Augusta University
Augusta, Georgia · Public · 86.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value
Augusta University scores 54 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 48.8% completion rate is the primary problem — just under half of entering students graduate. Those who do complete earn $52,300 at six years (the highest median in this metric for a public institution in this batch), but the 14.5-year payback period reflects the debt-to-earnings calculation at the program mix. Median debt of $20,500 and a 0.392 debt-to-earnings ratio actually score well, but the earnings structure is distorted by professional health programs: Registered Nursing (165 graduates, $74,307 year-one, ROI grade B+) and Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science (17 graduates, $71,074 year-one) pull the earnings average up significantly. Business Administration and Management (104 graduates, $60,541 year-one, ROI grade B+) is also strong. Against these, Cell/Cellular Biology (56 graduates, $21,905 year-one, ROI grade F) and Fine and Studio Arts (15 graduates, $16,943 year-one, ROI grade F) — both with very low earnings — drag the institutional mean. Augusta University is the academic medical center and research university for the state of Georgia, with strong health sciences infrastructure.
Augusta University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,414/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,734/yr |
| Average net price | $13,787/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $55,148 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,472 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $52,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,613 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Augusta University is $8,414/year ($24,734/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,787/year, or roughly $55,148 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,064/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,163/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,472 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,064 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,154 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,703 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,548 |
| $110,001+ | $18,163 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $11,064 per year at Augusta. Four-year cost around $44,300 against $52,300 in median 6-year earnings is a reasonable equation — particularly for health sciences students. Low-income students who complete nursing or clinical lab science at this price point have a strong financial trajectory. The 48.8% completion rate is the risk: students who don't finish carry debt without the degree earnings to repay it.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,703, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,548. At $14,000-$18,000 annually, Augusta is affordable for middle-income Georgia families. Health sciences programs at this price level have strong ROI. Non-health programs with weaker earnings (communications, sociology, arts) produce less compelling returns even at public tuition.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $18,163 per year. Four-year cost around $72,700 is modest for a state research institution. The out-of-state tuition of $24,734 creates a different picture for non-Georgia residents. For in-state families, Augusta's health sciences pipeline is a compelling financial case at virtually any income level.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Augusta University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,004 | B+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $60,541 | B+ |
| Psychology | $41,544 | D |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | $21,905 | F |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $48,836 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $83,000 | C+ |
| Biology | $65,163 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $51,773 | D |
| Teacher Education | $47,226 | C |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $72,773 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Augusta's largest high-earning program: 165 graduates, $74,307 year-one, $78,004 at year four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.309 with $22,956 median debt. Strong Georgia nursing wages and an academic medical center location create reliable employment. Median debt under $23k against $74k immediate earnings is a sound financial case for nursing students here. The four-year earnings are modest relative to year-one, suggesting a flatter wage growth curve after initial employment.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration and Management shows 104 graduates with $60,541 year-one, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.306 with $18,531 median debt. Scorecard does not report year-four earnings for this program. Starting at $60k with $18,531 in debt at Georgia public tuition of $8,414 in-state is a strong financial outcome for a public institution. Augusta's business graduates benefit from the Augusta metro market and ties to the cybersecurity and technology sectors growing in the region.
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
Cell/Cellular Biology is a high-enrollment program (56 graduates) with an F ROI grade: $21,905 year-one, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.106 with $24,229 median debt. Year-one earnings of $21k against $24,229 in debt at a public institution reflects pre-med pipeline students who earn very little immediately after graduation while pursuing medical or graduate school applications. The F grade captures the near-term financial picture; the long-run outcome for students who enter medical school is obviously different. Students in this program need funded graduate pathways to make the debt manageable.
Psychology
Psychology enrolls 79 graduates with a D ROI grade: $29,375 year-one, $41,544 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.962 with $28,250 median debt. Near year-one earnings of $29k against $28,250 in debt is a tight financial position. The four-year trajectory to $41k is modest even for a public institution. Psychology at Augusta, as at most regional publics, is primarily a graduate school pipeline; standalone bachelor's-level outcomes in this field are consistently weak in the Scorecard data.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-550 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-590 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 5,613 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,414 |
Augusta admits 86.4% of applicants with SAT 470-550 Math and 500-590 Reading and ACT 18-25. These ranges describe a broad, moderately selective public institution. The low test score floor (ACT 25th percentile of 18) indicates open-access priorities. Some professional programs — particularly nursing and the health sciences — have selective internal admission requirements beyond general university acceptance.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Augusta's peer set includes Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University, Millersville University of Pennsylvania, University of Northern Colorado, and University of Alaska-Anchorage. Among Georgia public institutions, Augusta's health sciences specialization sets it apart from general regional universities. Its 48.8% completion rate is a significant liability compared to Georgia's selective publics (Georgia, Georgia Tech, UGA) but is consistent with open-access public institutions serving high Pell populations. The $52,300 median 6-year earnings is inflated by professional health program concentration.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Augusta University (this school) | 54 | $13,787 | $48,472 |
| University of Alaska Anchorage | 54 | $15,301 | $51,871 |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 53 | $20,787 | $55,246 |
| University of Northern Colorado | 50 | $17,760 | $52,231 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 20 | $6,842 | $34,996 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
Who Thrives Here
Augusta University admits 86.4% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 470-550 Math and 500-590 Reading; ACT composite 18-25. Enrollment is 5,613. The Pell grant rate of 38.8% is high, indicating substantial lower-income enrollment. Augusta serves a regional Georgia market with a strong healthcare employment ecosystem tied to the AU Health System. Students enrolled in health sciences, nursing, or clinical lab science have strong local employment after graduation. The 48.8% completion rate signals that nearly half of students struggle to finish; academic preparation and support-seeking are critical.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Augusta University is mixed. At $13,787 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $48,472 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 48.8% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,500 against $48,472 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.