University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky · Public · 92.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
University of Kentucky scores 69 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale — Kentucky's flagship public research university in Lexington with 24,763 enrolled students, in-state tuition of $13,502, and a net price of $18,851. The score reflects a 9-year payback period, a 31.9% earnings premium, a 0.517 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 71.4% completion rate, and a 74.8% repayment rate at 3 years. Median 6-year earnings of $43,500 are modest for a flagship, reflecting Kentucky's lower wage baseline and the weight of low-earning majors in the graduate population. The engineering cluster is strong: Computer Engineering (43 grads, $79,620 year-one, B+), Electrical Engineering (57 grads, $78,006 year-one, B+), CS (156 grads, $71,293 year-one, B+) all earn B+ grades. Registered Nursing (387 grads, $71,461 year-one, B) and Finance (327 grads, $58,422 year-one, B) are the largest B-grade programs. At the opposite end, Music (30 grads, $17,040 year-one, grade F), Drama (21 grads, $20,937 year-one, F), and Health Sciences General (93 grads, $19,370 year-one, F) pull the institutional median down. Psychology (276 grads, $28,551 year-one, D) is the largest D-grade program by graduate count.
University of Kentucky
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,502/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,140/yr |
| Average net price | $18,851/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $75,404 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,025 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 71.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 24,763 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Kentucky is $13,502/year ($34,140/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,851/year, or roughly $75,404 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,182/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,781/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,025 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,182 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,119 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,313 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,192 |
| $110,001+ | $26,781 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $12,182 per year at UK and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $12,119 — essentially identical, reflecting that Kentucky's state aid programs and federal grants are stacked similarly at both income levels. For low-income Kentucky residents, UK at $12,000 per year is accessible and the flagship credential carries value in the state's employer base. The 71.4% completion rate is solid by regional public standards. The risk for low-income students is entering low-earning majors — at $12,000 per year, four years of cost totals approximately $48,000, and Psychology or Music graduates face a very long payback even at UK's modest cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,313 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,192. The step from the lowest brackets to middle-income is about $4,000-$9,000 more per year, reflecting that state need-based aid phases out above the lower brackets. For middle-income Kentucky families, $16,000-$21,000 per year for UK is a reasonable proposition for STEM and business programs. The 9-year payback at median earnings is concerning for families expecting near-term financial returns, but engineering and nursing graduates substantially outperform the median — their individual payback periods are in the 4-6 year range.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,781 per year at UK — a four-year total near $107,000. At $43,500 median 6-year earnings, the payback on $107,000 over four years is approximately 11 years. Engineering graduates ($68,000-$80,000 year-one) recover full-pay costs in 5-6 years. For high-income families choosing between UK and out-of-state flagship or selective private institutions, UK offers competitive engineering and nursing outcomes at roughly half the cost, but lower median institutional outcomes reflect the breadth of the program mix.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Kentucky with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $69,451 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $81,941 | B |
| Marketing | $70,776 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $84,087 | B |
| Psychology | $46,570 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $51,379 | C |
| Biology | $52,163 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $55,653 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $99,535 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,654 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is UK's largest B-grade program by confirmed graduate count at 387 graduates: $71,461 year-one, $81,941 at year four, grade B on $27,000 median debt. UK's College of Nursing is one of the largest nursing programs in Kentucky and feeds directly into Lexington's major health systems including UK HealthCare. Year-one earnings of $71,461 reflect Kentucky nursing wages, which are competitive in-state. At an $18,851 net price, nursing produces a payback on $27,000 median debt of approximately 5 months. This is one of UK's most financially rational choices at scale.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance produces 327 confirmed graduates at $58,422 year-one and $84,087 at year four, grade B on $22,375 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $84,087 is strong — finance graduates at UK are advancing into banking, corporate finance, and insurance careers in Lexington and Louisville. At an $18,851 net price and $22,375 median debt, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.383 is favorable. Finance at UK is one of the Gatton College of Business's clearest value programs, comparable in outcome to business programs at institutions costing significantly more.
Psychology
Psychology produces 276 confirmed graduates at $28,551 year-one and $46,570 at year four, grade D on $25,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $28,551 in Kentucky are below the state median household income for a full-time worker. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.876 means graduates owe nearly a full year's pre-tax income at graduation. Psychology at UK faces the same terminal bachelor's degree challenge as at most large public universities: without graduate training, the bachelor's degree alone produces limited earnings in the clinical, counseling, and behavioral fields that attract most psychology majors. Students choosing psychology at UK should have a concrete plan for graduate education or a specific career that values the credential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 92.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-28 |
| Enrollment | 24,763 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,984 |
UK's 92.9% admission rate is near-open enrollment for a flagship university. SAT 530-640 Math and 540-650 Reading and ACT 21-28 composite indicate a broad academic range. Students with competitive preparation have access to honors programs and direct admission to engineering and nursing that produce substantially stronger outcomes than the institutional median. The high admission rate means that program selection at UK matters more than institutional admission: a student admitted to UK Computer Science has materially different financial prospects than one admitted to the general College of Arts and Sciences.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UK's Scorecard peer schools are Eastern Kentucky University, Kentucky State University, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, Colorado State University Fort Collins, and University of Nevada Las Vegas — a grouping that underrepresents UK's actual positioning as a flagship research university. UK's ROI of 69 is modest for a flagship, driven by the weight of low-earning programs in the graduate population and Kentucky's below-average wage baseline. Compared to other Southern flagship universities — University of Tennessee, University of Arkansas, University of Mississippi — UK scores in the same 65-75 range, reflecting shared regional wage dynamics. UK's engineering and nursing programs would rate well against flagship peers nationally; the institutional score is diluted by the volume of arts, humanities, and social science graduates at lower earnings levels.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Kentucky (this school) | 69 | $18,851 | $59,025 |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 69 | $21,279 | $60,543 |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 69 | $4,831 | $49,620 |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | 67 | $10,359 | $55,037 |
| Eastern Kentucky University | 39 | $11,040 | $45,795 |
| Kentucky State University | 9 | $8,040 | $36,382 |
Who Thrives Here
UK admits 92.9% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 530-640 Math and 540-650 Reading; ACT composite 21-28. With 24,763 enrolled students and a 22.5% Pell grant rate, UK serves a predominantly Kentucky student body with moderate financial need. The institution is a comprehensive research university with medical, law, pharmacy, and graduate programs that attract students across every field. UK's value proposition is strongest for students entering engineering, nursing, business, and health sciences — programs where the Lexington and regional employer base produces competitive outcomes. Students entering arts, humanities, and social sciences face the same structural challenge as at most large public universities: low near-term earnings that require either graduate school investment or an extended time to adequate wages.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Kentucky offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,851 per year leads to $75,404 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,025 a decade out. The payback period of 9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 71.4% graduation rate.
Median debt of $22,500 against $59,025 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.