51

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania · Public · 71.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The headline numbers: $36,300 median 6-year earnings, a 12.1-year payback period, 65.6% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.689 with $25,000 median debt. In-state tuition is $10,568, but the average net price of $19,608 and $78,432 four-year total cost create a debt load that the institutional median earnings struggle to support. The program mix skews toward health professions, education, and kinesiology -- fields with predictable but capped earnings. The strongest programs are Registered Nursing (29 graduates, $79,156 year-one, $86,557 year-four, ROI grade B) and Quality Control/Safety Technologies (176 graduates, $67,072 year-one, $84,783 year-four, ROI grade B), the latter being the highest-volume B-grade program. Computer and Information Sciences (36 graduates, $59,430 year-one, $78,096 year-four, ROI grade B) also posts solid outcomes. The drag on the institutional ROI comes from high-volume programs in Social Work, Psychology, Kinesiology, and Health Sciences -- all earning D-grade debt-to-earnings ratios in the 0.76-0.99 range. The 65.6% completion rate is above the national average for regional publics but leaves a third of enrolled students without a credential.

Payback Period
12.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,608
$78,432 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,032
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
50(0.23x)
Payback Period
49(12.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
31(0.69)
Completion Rate
70(66%)
Repayment Rate
75(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,568/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$14,676/yr
Average net price$19,608/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$78,432
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,032
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,300
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period12.1 years
6-year graduation rate65.6%
Undergraduate enrollment6,788

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania is $10,568/year ($14,676/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,608/year, or roughly $78,432 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,555/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,121/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,032 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,555
$30,001 - $48,000$13,401
$48,001 - $75,000$16,990
$75,001 - $110,000$21,972
$110,001+$24,121

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $12,555 net price per year at Slippery Rock -- roughly $50,000 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $13,401. At these net prices, SRU is competitively priced for the region, but the 12.1-year payback period and $36,300 median 6-year earnings mean low-income students still face a long road to positive return. Students from these income brackets who choose high-earning programs like nursing or safety technology will see substantially faster payback than the institutional median suggests.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the 48001-75000 bracket pay $16,990 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,972. The cost escalation across income bands is steep relative to institutional earnings outcomes. At $21,972 per year, families in the upper-middle band are paying $88,000 over four years for a credential that yields $36,300 median 6-year earnings -- a 12.1-year payback that requires strong program selection to improve upon.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $24,121 per year at SRU -- approximately $96,000 four-year all-in. This is the full-pay ceiling at a regional public, and at $36,300 median 6-year earnings it represents marginal financial value without deliberate program selection. Full-pay families whose students pursue nursing, safety technology, or CS will see payback periods of 5-8 years rather than 12; those in kinesiology, social work, or general health sciences face payback periods exceeding 15 years even at this relatively low sticker price.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians$84,783B
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$63,001D
Special Education and Teaching$48,796C
Psychology$47,654D
Communication and Media Studies$52,762D
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General$46,176D
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$52,743C
Information Science$71,672C+
Teacher Education$45,605D
Public Health$60,530C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Slippery Rock's strongest individual program by earnings: 29 graduates, $79,156 year-one, $86,557 four-year median, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.352 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,849 is on the higher end of the institutional range, but the earnings velocity makes it manageable. Nursing is a reliable career pathway for SRU students -- the credential is portable and the regional Pennsylvania healthcare labor market provides consistent demand. The 0.352 debt-to-earnings ratio is significantly better than the 0.689 institutional average.

Quality Control and Safety Technologies

Quality Control and Safety Technologies is the highest-volume strong-ROI program at SRU: 176 graduates, $67,072 year-one, $84,783 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.373 (ROI grade B). This program -- which feeds into occupational health, manufacturing safety, and regulatory compliance -- produces graduates who earn above the institutional median and carry comparable debt. The volume here is notable: more graduates come from this program than from nursing and CS combined, making it a genuine institutional strength rather than a niche outlier.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences posts 36 graduates, $59,430 year-one, $78,096 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.421 (ROI grade B). This is a B-grade outcome at a public institution with modest costs -- students who complete CS at SRU and enter the regional tech labor market will find a reasonable return. The year-one figure of $59k is below what a CS graduate from a more selective institution might expect, but the debt load ($25,000) is also lower, keeping the debt-to-earnings ratio in manageable territory.

Special Education and Teaching

Special Education is the second-largest program by graduate count at 106 graduates, but the ROI is C-grade: $43,480 year-one, $48,796 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.621. The flat earnings trajectory -- year-one and four-year median are within $5,000 of each other -- reflects the salary structure of Pennsylvania public school employment. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.621 is technically C grade but is on the high end of that band. Students entering education fields should carefully weigh whether the public service loan forgiveness pathway applies to their career plan.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,300
+$1,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,032
+$18,032 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,032
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.9%52.0%
3-year repayment81.6%62.0%
5-year repayment76.4%68.0%
7-year repayment79.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)480-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-26
Enrollment6,788
Pell Grant recipients30.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,014

At 71.5%, Slippery Rock is moderately selective for a Pennsylvania State System institution. SAT 480-580 Math and 500-610 Reading reflect a broad academic range. ACT composite 18-26 spans a wide band. Admission is not a significant barrier for most applicants; the more consequential filter is program selection and retention. Students pursuing nursing or safety technology -- the strongest-ROI programs -- should verify prerequisites and competitive admissions for those specific programs within the institution.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Slippery Rock's Scorecard peers include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, Saginaw Valley State University, University of Alaska Anchorage, and Washburn University -- all regional publics with overlapping program profiles. ROI scores for these peers are not available in current files. Within the Pennsylvania State System, SRU (ROI 51) sits below the system's stronger performers. Students considering western Pennsylvania public institutions should also examine Indiana University of Pennsylvania and Clarion University, which post different program strengths. SRU's quality control and safety technology program is a distinctive strength not commonly found at peer institutions.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania (this school)
51
$19,608$53,032
University of Alaska Anchorage
54
$15,301$51,871
Saginaw Valley State University
52
$10,775$51,955
Washburn University
51
$15,280$49,774
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Slippery Rock admits 71.5% of applicants and enrolls 6,788 undergraduates in western Pennsylvania. SAT mid-ranges are 480-580 Math and 500-610 Reading; ACT composite 18-26. The Pell grant rate of 30.5% indicates meaningful economic diversity. Students drawn to health professions, education, or outdoor recreation fields will find the broadest program selection. The completion rate of 65.6% is better than many peers but still means roughly 1 in 3 students who start will not finish -- students should evaluate their major choice carefully against program-specific completion and earnings data.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania is mixed. At $19,608 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,032 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $25,000 against $53,032 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.