81

CUNY Brooklyn College

Brooklyn, New York · Public · 58.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value

CUNY Brooklyn College scores 81 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, largely on the strength of an extraordinary earnings premium (raw score 2.075, the highest sub-score on the site) and a 5.9-year payback period driven by the extremely low net cost. The average net price of $3,103 -- just $12,412 for four years -- is the defining financial feature of this institution. Median debt of $11,000 against $36,900 median 6-year earnings produces a 0.298 debt-to-earnings ratio. The serious drag on the score comes from completion (53.9% rate, sub-score 47) and repayment (63.2% rate, sub-score 23) -- fewer than two in three graduates who borrow are reducing their principal within three years of entering repayment. Computer and Information Sciences leads by both volume and earnings: 194 graduates, $51,862 year-one, $89,943 four-year, ROI grade A. Business Administration (419 graduates) and Teacher Education (212 graduates) are the highest-volume programs. The CUNY system's combination of near-zero net cost, New York City labor market access, and diverse student body makes Brooklyn College a compelling value -- but the completion and repayment data are genuine warning signals that require explanation at the program level.

Payback Period
5.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$3,103
$12,412 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,752
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$11,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
81/100
CampusROI Score

CUNY Brooklyn College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

CUNY Brooklyn College

81
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
100(2.08x)
Payback Period
89(5.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.30)
Completion Rate
47(54%)
Repayment Rate
23(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,452/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,402/yr
Average net price$3,103/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$12,412
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,752
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,900
Median debt at graduation$11,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$117
Estimated payback period5.9 years
6-year graduation rate53.9%
Undergraduate enrollment10,543

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at CUNY Brooklyn College is $7,452/year ($15,402/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $3,103/year, or roughly $12,412 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,029/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $12,254/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $11,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $117 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,752 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$1,029
$30,001 - $48,000$2,287
$48,001 - $75,000$6,193
$75,001 - $110,000$8,917
$110,001+$12,254

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $1,029 net price per year at CUNY Brooklyn College -- effectively free after grants. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $2,287. These are the lowest net prices in this entire batch of 30 schools. For low-income New York City students, Brooklyn College is a transformational access point: a four-year credential with minimal debt, access to one of the world's largest labor markets, and program options across business, education, health, and STEM. The 53.9% completion rate is the risk factor; low-income students should build strong advising relationships from enrollment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $6,193; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $8,917. Even at upper-middle-income bands, Brooklyn College's four-year cost is under $36,000 -- cheaper than a single year at many private colleges. The median 6-year earnings of $36,900 and 5.9-year payback period deliver a compelling return for families at any income level below the highest bracket.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $12,254 per year -- $49,000 all-in for four years. This is essentially the floor for selective private liberal arts colleges' annual tuition. For high-income families who want New York City access, academic diversity, and low debt, Brooklyn College is an underutilized option. The social capital of the CUNY network within NYC's public sector, education, and healthcare industries is real, even if it differs from the alumni networks at selective private institutions.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at CUNY Brooklyn College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$52,742B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,323B+
Teacher Education$58,828B+
Computer and Information Sciences$89,943A
Accounting$64,103B+
Biology$53,786C
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$44,032C
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$80,207B+
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services$58,821B+
Communication Disorders Sciences$50,821C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is Brooklyn College's strongest ROI program: 194 graduates, $51,862 year-one, $89,943 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.231 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $12,000 -- essentially the CUNY aid floor -- means CS graduates enter the workforce with very low debt relative to earnings. The $89,943 four-year figure reflects placement into New York City's technology and finance sectors, where the CUNY credential is well-recognized. This is one of the cleanest ROI propositions for CS at any public institution.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the highest-volume program at Brooklyn College with 419 graduates. Year-one earnings of $37,057 and four-year of $61,323 produce a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.297 (ROI grade B+). At $11,000 median debt, this is an excellent outcome for a high-volume program -- graduates carry minimal debt and access New York City's financial services and corporate job market. The B+ grade at this volume and price point makes Business Administration one of the most accessible strong-ROI programs at any CUNY institution.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education has 212 graduates with year-one earnings of $37,223 and four-year of $58,828. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.292 (ROI grade B+) -- strong for education at any institution, reflecting the low CUNY debt load. New York City teachers earn above national medians, and $58,828 at four years is competitive with neighboring states. Median debt of $10,862 is exceptionally low. Education majors at Brooklyn College who enter NYC public schools are positioned for stable, adequately compensated careers with debt that is far below what comparable programs at private institutions would generate.

Accounting

Accounting produces 187 graduates with $42,862 year-one and $64,103 four-year earnings, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.318 (ROI grade B+). At $13,620 median debt, the debt load is modest relative to CPA-track earnings. The four-year figure of $64k reflects placement into regional and national accounting firms from Brooklyn's diverse student body. Accounting remains one of the most direct pathways to middle-class earnings for CUNY students who complete the credential and pass licensure requirements.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,900
+$1,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,752
+$25,752 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,752
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment56.7%52.0%
3-year repayment63.2%62.0%
5-year repayment57.0%68.0%
7-year repayment60.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate58.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)460-660
Enrollment10,543
Pell Grant recipients57.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,737

At 58.4%, Brooklyn College is moderately selective within the CUNY system. SAT mid-ranges (490-680 Math, 460-660 Reading) cover a wide range consistent with the open-access mission. The institution does not report ACT data. Admission is not the primary constraint on student success here -- retention and completion are the issues that produce the 53.9% graduation rate. Students should investigate program-specific completion rates and seek advising support early.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Brooklyn College's Scorecard peers include CUNY Baruch College, College of Staten Island (CUNY), University of Vermont, University of North Florida, and The College of New Jersey. Within the CUNY system, CUNY Baruch is the most comparable institution by program mix and is known for stronger business outcomes; its ROI score is not in current files but is likely higher given Baruch's earnings data in prior surveys. College of Staten Island (CUNY) shares the low-cost structure. Outside the CUNY system, Brooklyn College at ROI 81 competes favorably on cost-efficiency against institutions charging ten times its net price for comparable outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
CUNY Brooklyn College (this school)
81
$3,103$60,752
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
The College of New Jersey
83
$27,646$73,323
University of North Florida
78
$10,154$56,343
University of Vermont
78
$19,343$62,472
College of Staten Island CUNY
67
$5,579$53,501

Who Thrives Here

CUNY Brooklyn College admits 58.4% of applicants and enrolls 10,543 undergraduates in Brooklyn, New York. SAT mid-ranges are 490-680 Math and 460-660 Reading -- an unusually wide band reflecting a diverse applicant pool. ACT data is not reported by the Scorecard. The Pell grant rate of 57% is among the highest of any institution in this batch, confirming Brooklyn College serves a predominantly low-income student body. Students from New York City households who cannot afford private college costs, or who need to work while enrolled, will find Brooklyn College a rare combination of low cost and strong labor market access. The wide completion spread suggests significant variation in outcomes by program and individual circumstance.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

CUNY Brooklyn College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $3,103 per year ($12,412 over four years), graduates earn a median of $60,752 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.9 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $11,000 is very manageable against $60,752 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.