Purdue University Northwest
Hammond, Indiana · Public · 72.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value
Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana earns a Below Average Value score of 55 — a rating driven by tension between remarkably low costs and a 43% completion rate. The average net price of $6,079 is one of the lowest in this dataset; lower-income students pay just $1,432 per year after aid, making PNW among the most financially accessible public universities in the nation. The earnings premium score of 91 — the highest sub-score — reflects the strong labor market outcomes that PNW graduates achieve relative to their cost: electrical engineering graduates earn $79,917 in year one, and nursing graduates with 482 degrees annually earn $77,691. But the completion rate of 43% and a three-year loan repayment rate of only 60% pull the score down sharply. Many students at PNW are working adults, commuters, and first-generation students who face real obstacles to completion. Median earnings of $35,700 at six years reflect this mixed-completion population. For students who complete STEM or health programs at PNW's price point, the ROI is exceptional. The risk is concentrated among students who borrow and then withdraw — carrying debt without the credential that drives earnings.
Purdue University Northwest
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,675/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,094/yr |
| Average net price | $6,079/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $24,316 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,318 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,229 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $225 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 42.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,671 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Purdue University Northwest is $8,675/year ($16,094/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $6,079/year, or roughly $24,316 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,432/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,645/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $21,229 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,318 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $1,432 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $2,428 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $7,026 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,452 |
| $110,001+ | $13,645 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
For the lowest-income students, PNW's net price of $1,432 per year is effectively free education. Even with median debt of $21,229, engineering or nursing graduates can retire that debt within two years of graduating. This is a genuinely transformative opportunity, conditioned entirely on completing the degree. Students in this income band who withdraw without a credential face the worst outcomes in the dataset.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay between $2,428 and $12,452 annually — still very low in absolute terms. At the midpoint of around $7,000 per year, four-year total cost is roughly $28,000. Nursing or engineering graduates at this price point achieve payback periods of under 5 years. Business and social science students face longer payback but still benefit from the low-cost base.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families paying $13,645 annually face a four-year cost near $55,000. Engineering and nursing outcomes remain strong at that price, but social science and humanities programs show debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.80, making careful major selection important.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Purdue University Northwest with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $88,935 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $49,224 | C |
| Biology | $48,094 | D |
| Psychology | $42,322 | D |
| Accounting | $69,186 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $57,191 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $49,326 | F |
| Marketing | $63,333 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $75,365 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $91,229 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is PNW's defining program by scale and earnings. Year-one median of $77,691 with 482 graduates annually and a B+ grade is extraordinary value against a $6,079 average net price. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.316 reflects modest borrowing relative to strong wages. The Hammond/Merrillville area's proximity to Chicago's health systems provides exceptional job placement for PNW nursing graduates.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering graduates earn $79,917 in year one and $96,206 at four years, earning a B+ grade. At PNW's tuition level, this represents an outstanding return. The program draws on the Chicago metropolitan area's manufacturing and energy industry pipeline. With only 26 graduates annually, the program is small but highly placed.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 32 graduates earning $68,632 in year one and $91,229 at four years. The B grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.368 are strong. PNW's location adjacent to the industrial steel and manufacturing corridor of Northwest Indiana and Chicago gives mechanical engineers practical proximity to industry that enhances co-op and early career opportunities.
Accounting
Accounting graduates earn $49,993 in year one and $69,186 at four years, with 52 graduates and a C+ grade. Debt-to-earnings of 0.502 is moderate. At PNW's net price, even a C+ grade represents solid absolute value. Students who earn CPA certification improve outcomes substantially.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication graduates show year-one earnings of $25,541 and an F grade, with debt-to-earnings of 1.096. Even at PNW's low cost, the debt relative to near-term earnings is problematic. Students in this field should plan for graduate education or a dual-major approach with a business or technology concentration to improve the earnings trajectory.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 54.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 59.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 43.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 49.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 440-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 450-570 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-24 |
| Enrollment | 5,671 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,864 |
PNW admits 72% of applicants with SAT math in the 440–570 range and ACT 16–24. The wide test score range reflects a broadly accessible admissions philosophy aimed at serving Northwest Indiana's working-class population. Students below the mid-range are admitted regularly; the challenge is not admission but completion.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
PNW's score of 55 is similar to peer institutions like Purdue Fort Wayne and Saginaw Valley State, all of which serve similar regional access missions. PNW's distinct advantage is the extraordinarily low net price and the earnings premium from the Chicago industrial labor market. Its completion rate of 43% is below peer averages. Compared to Ball State, which has higher completion and a broader program portfolio, PNW offers a more extreme value proposition for students who complete STEM or health programs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purdue University Northwest (this school) | 55 | $6,079 | $48,318 |
| University of Alaska Anchorage | 54 | $15,301 | $51,871 |
| Ball State University | 54 | $14,940 | $51,833 |
| SUNY Buffalo State University | 53 | $11,346 | $52,334 |
| Saginaw Valley State University | 52 | $10,775 | $51,955 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 35 | $13,171 | $45,872 |
Who Thrives Here
PNW is best suited for working-class Indiana students, particularly those in the Hammond or Merrillville area, who need flexible scheduling, commuter-friendly programs, and extremely low tuition. Engineering, nursing, and computer science students will find strong program-level ROI. The Purdue brand provides meaningful employer recognition in the Chicago-Gary industrial corridor. Students who need extensive academic support or who are undecided about their career direction face higher attrition risk and should engage support services proactively.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Purdue University Northwest is mixed. At $6,079 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $48,318 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 42.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,229 against $48,318 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.