67

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Las Vegas, Nevada · Public · 96.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value

UNLV posts a 67/100 ROI score in our Fair Value tier, anchored by an excellent 48.4% earnings premium over the high-school baseline — one of the strongest in the public-university market. Median earnings of $39,300 six years out climb to $55,037 by year ten. The school's affordability is its biggest advantage: in-state tuition of $9,748 and a net price of just $10,359 push four-year cost to $41,436 — among the lowest published totals on our database for a major public research university. Median debt of $19,450 against $39,300 early earnings yields a 0.50 debt-to-earnings ratio, well within the manageable zone, with a 9.1-year paybackPeriod. Where UNLV stumbles is on the back end: a 50.5% completion rate is below average for a public flagship-tier institution, and the three-year repayment rate of 63.9% is mediocre. The student body of 24,622 is large, with a 40.1% Pell rate reflecting Nevada's economic profile and UNLV's role as the affordable urban public option. Engineering, nursing, computer science, and accounting programs deliver strong outcomes; hospitality administration (425 graduates, the largest program) and broad business programs deliver respectable but middling earnings. UNLV is one of the cleaner public-university value plays in the Mountain West, especially for in-state students.

Payback Period
9.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,359
$41,436 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,037
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$19,450 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

67
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
89(0.48x)
Payback Period
67(9.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
74(0.49)
Completion Rate
40(51%)
Repayment Rate
24(64%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,748/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,411/yr
Average net price$10,359/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$41,436
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,037
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,300
Median debt at graduation$19,450
Estimated monthly loan payment$206
Estimated payback period9.1 years
6-year graduation rate50.5%
Undergraduate enrollment24,622

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Nevada-Las Vegas is $9,748/year ($27,411/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,359/year, or roughly $41,436 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,526/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,905/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,450 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $206 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,037 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,526
$30,001 - $48,000$8,537
$48,001 - $75,000$10,606
$75,001 - $110,000$13,513
$110,001+$15,905

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $8,526 net — an outstanding number reflecting Pell, Nevada Promise, and institutional aid. Across four years that's $34,104 against $39,300 graduate earnings — among the cleanest low-income value math in our database. Pell-eligible Nevada residents with clear program targets should treat UNLV as a top-tier value play.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$48,000 bracket pays $8,537 (essentially the same as the lowest bracket), $48,001–$75,000 pays $10,606, and $75,001–$110,000 pays $13,513 — a clean monotonic progression. Middle-income families pay $34,000-$54,000 over four years, manageable against expected earnings. The math is solid for any in-state student picking a credentialing program.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $15,905 — about $63,620 across four years. Even at full price for in-state, UNLV remains one of the cheaper flagship-tier publics in the country. High-income full-pay students get strong engineering and nursing programs at a price that lets them graduate debt-free with family support.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Nevada-Las Vegas with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$51,200C
Hospitality Administration$58,719C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,556C+
Teacher Education$56,095C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,798D
Registered Nursing$94,600A
Communication and Media Studies$56,944C
Biology$62,087D
Computer Science$94,475B+
Accounting$74,490B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

UNLV's nursing program is the school's flagship value play: 224 graduates with first-year earnings of $83,327 climbing to $94,600 by year four. Median debt of $19,733 yields a 0.24 debt-to-earnings ratio — an A grade. With Nevada's hospital labor shortages and Las Vegas's dense healthcare market, BSN graduates step directly into 6-figure-trajectory careers. This is one of the strongest nursing programs in the public-university market on a price-to-outcomes basis.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates 169 students with first-year earnings of $64,854 climbing to $94,475 by year four. Median debt of $21,012 yields a 0.32 debt-to-earnings ratio (B+ grade). Strong placement into Las Vegas tech, gaming-industry software, and remote roles for West Coast firms. UNLV's CS program is a credible alternative to higher-priced California publics for students who can secure remote work or local placements.

Hospitality Administration

Hospitality is UNLV's signature program by volume — 425 graduates annually, the largest program in our entire dataset for many comparison purposes. First-year earnings of $35,277 climb to $58,719 by year four, with $19,003 median debt yielding a 0.54 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). Direct pipeline into Las Vegas's gaming, hotel, and entertainment industries. Earnings are not exceptional but the local network and industry connections are genuinely top-tier in the country.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 169 students with first-year earnings of $49,751 climbing to $74,490 by year four. Median debt of $18,159 yields a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio (B grade). CPA-pipeline students who pass the licensure exam see strong career trajectory; the debt is modest enough that even before licensure, the math is comfortable. Solid mid-volume value play.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering graduates 114 students with first-year earnings of $67,050 climbing to $97,901 by year four. Median debt of $20,500 yields a 0.31 debt-to-earnings ratio (B+ grade). Among the strongest engineering ROI profiles in the Mountain West public system, with placement into aerospace, energy, and Western US engineering firms. A clear pick for in-state students with engineering aptitude.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,300
+$4,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,037
+$20,037 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,037
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment60.5%52.0%
3-year repayment63.9%62.0%
5-year repayment57.2%68.0%
7-year repayment63.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-25
Enrollment24,622
Pell Grant recipients40.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,197

UNLV admits 96.2% of applicants — effectively open access, a posture appropriate for a metro public serving Nevada's workforce. SAT mid-ranges of 500-610 (math) and 510-630 (reading) and an ACT range of 18-25 indicate a broad, mid-academic student body. The 50.5% completion rate is the natural consequence of access-oriented admission: many enrolled students arrive underprepared for full-time university work. Students who arrive with strong high-school records and clear program targets can extract excellent value here.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among UNLV's listed peers — University of Nevada Reno, Nevada State University, University of Mississippi, University of Kentucky, and University of Texas Rio Grande Valley — UNLV stacks up well. UNR posts a similar ROI score with slightly stronger completion. Mississippi and Kentucky are larger flagships with comparable earnings outcomes but somewhat higher costs. UTRGV is a closer demographic peer (high Pell, urban public access). Nevada State, the smallest peer, posts weaker earnings. UNLV's hospitality and gaming programs give it national-level reputation in those niches that most peers can't match.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Nevada-Las Vegas (this school)
67
$10,359$55,037
University of Nevada-Reno
75
$15,927$60,614
University of Kentucky
69
$18,851$59,025
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
69
$4,831$49,620
University of Mississippi
65
$13,314$50,994
Nevada State University
58
$14,068$53,166

Who Thrives Here

UNLV fits Nevada residents seeking an affordable urban public with strong programs in engineering, nursing, computer science, hospitality, and accounting. With 24,622 students and a 40.1% Pell rate, the campus is large, working-class-leaning, and commuter-heavy. Strong outcomes are concentrated in pre-professional and STEM tracks; students entering hospitality, criminal justice, communications, or psychology see solid but unremarkable earnings. Out-of-state students paying $27,411 sticker tuition should weigh whether their home state's flagship offers a comparable program-specific ROI.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of Nevada-Las Vegas offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $10,359 per year leads to $41,436 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,037 a decade out. The payback period of 9.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 50.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $19,450 against $55,037 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.