech corridor provide employer demand. At in-state prices, CS is a defensible investment even at C+ grade.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (112 graduates) earns $45,396 at year one and $65,121 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.551 (ROI grade C) and $25,000 median debt. Returns are mediocre. Millersville business graduates enter the Lancaster and southeastern PA regional market, which has a modest earnings ceiling compared to Philadelphia or Pittsburgh. The C-grade outcome at in-state prices is acceptable but not impressive.

Music

Music (39 graduates) earns $26,895 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.004 (ROI grade F) and $27,000 median debt — graduates owe exactly one full year's salary at graduation. Entry-level music performance and education roles in Pennsylvania earn modest wages, and the debt load at Millersville's net price is unjustified by the outcomes. Students who want music education careers should study the job market carefully before committing.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts (34 graduates) earns $24,990 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.080 (ROI grade F) and $27,000 median debt. This is one of Millersville's worst ROI programs. Entry-level studio arts roles in Pennsylvania are low-paying and competitive. Graduates owe more than annual earnings from day one. Even at in-state public prices, this program does not produce favorable financial outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,600
+$600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,246
+$20,246 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,246
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment77.0%52.0%
3-year repayment80.5%62.0%
5-year repayment76.4%68.0%
7-year repayment81.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate86.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)520-620
Enrollment5,728
Pell Grant recipients27.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,531

An 86.2% acceptance rate makes Millersville broadly accessible. The SAT range of 500-590 Math covers a wide academic distribution. Millersville competes with Kutztown, Lock Haven, and Shippensburg in the PASSHE space for similar southeast Pennsylvania student populations.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Millersville's listed peers are Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University, Augusta University, University of Northern Colorado, and University of Alaska-Anchorage. East Stroudsburg is the closest PASSHE peer, with similar pricing and outcomes. Cheyney is a historically Black university with a distinct mission. Millersville generally outperforms Cheyney but underperforms East Stroudsburg on completion. Augusta University and UNC are larger regional comprehensives with somewhat stronger STEM programs. Millersville's 53 ROI score places it in the lower tier of the PASSHE system, driven by its concentration in teacher education and arts programs with poor earnings outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Millersville University of Pennsylvania (this school)
53
$20,787$55,246
University of Alaska Anchorage
54
$15,301$51,871
Augusta University
54
$13,787$48,472
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
University of Northern Colorado
50
$17,760$52,231
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Millersville admits 86.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 500-590 Math and 520-620 Reading — broadly accessible. The 5,728-student enrollment is mid-sized. The 27.3% Pell rate reflects moderate economic diversity. Millersville draws primarily from Lancaster County and southeast Pennsylvania. Students targeting nursing, computer science, or chemistry will find strong programs at in-state public prices. Students targeting fine arts, music, or general humanities face F-grade ROI data and should weigh cost carefully against Kutztown, East Stroudsburg, or other PASSHE options. Millersville's education programs have historical strength in the Lancaster market but the Scorecard earnings data is mediocre.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Millersville University of Pennsylvania is mixed. At $20,787 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,246 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $23,507 against $55,246 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.