Fitchburg State University
Fitchburg, Massachusetts · Public · 86.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Fitchburg State University scores 58 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, a score held down primarily by a 55.1% completion rate -- fewer than six in ten enrolled students graduate. That completion gap depresses the institutional ROI even though graduates themselves face a workable 10.4-year payback period against $37,700 median 6-year earnings and a low $14,262 net price. Registered Nursing is the standout: 150 graduates, B+ grade, $80,228 year-one, $92,187 year-four. Business Administration (97 graduates, C+ grade) and Criminal Justice (58 graduates, C grade) are the next-largest programs. Design and Applied Arts earns a D grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.925. Median debt of $24,239 is elevated relative to net price, suggesting meaningful borrowing beyond the institutional average net cost. SAT mid-ranges are 520-610 Math and 540-620 Reading; ACT ranges are not reported. In-state tuition is $11,346.
Fitchburg State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,346/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,426/yr |
| Average net price | $14,262/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $57,048 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,874 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,239 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,752 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Fitchburg State University is $11,346/year ($17,426/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,262/year, or roughly $57,048 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,204/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,123/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,239 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,874 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,204 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,199 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,540 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,571 |
| $110,001+ | $21,123 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $10,204 per year at Fitchburg State -- roughly $40,800 over four years if completed. Against $37,700 median 6-year earnings, the payback period is manageable at about 10 years for those who graduate. The completion risk (55.1%) is the primary concern; low-income students who don't complete face debt without the degree. Nursing-track students from this bracket are best positioned.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,540 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,571. Both are low for a Massachusetts university and represent genuine value -- if completed. The risk of non-completion and the elevated median debt ($24,239 against relatively modest net prices) suggest students are borrowing beyond the institutional average cost, which should be investigated before enrollment.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $21,123 per year at Fitchburg State. This is still below the national average net price for public universities. Against nursing or business earnings, the payback case is defensible. For other programs with C or D grades, the high-income financial case is weaker, and comparable in-state options at UMass campuses may offer stronger outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Fitchburg State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $92,187 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,528 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $62,396 | C |
| Psychology | $50,046 | C |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $50,089 | C |
| Design and Applied Arts | $42,946 | D |
| Biology | $65,991 | C |
| Teacher Education | $46,696 | C+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $75,879 | C |
| Human Services, General | $52,945 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (150 graduates) is the school's top-performing program: $80,228 year-one and $92,187 year-four with $27,000 median debt and a B+ ROI grade. The 0.337 debt-to-earnings ratio is strong -- year-one earnings are nearly three times the median debt. Massachusetts nursing wages are among the highest in the country, supporting the strong year-one figure. For nursing-track students, Fitchburg State's low net price and solid Nursing outcomes make a clear financial case.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (97 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $49,907 year-one and $64,528 year-four with $26,983 median debt and a ratio of 0.541. Year-one earnings are reasonable for a regional public university business program, but the high debt load ($27k) and modest payback produce only a C+. Students pursuing business should be aware that the debt-to-earnings ratio is high relative to the earnings the first job produces.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice and Corrections (58 graduates) earns a C grade: $43,418 year-one and $62,396 year-four with $26,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.599. Criminal justice is a high-enrollment program at many regional public universities; the Fitchburg result is consistent with national Scorecard norms for the field. The four-year trajectory to $62k suggests career advancement in law enforcement, corrections, or related public service roles.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts (34 graduates) earns a D grade: $29,191 year-one and $42,946 year-four with $27,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.925. Year-one earnings of $29k against $27k in debt creates a constrained repayment situation. The four-year growth to $43k is limited. Students considering design programs should model the debt burden against expected early-career earnings carefully.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (32 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $40,780 year-one and $46,696 year-four with $21,813 median debt and a ratio of 0.535. Teacher salaries in Massachusetts are above the national average for the profession, which supports the $41k year-one figure. The limited four-year growth ($47k) reflects the structured public school salary scale. Debt is lower than most other Fitchburg programs, producing a slightly better ratio despite the modest earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-620 |
| Enrollment | 2,752 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,973 |
At 86.9% admission, Fitchburg State accepts the large majority of applicants. SAT Math 520-610 and Reading 540-620 indicate a broad academic range. The school's practical program mix attracts students with specific vocational goals, particularly in nursing and criminal justice. Students should actively inquire about program-specific graduation rates before committing, given the overall 55.1% completion rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Bridgewater State University and Framingham State University -- Massachusetts public comprehensive universities with similar cost structures and regional missions. Fitchburg State's 58 ROI score is below Framingham State's typical range, primarily due to the lower completion rate. Among Massachusetts public universities, Fitchburg's nursing program is a genuine strength. The Bridgewater and Framingham peers generally show higher completion rates (60-65%), making Fitchburg's 55.1% an outlier in this peer set.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitchburg State University (this school) | 58 | $14,262 | $53,874 |
| Western Connecticut State University | 60 | $17,604 | $59,115 |
| Bridgewater State University | 59 | $16,383 | $57,466 |
| Nevada State University | 58 | $14,068 | $53,166 |
| CUNY Medgar Evers College | 56 | $5,718 | $46,498 |
| Framingham State University | 51 | $16,114 | $52,349 |
Who Thrives Here
Fitchburg State University admits 86.9% of applicants and enrolls 2,752 students in Fitchburg, Massachusetts. SAT mid-ranges are 520-610 Math and 540-620 Reading; Scorecard does not report ACT ranges. Pell grant rate of 32.8% indicates a significant low-to-middle income student population. The school serves a regional commuter-friendly population; programs in nursing, business, criminal justice, and education are the practical core. The 55.1% completion rate is the central risk factor for prospective students; program-specific persistence rates may differ from the institutional aggregate.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Fitchburg State University is mixed. At $14,262 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,874 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $24,239 against $53,874 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.