University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Amherst, Massachusetts · Public · 59.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value
UMass Amherst is the flagship public research university of Massachusetts, enrolling 23,671 students with an ROI score of 83 (Strong Value). Admission rate of 59.7% makes it moderately selective for a flagship. In-state tuition is $17,772, with average net price at $22,383. Six-year median earnings hit $44,200 and the 10-year median is $71,631. Completion is 83.3%. Payback of 6.3 years is competitive. The school has deep engineering and computer science programs: Computer Science (498 graduates) earns $88,554 at year one and $123,519 at year four; Computer Engineering (75 graduates) earns $89,327/$113,083. Finance (343 graduates) and Economics (417 graduates) add strong business outcomes. For the price, UMass Amherst offers a credible path to high-earnings careers across technology, engineering, and business -- particularly at in-state tuition rates.
University of Massachusetts-Amherst scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $17,772/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,449/yr |
| Average net price | $22,383/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,532 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $71,631 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,763 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $241 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 83.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 23,671 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Massachusetts-Amherst is $17,772/year ($40,449/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,383/year, or roughly $89,532 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,164/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,793/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,763 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $241 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,631 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,164 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,456 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,932 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,964 |
| $110,001+ | $30,793 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,164/year -- about $40,000 for four years. For a flagship research university with 83.3% completion and $71,631 in 10-year earnings, this is a strong deal. The payback of 6.3 years at average net price is even more favorable at in-state prices for aided low-income students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket pays $10,456/year -- nearly flat with the lowest bracket, a positive feature. The 48-75k bracket rises to $12,932/year, and the 75-110k bracket reaches $18,964/year. The slope is moderate and the prices remain well below private school alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $30,793/year. At this income, in-state families are paying roughly one-quarter of what comparable private schools charge for similar outcomes. The investment case is strong for high-income families as well, particularly for students entering high-earning fields.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Massachusetts-Amherst with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $51,274 | D |
| Computer Science | $123,519 | B+ |
| Economics | $80,434 | C+ |
| Biology | $72,726 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $96,995 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $92,623 | B+ |
| Mathematics | $83,338 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $60,891 | C |
| Public Health | $63,854 | C |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $63,383 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science at UMass Amherst is one of the strongest value programs in the state. With 498 graduates per year -- a large program for a non-top-10 CS school -- and median one-year earnings of $88,554 rising to $123,519 at year four, the numbers are compelling. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.266 on $23,569 median debt earns a B+ grade. The Manning College of Information and Computer Sciences has built credible industry relationships with Northeast tech employers and Boston-area firms. At in-state net prices, the ROI of a CS degree here rivals private engineering schools charging three times more.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering graduates 75 students per year with one-year earnings of $89,327 and four-year earnings of $113,083. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.302 on $27,000 median debt earns a B+ grade. The program sits within UMass's College of Engineering, which draws recruiting from semiconductor, defense, and tech firms operating in the Boston-Route 128 corridor. Graduates enter roles in hardware design, embedded systems, and technology product development. The four-year earnings represent strong returns on a public flagship investment.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance at UMass Amherst graduates 343 students per year. One-year earnings of $68,920 and four-year earnings of $96,995 are strong for a public university finance program. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.337 on $23,250 median debt earns a B+ grade. Boston is one of the largest asset management and financial services centers in the country, and UMass finance graduates have access to a large regional employer base. The Isenberg School of Management's reputation is solid in the Northeast, and the volume of graduates creates a self-reinforcing alumni network in finance and accounting roles.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 135 students per year with one-year earnings of $67,574 and four-year earnings of $100,516 -- crossing the six-figure threshold is notable for an accounting program. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.344 on $23,250 median debt earns a B+ grade. Massachusetts has one of the most active public accounting and audit markets in the country, driven by the large concentration of financial services and biotech firms in the Boston metro area. Public accounting firms actively recruit from UMass, and the CPA track provides a clear post-graduate earnings ramp.
Economics
Economics graduates 417 students per year -- the school's second-largest program by count after Psychology. One-year earnings of $52,309 and four-year earnings of $80,434 reflect solid outcomes for a liberal arts economics program at a flagship. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.497 on $26,000 median debt earns a C+ grade. Economics graduates enter a broad range of careers including finance, consulting, government, and law, and many pursue graduate school. The C+ grade reflects the higher debt-to-earnings ratio relative to engineering and finance, but the absolute earnings are competitive.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 83.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 59.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 660-770 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 650-730 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 30-33 |
| Enrollment | 23,671 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,663 |
UMass Amherst admits 59.7% of applicants -- moderately selective for a flagship public university. ACT 30-33 and SAT 650-770 ranges reflect a solid academic middle tier. Out-of-state applicants face the same admission rate but pay dramatically more -- $40,449 tuition versus $17,772 in-state, which changes the ROI calculation significantly.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among UMass Amherst's listed peers, Rutgers University-New Brunswick scores 83 (identical, Strong Value) with a $22,383 net price and 83.6% completion. University of Connecticut scores comparably. UMass Amherst's CS program is a differentiator -- the Manning College's size and reputation are stronger than most state flagships in the Northeast outside of flagship programs at elite publics. The school's 83% completion rate is above average for a large research university. For Massachusetts residents, UMass Amherst is one of the clearest value propositions in the state.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst (this school) | 83 | $22,383 | $71,631 |
| University of Connecticut | 85 | $25,097 | $73,997 |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | 84 | $18,267 | $68,227 |
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | 83 | $24,406 | $74,479 |
| Bridgewater State University | 59 | $16,383 | $57,466 |
| Fitchburg State University | 58 | $14,262 | $53,874 |
Who Thrives Here
Admitted students cluster in the ACT 30-33 range and SAT 650-730 reading, 660-770 math. The 20% Pell rate reflects a moderate share of lower-income students for a flagship. At 23,671 students, the campus is large -- students comfortable in large lecture environments and who proactively seek internships and career services will benefit most. Engineers, computer scientists, and business students have the clearest pathways to strong ROI here. Students in humanities and social sciences face a more competitive job market with lower starting salaries.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Massachusetts-Amherst delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $22,383 per year ($89,532 over four years), graduates earn a median of $71,631 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.3 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 83.3% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $22,763 against $71,631 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.