SUNY Buffalo State University
Buffalo, New York · Public · 73.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
SUNY Buffalo State University earns a CampusROI score of 53 out of 100, placing it in the Below Average Value tier. The school's biggest drag is a 33.3% completion rate, one of the lowest among state-supported institutions in this dataset, which pulls the completion sub-score down to just 13. That is the dominant story here: roughly two out of three first-time students do not finish a credential within six years, and unfinished degrees are the single most expensive outcome in higher education. Cost itself is reasonable. In-state tuition is $8,533, and the average net price after aid is $11,346 per year, putting the four-year sticker around $45,384 before living costs. Median earnings six years after entry sit at $33,700 and rise to $52,334 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 10.7 years and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.62 on $21,028 in median federal debt. The earnings-premium sub-score of 80 shows graduates do clear a meaningful bar over high-school-only peers, but the repayment rate of 67.4% and that modest completion number tell prospective students this is a school where finishing is the make-or-break variable.
The data raises concerns about SUNY Buffalo State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate33.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
SUNY Buffalo State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,533/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,653/yr |
| Average net price | $11,346/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $45,384 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,334 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,028 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,097 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at SUNY Buffalo State University is $8,533/year ($19,653/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,346/year, or roughly $45,384 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,405/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,332/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,028 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,334 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,405 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,393 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,706 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,155 |
| $110,001+ | $19,332 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $7,405 per year at Buffalo State. With Pell, TAP, and SUNY institutional aid stacking, the lowest-income bracket pays roughly $29,600 across four years. That is a workable number for engineering tech, information science, or social work tracks, but it only pays off if the student actually completes; with a 33.3% grad rate, low-income borrowers carry the highest risk of leaving with debt and no degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays $14,706 per year, and the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket pays $17,155. Four-year totals land near $58,800 to $68,600 before living costs. Middle-income New York families are getting a modest discount off sticker but not a transformative one, and at this price point Buffalo State has to be compared head-to-head against other SUNY comprehensives like Brockport, Geneseo, or Oswego, several of which complete students at meaningfully higher rates.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $19,332 per year, which is essentially full out-of-state tuition with minimal institutional discount. Four-year cost approaches $77,000 before housing. At that price, higher-income families should weigh whether the earnings outcomes here justify the spend versus a more selective SUNY (Geneseo, Binghamton) or a mid-tier private with stronger merit aid and completion outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at SUNY Buffalo State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $57,114 | C |
| Teacher Education | $51,209 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $46,705 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,034 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $49,853 | D |
| Information Science | $64,628 | C+ |
| Social Work | $53,130 | C |
| Psychology | $52,490 | D |
| Biology | $48,735 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | $73,327 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the largest program at Buffalo State with 123 graduates per cohort. Median earnings one year out land at $38,283 and rise to $57,114 by year four, with median debt of $25,000 producing a 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. That is a workable but unspectacular outcome: graduates clear their loan obligations on standard repayment but do not see the salary acceleration that business majors at flagship or NYC-based programs achieve.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 98 students annually with year-one earnings of $36,654 climbing to $51,209 by year four. Debt sits at $26,999 against earnings producing a 0.74 ratio and a D ROI grade. The gap reflects the structural reality of New York K-12 starting salaries. Graduates who land tenure-track public-school positions with Tier 6 pension benefits are still building durable careers, but the early-career cash math is genuinely tight.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice produces 85 graduates with year-one earnings of $34,042 and four-year earnings of $56,034. The 0.73 debt-to-earnings ratio against $25,000 in debt earns a D grade. Outcomes diverge sharply by post-graduation path: students who become NY State Troopers or local detectives see meaningful salary growth, while those who stop at entry-level corrections officer roles often stall near the year-one number for years.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts graduates 87 students per cohort with one-year earnings of $32,082 and four-year earnings of $46,705. Median debt of $27,000 against those earnings produces a 0.84 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. This is the classic generalist-degree outcome: respectable wage premium over high school but limited by the absence of a specific career path. Students choosing this track should pair it with internships and a defined post-graduation plan.
Information Science
Information Science is one of Buffalo State's strongest programs, graduating 56 students with year-one earnings of $49,686 and four-year earnings of $64,628. With $25,651 in median debt, the 0.52 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C+ ROI grade. This program meaningfully outperforms the school average and represents one of the clearer pathways to a positive return at Buffalo State, particularly for students targeting Buffalo and western NY tech employers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 67.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-630 |
| Enrollment | 5,097 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 55.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,132 |
Buffalo State admits 73.0% of applicants, so the door is open to most prepared New York applicants. Reported SAT mid-ranges run 490 to 610 in math and 490 to 630 in evidence-based reading and writing; ACT composite is not reported. Those bands are roughly average for SUNY comprehensives, and a relatively open admissions posture combined with the 33.3% completion rate suggests many admitted students arrive without the academic momentum to finish on time.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Buffalo State's peer set on CampusROI includes CUNY Bernard M. Baruch College, CUNY Brooklyn College, University of Massachusetts Global, Washburn University, and Purdue University Northwest. The two CUNY peers tend to outperform Buffalo State on completion and earnings outcomes by a meaningful margin, particularly Baruch, which posts much stronger ten-year earnings driven by its business and finance programs in NYC. Washburn and Purdue Northwest are closer comparables, both regional public schools serving working-class and first-generation students with modestly better completion rates. UMass Global is an online-heavy peer with very different student demographics. Among this set, Buffalo State is competitive on price but trails on graduation outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY Buffalo State University (this school) | 53 | $11,346 | $52,334 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
| Purdue University Northwest | 55 | $6,079 | $48,318 |
| University of Massachusetts Global | 52 | $32,654 | $65,703 |
| Washburn University | 51 | $15,280 | $49,774 |
Who Thrives Here
Buffalo State serves about 5,097 students with a 55.6% Pell grant rate, marking it as a true working-class regional public university in western New York. The fit is strongest for in-state students who know what credential they want and can commit to finishing on a four- or five-year timeline. Career-aligned programs in engineering technology, information science, and dietetics outperform the school's overall average, and students targeting those fields can extract real value at the in-state price. Students who are still exploring or who would rely heavily on borrowing should weigh the 33.3% completion rate carefully before enrolling.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for SUNY Buffalo State University is mixed. At $11,346 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,334 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 33.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,028 against $52,334 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.