84

The University of Texas at Dallas

Richardson, Texas · Public · 65.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value

The University of Texas at Dallas scores 84 (Strong Value), matching the University of Utah's score and driven by comparable inputs: a 6.4-year payback period, $47,800 median 6-year earnings, and in-state tuition of $14,644. Net price of $18,267 makes UTD one of the more affordable pathways to STEM and business programs in North Texas. Median debt of $18,000 is low. Enrollment of 21,751 gives the institution research university scale. The completion rate of 75.7% is solid. UTD's program strengths are primarily in computing and engineering: Computer and Information Sciences is the largest and one of the strongest programs at 1,131 graduates, $72,472 year-one, $103,603 year-four, B+ grade. Computer Engineering (215 graduates, $77,609 year-one, $112,666 year-four, B+) and Electrical Engineering (130 graduates, $77,928 year-one, $104,448 year-four, B+) are close behind. Finance (267 graduates), Management Sciences (85 graduates), and Accounting (180 graduates) are the business program anchors. The Dallas-Fort Worth metro's concentration of major tech, finance, and telecom employers gives UTD graduates exceptional local market access.

Payback Period
6.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,267
$73,068 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$68,227
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.38
$18,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
84/100
CampusROI Score

The University of Texas at Dallas scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

The University of Texas at Dallas

84
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
87(0.46x)
Payback Period
87(6.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
89(0.38)
Completion Rate
86(76%)
Repayment Rate
50(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,644/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,144/yr
Average net price$18,267/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$73,068
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$68,227
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$47,800
Median debt at graduation$18,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$191
Estimated payback period6.4 years
6-year graduation rate75.7%
Undergraduate enrollment21,751

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The University of Texas at Dallas is $14,644/year ($40,144/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,267/year, or roughly $73,068 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,814/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,596/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $191 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,227 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,814
$30,001 - $48,000$13,510
$48,001 - $75,000$14,030
$75,001 - $110,000$19,892
$110,001+$26,596

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,814 per year at UTD -- $51,256 over four years. Against $47,800 median 6-year earnings and a 6.4-year payback, the financial case for low-income in-state students is solid, particularly in CS or engineering where year-one earnings near $72,000-$78,000 create sub-one-year gross debt recovery. The 30% Pell rate indicates UTD actively serves this population. Completion rate of 75.7% is a risk factor but is manageable relative to many broad-access institutions.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,030 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,892. Middle-income Texas families get excellent value at UTD's price points, particularly in STEM and business programs. The 6.4-year aggregate payback improves substantially for CS and engineering graduates -- those programs produce payback periods closer to 3-4 years at in-state net prices.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $26,596 per year -- approximately $106,000 over four years. For in-state families, this is competitive with private alternatives. Out-of-state at $40,144 sticker changes the calculation significantly. High-income in-state families targeting CS, engineering, or finance find UTD a strong value; high-income out-of-state families should compare to their home-state public flagships before paying out-of-state rates.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Texas at Dallas with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer and Information Sciences$103,603B+
Biology$58,540D
Visual and Performing Arts$37,825D
Psychology$51,459C
Finance and Financial Management$86,484B+
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$59,498D
Mechanical Engineering$90,102B
Computer Engineering$112,666B+
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$65,617D
Accounting$82,629B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is UTD's signature program by volume: 1,131 graduates, $72,472 year-one, $103,603 year-four, B+ grade, with median debt of $18,642 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.257. The volume of 1,131 graduates is exceptionally large -- UTD is a major feeder for DFW tech employers including AT&T, Texas Instruments, and regional tech startups. The year-four figure of $103,603 reflects solid career advancement. At $14,644 in-state tuition and $18,642 median debt, this program delivers A-tier outcomes at B+ pricing relative to private university alternatives.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering (215 graduates) earns $77,609 year-one and $112,666 year-four with median debt of $21,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.271 (ROI grade B+). Year-one earnings above $77,000 against $21,000 median debt creates rapid payback for in-state students. The semiconductor and telecom infrastructure in DFW creates strong local demand for computer engineers. The four-year trajectory to $112,666 reflects senior hardware and systems engineering roles.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (267 graduates) earns $63,455 year-one and $86,484 year-four with median debt of $19,500 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.307 (ROI grade B+). The Jindal School's finance program places graduates in Dallas's banking, real estate, and corporate finance sector -- one of the largest financial services markets outside New York and Chicago. The B+ grade at these earnings and debt levels reflects a clean financial structure that makes this a recommended program track at UTD.

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering (89 graduates) earns $58,916 year-one and $87,420 year-four with median debt of $18,750 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.318 (ROI grade B+). The medical device and biotech industry in DFW supports local placement. The year-four figure of $87,420 and B+ grade indicate strong career advancement. Biomedical engineering is one of several B+-grade engineering options at UTD, adding breadth to the program portfolio.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (226 graduates) earns $61,113 year-one and $90,102 year-four with median debt of $24,705 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.404 (ROI grade B). The B grade reflects higher median debt relative to electrical or computer engineering peers at this institution. Mechanical engineering graduates access aerospace, defense, and manufacturing employers in the DFW market. The four-year trajectory above $90,000 confirms strong career advancement in the region's industrial sector.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$47,800
+$12,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$68,227
+$33,227 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$33,227
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.3%52.0%
3-year repayment73.6%62.0%
5-year repayment70.8%68.0%
7-year repayment75.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate65.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-720
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-32
Enrollment21,751
Pell Grant recipients30.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$15,085

At 65.1% admission, UTD is accessible but not open-access. SAT 580-720 Math and 580-690 Reading indicate above-average preparation is expected, particularly in math for STEM programs. ACT 24-32 composite. The wide upper end of the range suggests UTD attracts high-ability students who choose it for cost and Dallas-area career access over more expensive or distant alternatives. Engineering and CS program admission may involve supplemental requirements beyond general admission standards.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UTD's Scorecard peer schools include Angelo State, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, UC Santa Cruz, James Madison University, and UMass Amherst. Among those, UTD's 84 ROI score is at or above most peers. UMass Amherst (approximately 83-85) and James Madison (approximately 79-82) are close academic comparables. UTD's distinguishing feature is the scale and quality of its CS and engineering programs relative to its cost -- the 1,131-graduate CS program producing B+-grade outcomes at in-state tuition is unusual in the national dataset. The 30% Pell rate is notably higher than many peer institutions, indicating UTD serves a diverse economic population.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The University of Texas at Dallas (this school)
84
$18,267$68,227
University of California-Santa Cruz
85
$17,890$68,396
James Madison University
84
$23,322$69,954
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
83
$22,383$71,631
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
48
$15,225$51,865

Who Thrives Here

UTD admits 65.1% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 580-720 Math and 580-690 Reading; ACT 24-32. Enrollment is 21,751. Pell rate of 30% indicates significant low-to-moderate income representation. The Richardson, Texas location in the DFW Metroplex provides immediate internship and employment access. UTD draws students who want research university STEM programming at public university prices. The Jindal School of Management and the Erik Jonsson School of Engineering are the primary draws. Students who enter UTD for CS, engineering, or finance and take advantage of the co-op and internship infrastructure in DFW will find the investment highly defensible.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

The University of Texas at Dallas delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,267 per year ($73,068 over four years), graduates earn a median of $68,227 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 75.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $18,000 is very manageable against $68,227 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.