University of California-Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz, California · Public · 65.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value
UC Santa Cruz scores 85 (Strong Value) -- a score driven by a 6.3-year payback, 75.1% completion rate, and median debt of only $16,666, partially offset by median 6-year earnings of $38,400 that are modest given the cost of living in Santa Cruz. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.434 is solid. The 79.3% three-year repayment rate is good. UCSC is a 17,940-student UC campus with 65.8% admission. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. In-state tuition is $16,005 but out-of-state is $50,205; net price averages $17,890 for the overall student population, with UC financial aid strongly supporting lower-income CA residents. The program-level data is CS-dominant: Computer Science (658 graduates, A-grade, $75,150 year-one) and Electrical Engineering (A-grade, $78,842 year-one) produce elite outcomes. Business Information Systems (280 graduates, B+) and Computer Engineering (125 graduates, B+) are also strong. The broad UC program mix includes many liberal arts and natural science programs where year-one earnings are weak -- Linguistics (D-grade), Drama (D-grade), Fine Arts (D-grade), Ecology (D-grade) -- pulling the institutional median down from the CS peak. The 31.6% Pell rate reflects UCSC's meaningful lower-income California student access.
University of California-Santa Cruz scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of California-Santa Cruz
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,005/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $50,205/yr |
| Average net price | $17,890/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $71,560 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,396 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $16,666 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $177 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 75.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 17,940 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of California-Santa Cruz is $16,005/year ($50,205/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,890/year, or roughly $71,560 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,717/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,323/year.
The median graduate leaves with $16,666 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $177 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,396 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,717 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,613 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,418 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,986 |
| $110,001+ | $33,323 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $8,717 per year at UCSC -- an extraordinarily low net price for a University of California campus. Over four years, roughly $34,868. Against $38,400 median earnings and a 6.3-year payback, the financial case for lower-income California students is strong across virtually all programs. UCSC is one of the best values in the country for lower-income California residents.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $14,418; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $18,986. The aid taper is moderate. At $14,000-$19,000 per year, UCSC offers competitive value for middle-income California families targeting strong programs. The 6.3-year payback means the total investment is repaid quickly for completers in CS, engineering, and business.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $33,323 per year. For California residents at this income level, UCSC at $33k per year for CS or engineering is an excellent value -- outcomes rival much more expensive private alternatives. Out-of-state families at $50,205 sticker face a harder calculation and should compare against in-state public options before choosing UCSC.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of California-Santa Cruz with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $123,422 | A |
| Psychology | $59,948 | C |
| Business Information Systems | $82,064 | B+ |
| Biology | $65,036 | C |
| Sociology | $55,338 | C |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | $69,849 | B |
| Linguistic and Comparative Language Studies | $49,763 | D |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $45,815 | C |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $55,240 | C |
| Economics | $76,382 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (658 graduates -- UCSC's dominant program) earns $75,150 year-one and $123,422 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.222 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $16,666 is very low. UCSC CS produces Silicon Valley outcomes: graduates enter Google, Apple, Netflix, Amazon, and the full Bay Area tech ecosystem. The A grade is accurate -- low debt, very high earnings, exceptional trajectory to $123k at year four.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (125 graduates) earns $79,969 year-one and $124,641 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.293 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $23,392. B+ reflects slightly higher debt than CS but similarly strong earnings. CE graduates from UCSC access hardware, firmware, and systems engineering roles at Bay Area technology companies.
Business Information Systems
Business Information Systems (280 graduates) earns $52,029 year-one and $82,064 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.317 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $16,500 -- very low. BIS at UCSC provides a tech-business pathway that serves well in the Bay Area economy. B+ reflects strong outcomes at the UC price point.
Psychology
Psychology (499 graduates -- one of UCSC's largest programs) earns $30,730 year-one and $59,948 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.615 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $18,902. C grade reflects moderate year-one earnings that grow substantially by year four. UCSC psychology graduates who pursue graduate credentials see the $60k four-year figure represent a floor rather than a ceiling. The low debt load helps the C grade relative to peers with similar earnings.
Biology
Biology (215 graduates) earns $37,651 year-one and $65,036 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.550 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $20,703. C grade reflects the career-path challenge: year-one earnings are depressed for students in research or graduate school pipelines. The four-year figure of $65k is more representative of graduates who have completed graduate or professional programs by that point. Low debt at UCSC's aid levels helps the outcome relative to private biology programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 80.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 65.8% |
| Enrollment | 17,940 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $17,994 |
UCSC admits 65.8% of applicants -- one of the more accessible UC campuses. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. In-state California students pay $16,005 tuition with strong need-based aid -- the $8,717 average net price for families under $30,000 is exceptional for a four-year university. Out-of-state students at $50,205 face a very different financial equation and should model total costs carefully.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UCSC's peer set includes Cal Poly SLO, Cal State Bakersfield, UT Dallas, University of Delaware, and James Madison University. Among UC campuses, UCSC's 85 score reflects its position as a strong-value UC with exceptional CS outcomes at a cost lower than UCLA or Berkeley for comparable programs. Cal Poly SLO is the closest peer in program-outcome profile -- both are strong in STEM with poly-technical emphasis. UCSC's debt advantage (median $16,666 versus many peers' $25,000+) reflects the UC system's generous lower-income aid and the institution's specific student mix.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Santa Cruz (this school) | 85 | $17,890 | $68,396 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| University of Delaware | 86 | $17,799 | $72,950 |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 84 | $18,267 | $68,227 |
| James Madison University | 84 | $23,322 | $69,954 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
Who Thrives Here
UCSC admits 65.8% of applicants. Scorecard does not report test score ranges for this institution. At 17,940 students, UCSC is mid-sized within the UC system with a distinctive academic culture, residential college system, and strong research emphasis in natural sciences and computer science. The 31.6% Pell rate reflects the UC system's commitment to California lower-income access. Students targeting CS, electrical engineering, or business information systems at UCSC access one of the best-valued programs in the UC system. Students in humanities and social sciences face lower year-one earnings but benefit from the UC credential in the California labor market.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of California-Santa Cruz delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,890 per year ($71,560 over four years), graduates earn a median of $68,396 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.3 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 75.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $16,666 is very manageable against $68,396 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.