Nevada State University
Henderson, Nevada · Public · 86.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Nevada State University is a public teaching-focused institution in Henderson, Nevada, established in 2002 to serve the Las Vegas metropolitan area's higher education needs. Enrolling about 3,762 undergraduates, it offers in-state tuition of $6,765 — among the lowest in the Mountain West — with an average net price of $14,068. Nevada State earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 58, driven by a 33.6% completion rate that substantially limits institutional outcomes. Median six-year earnings of $45,300 and ten-year earnings of $53,166 are respectable. Registered Nursing is by far the largest and most impactful program, graduating 362 students and earning a B+ grade. The $6,765 tuition makes Nevada State an extremely affordable entry point for Las Vegas-area students who need local access to higher education, particularly in nursing and education. The low completion rate is the most significant barrier to better institutional ROI.
The data raises concerns about Nevada State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate33.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Nevada State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,765/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,833/yr |
| Average net price | $14,068/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,272 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,166 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,691 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $209 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,762 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Nevada State University is $6,765/year ($21,833/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,068/year, or roughly $56,272 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,438/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,125/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,691 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $209 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,166 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,438 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,084 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,002 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,757 |
| $110,001+ | $21,125 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $11,438 net. At that cost, nursing students can earn $85,585 in year one — a 7.5x salary-to-annual-cost ratio that is difficult to match at any institution. Low-income students focused on nursing at Nevada State have one of the strongest financial cases in this entire dataset.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $13,084–$16,002. The differential above the lowest-income bracket is modest. For nursing students, the ROI remains compelling at these price levels. For non-nursing programs, the 33.6% completion rate signals that students who struggle academically may exit without a degree and still carry debt.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Above $75,000, families pay $17,757–$21,125. Nevada State is hard to beat on pure cost even for higher-income families. Those who want a more resource-rich environment should compare UNLV, but Nevada State's nursing program specifically may warrant a direct comparison even at this income level given the quality of its outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Nevada State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $95,918 | B+ |
| Psychology | $53,468 | D |
| Teacher Education | $54,646 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,273 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,443 | C+ |
| Biology | $28,205 | D |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $57,932 | C+ |
| History | $57,600 | C+ |
| English Language and Literature | $56,591 | - |
| Area Studies | $65,406 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Nevada State's defining program with 362 graduates — the largest nursing cohort in this dataset. Year-one earnings reach $85,585 and $95,918 at four years. A B+ grade and 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio confirm strong value. At a $6,765 tuition rate, Nevada State nursing is arguably the most cost-effective nursing pathway in the Mountain West.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 59 students at $48,634 in year one. The C grade and 0.62 debt-to-earnings ratio are middling but manageable at Nevada State's tuition level. Nevada's ongoing teacher shortage creates reliable demand, and Clark County School District — the fifth-largest in the nation — is essentially next door.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 47 students with year-one earnings of $49,807 and $60,273 at four years. A B grade and 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio provide reasonable value for a regional public. Las Vegas's expanding corporate and tourism economy creates steady demand for business graduates in hospitality management, finance, and operations.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 120 students — Nevada State's second-largest measured program — but earns a D ROI grade with year-one earnings of $40,183 and a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio. Students intending graduate school or licensed clinical practice should plan their post-graduate path explicitly before choosing this program at any cost level.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.8% |
| Enrollment | 3,762 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,521 |
Nevada State admits 86.8% of applicants with no SAT/ACT data reported, consistent with its open-access mission. The lack of standardized test requirements reflects the institution's commitment to serving non-traditional students. Students should focus on program eligibility — particularly nursing's capacity constraints — rather than general admissions. Nevada residency provides full access to the low in-state tuition rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include UNLV, UNR, and Western Connecticut State University. Nevada State is substantially smaller and more access-focused than UNLV, but its nursing outcomes are comparable or superior. Western Connecticut shares a similar ROI score of 60 with a slightly higher completion rate; the comparison is apt for access-oriented public institutions. UNLV's broader program range and higher completion rate represent the natural upgrade path for Nevada students who qualify.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada State University (this school) | 58 | $14,068 | $53,166 |
| University of Nevada-Reno | 75 | $15,927 | $60,614 |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | 67 | $10,359 | $55,037 |
| Western Connecticut State University | 60 | $17,604 | $59,115 |
| Fitchburg State University | 58 | $14,262 | $53,874 |
| CUNY Medgar Evers College | 56 | $5,718 | $46,498 |
Who Thrives Here
Nevada State serves working adults and traditional students in the Las Vegas metro who prioritize affordability and local access. The 86.8% admissions rate means essentially open enrollment. Nursing is the clearest pathway to strong ROI, and the program's scale — 362 graduates — reflects enormous regional demand. Students interested in teacher education, psychology, or criminal justice face more modest returns. Students who can access UNLV or UNR may find a stronger overall academic environment, but Nevada State's price and location serve students who cannot or prefer not to commute further.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Nevada State University is mixed. At $14,068 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,166 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 33.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $19,691 against $53,166 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.