60

Western Connecticut State University

Danbury, Connecticut · Public · 87.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Western Connecticut State University is a public institution in Danbury, Connecticut, enrolling about 3,511 undergraduates. In-state tuition is $13,401, and average net price is $17,604. WCSU earns a Fair Value ROI score of 60, with its strong points being an earnings premium of 34.2% and a manageable 8.7-year payback period. Six-year median earnings of $37,800 and ten-year earnings of $59,115 are respectable for a regional public. The 51.8% completion rate is the institution's most significant weakness — nearly half of enrolled students do not finish a degree. Nursing and computer science stand out as exceptional programs by ROI, while performing arts, communication, and music programs carry F grades. WCSU's Danbury location in Fairfield County provides proximity to New York City's labor market, giving graduates in technical and business fields strong placement potential.

Payback Period
8.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,604
$70,416 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,115
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$24,147 median debt vs first-year salary

Western Connecticut State University

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
74(0.34x)
Payback Period
70(8.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
42(0.64)
Completion Rate
43(52%)
Repayment Rate
59(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,401/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,901/yr
Average net price$17,604/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$70,416
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,115
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,800
Median debt at graduation$24,147
Estimated monthly loan payment$256
Estimated payback period8.7 years
6-year graduation rate51.8%
Undergraduate enrollment3,511

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Western Connecticut State University is $13,401/year ($16,901/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,604/year, or roughly $70,416 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,507/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,318/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,147 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $256 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,115 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,507
$30,001 - $48,000$13,716
$48,001 - $75,000$16,697
$75,001 - $110,000$18,737
$110,001+$21,318

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $13,507 net — just above in-state tuition. At that cost and with ten-year earnings approaching $59,115, WCSU makes sense financially, especially for nursing or tech students. The completion rate risk is the main concern; low-income students should seek advisor support early to improve persistence odds.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $13,716–$16,697. These remain affordable figures for a Connecticut public. Program selection is critical — nursing and CIS students at this price point are looking at payback periods well under 7 years, while arts or communication students face very different math.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Above $75,000, families pay $18,737–$21,318. At these levels, WCSU competes adequately against private regional colleges for students in practical programs. Families with upper-income profiles considering out-of-state options should compare against Central Connecticut State University before looking further afield.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Western Connecticut State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Criminal Justice and Corrections$66,510C
Registered Nursing$96,483B+
Psychology$50,410D
Marketing$68,490C+
Social Work$56,058D
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$63,218D
Accounting$80,895B
Communication and Media Studies$52,385D
Management Information Systems$72,291C+
Finance and Financial Management$81,768C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is WCSU's top program, with 74 graduates earning $86,600 in year one and $96,483 at four years against a B+ grade and 0.30 debt-to-earnings ratio. In the high-wage Connecticut labor market, these figures reflect genuine career strength. Nursing at WCSU is one of the strongest ROI options among Connecticut public institutions.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS produces 9 graduates with year-one earnings of $77,969 and a stunning $118,324 at four years — the highest four-year figure in the WCSU program set. A B+ grade and 0.31 debt-to-earnings ratio confirm exceptional value, though the small cohort size means these figures reflect a limited sample.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 38 students with $58,144 in year one and $80,895 at four years, earning a B grade and 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio. Fairfield County's accounting and financial services sector creates direct placement pipelines, and WCSU's price makes this a cost-effective pathway toward CPA certification.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 76 students — WCSU's largest reported program — with year-one earnings of $38,235 and $66,510 at four years. A C grade and 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio show moderate ROI. The program's size reflects regional demand for criminal justice professionals in law enforcement and social services.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,800
+$2,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,115
+$24,115 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,115
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.9%52.0%
3-year repayment76.5%62.0%
5-year repayment70.3%68.0%
7-year repayment72.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-580
Enrollment3,511
Pell Grant recipients35.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,406

WCSU admits 87% of applicants — nearly open access. The middle 50% SAT runs 510–590 reading and 530–590 math; no ACT data is reported. Given high admissions rates, program selection and financial aid packaging determine the real value. Students who qualify for nursing or CIS programs should prioritize those tracks for best ROI.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Listed peers include Charter Oak State College and Nevada State University. WCSU's 51.8% completion rate is a weak point compared to Charter Oak's 66.7%. However, WCSU's broader program range and on-campus experience differentiate it from Charter Oak's primarily online model. Nevada State's similar ROI score of 58 makes it a close comparable for students comparing hybrid institutional models.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Western Connecticut State University (this school)
60
$17,604$59,115
Charter Oak State College
77
$15,815$64,209
Central Connecticut State University
63
$16,857$58,562
Fitchburg State University
58
$14,262$53,874
Nevada State University
58
$14,068$53,166
CUNY Medgar Evers College
56
$5,718$46,498

Who Thrives Here

WCSU is a practical choice for Connecticut residents who want affordability and access to a wide program range in a regionally connected area. Students who enter nursing or CIS can access top-tier ROI at minimal cost. However, the 51.8% completion rate means students need strong academic preparation and engagement with advising from day one. Students drawn to music, theatre, or communication should weigh the real earnings data — multiple programs show F ROI grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Western Connecticut State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,604 per year leads to $70,416 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,115 a decade out. The payback period of 8.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Areas of concern include a 51.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $24,147 against $59,115 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.