Saginaw Valley State University
University Center, Michigan · Public · 72.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Saginaw Valley State University is a public institution in University Center, Michigan, enrolling about 5,989 undergraduates. In-state tuition is $12,930 and average net price is $10,775 — among the more affordable public options in Michigan. Despite this, SVSU earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 52, constrained by a 48.3% completion rate, a 64.0% repayment rate, and a 0.71 debt-to-earnings ratio at the institutional level. The earnings premium of 39.3% is solid and six-year median earnings of $35,400 are modest but grow to $51,955 at ten years. SVSU's engineering, nursing, and rehabilitation programs are bright spots, posting B to B+ grades, while arts, kinesiology, and some humanities programs carry D grades. The institution is located in Michigan's Great Lakes Bay Region, with proximity to manufacturing, health-care, and education sectors that align well with SVSU's strongest programs.
Saginaw Valley State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,930/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,450/yr |
| Average net price | $10,775/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,100 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,955 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,989 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saginaw Valley State University is $12,930/year ($30,450/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,775/year, or roughly $43,100 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,844/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,103/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,955 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,844 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,711 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,053 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,879 |
| $110,001+ | $24,103 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $9,844 net. At that cost and with $25,000 in median debt, the financial stakes are manageable if the student graduates. The 48.3% completion rate is the dominant risk. Low-income students should actively engage with SVSU's retention resources from the first semester.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $19,711–$20,053 — significantly higher than the lowest-income bracket, which suggests limited aid expansion in this range. At $20,000 net, program selection matters even more: engineering and nursing justify the cost comfortably; psychology and design do not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Above $75,000, families pay $18,879–$24,103. The modest cost variation across income bands above $30,000 reflects SVSU's limited upper-income aid. At these net prices, SVSU remains competitive with Michigan's regional publics and offers a clear value advantage over private alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Saginaw Valley State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $81,103 | B |
| Teacher Education | $48,561 | D |
| Special Education and Teaching | $50,078 | C |
| Social Work | $56,961 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $49,761 | C |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $70,081 | B+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $59,042 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,816 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $83,873 | B+ |
| Biology | $54,038 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 52 students with year-one earnings of $76,823 and $83,873 at four years, earning a B+ grade and 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio. Michigan's automotive and manufacturing corridor provides direct employer pipelines. At a $10,775 net price, SVSU mechanical engineering is among the best affordable engineering bets in Michigan.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is SVSU's most common program at 168 graduates with year-one earnings of $76,244 and $81,103 at four years. A B grade and 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio confirm solid performance. Michigan's ongoing nursing demand in rural and mid-size markets like the Great Lakes Bay Region means consistent placement for graduates.
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Rehabilitation and therapeutic professions graduates 56 students with year-one earnings of $59,937 and a B+ grade at a 0.31 debt-to-earnings ratio — among SVSU's most efficient programs by debt burden. The four-year figure of $70,081 confirms career progression in an expanding field driven by Michigan's aging population.
Computer and Information Sciences
CIS graduates 26 students with year-one earnings of $68,037 and $90,681 at four years. A B grade and 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio reflect strong ROI. Michigan's tech sector growth outside Detroit and SVSU's computer science curriculum provide a competitive path for students who cannot access more expensive programs at Michigan State or University of Michigan.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is SVSU's second-most common program at 110 graduates, earning a D ROI grade: year-one earnings of $43,151, $48,561 at four years, and a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio against $31,000 median debt. Michigan's teacher shortage creates demand, but the high debt load relative to entry-level teacher salaries creates early financial strain. State loan forgiveness programs should be explored.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 54.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 440-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-26 |
| Enrollment | 5,989 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,515 |
SVSU accepts about 72% of applicants. Middle 50% SAT runs 440–570 math and 480–600 reading; ACT composite 18–26. Merit scholarships are available and can reduce the already-modest net price. Nursing admission is competitive within the institution; students should ask about the nursing-specific admissions criteria and waitlist status.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Central Michigan University and Eastern Michigan University — both larger regional Michigan publics. SVSU's mechanical engineering outcomes compare favorably to Eastern Michigan on a cost-per-outcome basis. CMU's broader program range and higher graduation rate give it an edge on aggregate metrics. SVSU's nursing and rehabilitation programs differentiate it in health-science outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saginaw Valley State University (this school) | 52 | $10,775 | $51,955 |
| Purdue University Northwest | 55 | $6,079 | $48,318 |
| SUNY Buffalo State University | 53 | $11,346 | $52,334 |
| Central Michigan University | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $19,608 | $53,032 |
| Eastern Michigan University | 42 | $15,407 | $51,793 |
Who Thrives Here
SVSU fits Michigan students who want an affordable public path into engineering, nursing, or health sciences. The 72% admissions rate is moderately accessible. Students entering mechanical engineering or nursing can expect strong first-year earnings against manageable debt levels. Students drawn to psychology, design, kinesiology, or social work face documented D-grade ROI and should weigh long-term income relative to Michigan's public school cost carefully. The institution's close ties to manufacturing and automotive industries are an asset for engineering graduates.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Saginaw Valley State University is mixed. At $10,775 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,955 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 48.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $25,000 against $51,955 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.