CUNY Queens College
Queens, New York · Public · 64.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value
CUNY Queens College earns a strong 81 ROI score and Strong Value tier — among the best public-college values in the dataset. The cost side is exceptional: in-state tuition of $7,538, net price after aid of $4,195, four-year total cost of $16,780. Median earnings ten years out reach $62,763, producing a remarkable 5.6-year payback period (scoring 91/100). The earnings premium is 1.655, scoring 99/100 — one of the highest in the entire system. Median debt is just $10,298, yielding a 0.277 debt-to-earnings ratio (96/100). Where Queens College loses points: completion at 53.3% (scoring 45/100) and repayment at 66.4% (scoring 30/100). Both reflect the realities of serving a working-class commuter student body where many students balance school with employment and family responsibilities. The headline story: extraordinary cost-to-earnings math, supporting one of the strongest engines of social mobility in U.S. higher education. The completion and repayment numbers are the legitimate caveats.
CUNY Queens College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
CUNY Queens College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,538/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,488/yr |
| Average net price | $4,195/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $16,780 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,763 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $10,298 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $109 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 12,550 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at CUNY Queens College is $7,538/year ($15,488/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $4,195/year, or roughly $16,780 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,541/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $12,700/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $10,298 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $109 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,763 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.28 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $1,541 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $3,133 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,785 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $9,110 |
| $110,001+ | $12,700 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay just $1,541 per year — effectively free, especially when stacked with TAP and CUNY's ASAP support. This is the income tier where Queens' value proposition is most extraordinary: four-year total cost around $6,000 against $62,763 ten-year earnings is the kind of mobility math that powers the institution's reputation as a social-mobility engine.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $3,133, climbing to $6,785 for $48,001-$75,000 and $9,110 for $75,001-$110,000. Even at the top of middle-income, four-year totals stay under $37,000 — well below any private alternative and competitive with SUNY. For NYC-resident families across the middle-income spectrum, Queens is the dominant value option.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $12,700 — still well below the $15,488 out-of-state sticker and dramatically below most private options. Even at full price, the ROI math is genuinely strong: $51,000 over four years against $62,763 earnings. High-income NYC families often choose Queens deliberately rather than pay for private options that don't outperform on outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at CUNY Queens College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $57,210 | B |
| Computer Science | $112,903 | A |
| Accounting | $69,956 | B+ |
| Economics | $65,049 | A |
| Teacher Education | $67,221 | B |
| Sociology | $56,550 | C+ |
| Design and Applied Arts | $44,835 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $76,925 | B+ |
| English Language and Literature | $50,194 | B+ |
| International Relations | $65,213 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is by far the largest program at 662 graduates with first-year earnings of $30,184 climbing sharply to $57,210 by year four, against just $11,149 in debt — a B grade and 0.369 ratio. The four-year earnings ramp suggests many graduates continue to clinical or counseling pathways. At Queens' net price, even a modest-earnings major produces strong ROI math; this is a case study in how cost dominance saves a low-immediate-earnings major.
Computer Science
Computer Science graduated 289 with first-year earnings of $63,632 climbing to $112,903 by year four, against $13,500 in debt — an A grade and 0.212 ratio. This is among the strongest CS-program ROI profiles in the entire dataset: NYC tech employer access combined with CUNY's near-zero cost produces extraordinary outcomes. The four-year earnings of $112,903 rivals top private-CS programs at a fraction of the cost.
Accounting
Accounting graduated 238 with first-year earnings of $45,158 climbing to $69,956 by year four, against $11,313 in debt — a B+ grade and 0.251 ratio. Big Four pipelines into NYC offices make Queens accounting a quietly elite pathway. The combination of low cost and strong CPA-track placement is hard to beat anywhere in U.S. higher ed.
Economics
Economics produced 230 graduates with first-year earnings of $39,377 climbing to $65,049 by year four, against $9,500 in debt — an A grade and 0.241 ratio. NYC financial-services placements drive the outcomes, and the low debt levels indicate students efficiently complete with limited borrowing. Another standout program.
Teacher Education
Teacher Ed graduated 183 with first-year earnings of $37,414 climbing to $67,221 by year four, against $13,100 in debt — a B grade and 0.35 ratio. NYC DOE teacher salaries climb meaningfully with experience, and Queens places heavily into NYC public schools. PSLF eligibility makes the debt service trivial over 10 qualifying years.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-650 |
| Enrollment | 12,550 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 47.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,204 |
Queens admits 64.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 510-640 in math and 500-650 in reading. ACT data is not reported, reflecting NYC public-school students' general preference for SAT. The score bands are reasonably wide, indicating Queens admits a mix of well-prepared and average-prepared students. As part of CUNY's senior-college system, Queens uses an index combining grades and test scores. The 53.3% completion rate reflects that students who arrive academically prepared mostly finish; those balancing heavy work hours often take 6+ years or step away.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Queens' peer set includes CUNY Baruch (the system's business flagship and a stronger ROI institution), CUNY Brooklyn (a direct sister-campus analog), University of Vermont, University of Rhode Island, and UC Santa Cruz. Baruch and Brooklyn are the natural in-system peers; Queens generally trails Baruch on ROI but matches Brooklyn closely. Against the out-of-state public peers (Vermont, URI, UCSC), Queens' net price is dramatically lower, and the earnings outcomes are competitive. Queens' 81 ROI sits above all three of those peers when full-cost comparisons are made.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Queens College (this school) | 81 | $4,195 | $62,763 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 85 | $17,890 | $68,396 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
| University of Rhode Island | 79 | $21,440 | $69,743 |
| University of Vermont | 78 | $19,343 | $62,472 |
Who Thrives Here
With 12,550 students and a 47.2% Pell rate, Queens serves a heavily working-class, immigrant, and first-generation student body — drawn from across NYC's most ethnically diverse borough. Strong fit: students who want a credential at minimal cost, are willing to commute, and can navigate large-class environments. The CS, economics, finance, and accounting programs produce genuinely outstanding outcomes. Students at higher Pell-rate institutions often face severe completion headwinds; Queens' 53% completion rate, while not high, is durable given the financial pressures students face.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
CUNY Queens College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $4,195 per year ($16,780 over four years), graduates earn a median of $62,763 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $10,298 is very manageable against $62,763 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.