78

University of Vermont

Burlington, Vermont · Public · 65.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 78/100 · Strong Value

University of Vermont, a flagship public research institution in Burlington, VT, scores 78 on the ROI index in Strong Value tier -- one of the strongest profiles in this batch by a wide margin. In-state tuition is $19,058 (out-of-state $45,502), with an in-state-equivalent net price of $19,343. Median earnings at six years are $40,400, rising to $62,472 at 10 years -- among the highest 10-year figures in this batch. Payback period is 7.9 years, completion rate is 78.6%, and three-year repayment rate is 86.7%. Debt-to-earnings is 0.519 against $20,951 median debt -- moderate. Earnings premium is 35.5%. Enrollment is 11,743 with a 13% Pell rate, signaling a middle-class-and-above student body. UVM's program data is genuinely deep -- 41 distinct programs reported -- with engineering, computer science, nursing, microbiology, and business all earning B/B+ grades. This is a genuinely strong public option for in-state Vermont students and a defensible out-of-state choice for students recruited into the strongest programs.

Payback Period
7.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,343
$77,372 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,472
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.52
$20,951 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
78/100
CampusROI Score

University of Vermont scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Vermont

78
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
76(0.35x)
Payback Period
76(7.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
69(0.52)
Completion Rate
88(79%)
Repayment Rate
89(87%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$19,058/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$45,502/yr
Average net price$19,343/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$77,372
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,472
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,400
Median debt at graduation$20,951
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period7.9 years
6-year graduation rate78.6%
Undergraduate enrollment11,743

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Vermont is $19,058/year ($45,502/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,343/year, or roughly $77,372 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,127/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,775/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,951 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,472 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,127
$30,001 - $48,000$13,373
$48,001 - $75,000$14,339
$75,001 - $110,000$20,926
$110,001+$25,775

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Households at $0-$30,000 pay $11,127 net, $30,001-$48,000 pays $13,373. These are excellent prices for a flagship public, and against $40,400 six-year earnings, the math clears comfortably. Vermont's in-state aid is genuinely generous for low-income families.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

$48,001-$75,000 pays $14,339, $75,001-$110,000 pays $20,926 -- a clean progressive curve. Middle-income Vermont families see real value here; UVM is one of the genuinely affordable in-state flagship options for this band.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $25,775 -- the top bracket. Even at the top, total 4-year cost about $103,000 against $62,472 ten-year earnings produces a 1.6x ratio that is workable. For out-of-state high-income families, the $45,502 sticker tuition makes the math much harder.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Vermont with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Natural Resources Conservation$46,986D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$82,284B
Psychology$52,805D
Biology$50,813C
Registered Nursing$82,571B+
Mechanical Engineering$83,438B
Animal Sciences$48,468D
Computer Science$81,160B+
International Relations$63,279D
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$53,755C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing has 109 graduates, $73,068 first-year earnings, $82,571 at four years, $25,257 median debt, 0.346 debt-to-earnings, and a B+ ROI grade. Strong nursing wages typical of New England hospital markets, low debt for a flagship public, and solid wage progression. Career paths run through UVM Medical Center, broader Vermont health systems, and Boston-area placements. A flagship program at the university.

Computer Science

Computer Science has 84 graduates, $62,974 first-year earnings, $81,160 at four years, $21,519 median debt, 0.342 debt-to-earnings, and a B+ ROI grade. Strong wages, low debt, and solid wage growth (29%). Career paths run through Burlington tech, remote employment, and Boston-area tech firms. One of UVM's strongest programs and a clean STEM ROI play.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering has 90 graduates, $61,626 first-year earnings, $83,438 at four years, $26,000 median debt, 0.422 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. Solid wages, manageable debt, strong four-year progression (35%). New England engineering markets (defense, manufacturing, energy) provide substantial employment options. A reliable B grade.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration has 195 graduates -- the largest program -- with $51,051 first-year earnings, $82,284 at four years, $21,500 median debt, 0.421 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. Strong four-year earnings progression (61%) reflects MBA/finance-track placement. The B grade is well-earned given the program's volume; this is UVM's most-trafficked path and it delivers.

Natural Resources Conservation

Natural Resources Conservation has 232 graduates -- a notably large cohort reflecting UVM's environmental-program identity -- with $26,871 first-year earnings, $46,986 at four years, $21,632 median debt, 0.805 debt-to-earnings, and a D ROI grade. The earnings reflect the realities of conservation/forestry employment. Students drawn to this program for vocational reasons should expect compressed early-career wages and strong four-year recovery; debt-to-earnings looks rough at the start but improves with experience.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,400
+$5,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,472
+$27,472 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,472
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment83.7%52.0%
3-year repayment86.7%62.0%
5-year repayment87.6%68.0%
7-year repayment89.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
78.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate65.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)630-710
SAT Reading (25th-75th)660-730
ACT Composite (25th-75th)30-32
Enrollment11,743
Pell Grant recipients13.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,288

Admission rate is 65.3%, with SAT mid-range 630-710 math, 660-730 reading, and ACT mid-range 30-32. These are nationally competitive scores describing well-prepared students. The combination of moderate selectivity and high test scores produces the 78.6% completion rate -- students who enroll are academically ready and most finish. This is the standard flagship-public success pattern.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer institutions include Vermont State University, CUNY Queens College, University at Albany, CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice, and University of Rhode Island. Vermont State is a tier below UVM on ROI. URI is the closest functional peer -- another mid-Atlantic flagship public with similar enrollment and similar Strong Value tier scores. The CUNY peers are urban regionals with different cost structures. UVM's 78 score is strong against this entire peer group; URI typically scores in similar territory.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Vermont (this school)
78
$19,343$62,472
CUNY Queens College
81
$4,195$62,763
University at Albany
79
$17,167$67,979
University of Rhode Island
79
$21,440$69,743
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
78
$3,203$56,195
Vermont State University
55
$18,212$50,331

Who Thrives Here

Fits in-state Vermont students seeking a flagship public with strong STEM, health-sciences, and natural-resources programs at a moderate cost. For out-of-state students, UVM is competitive when the program of interest matches its strengths (engineering, computer science, nursing, environmental sciences, business). Enrollment of 11,743 makes for a meaningful research-university scale; 13% Pell rate signals a moderately advantaged student base. Outcomes are clearly tier-A for STEM and health programs and merely solid for humanities -- a typical flagship-public pattern.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Vermont delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $19,343 per year ($77,372 over four years), graduates earn a median of $62,472 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.9 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 78.6% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $20,951 against $62,472 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.