69

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Fort Collins, Colorado · Public · 88.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value

Colorado State University-Fort Collins scores 69 (Fair Value), a middling result that reflects real tension between a respected state flagship reputation and financial outcomes that don't fully support the $21,279 net price. Median 6-year earnings of $39,900 and an 8.8-year payback period are uninspiring for a research university of CSU's size and profile. The 66.5% completion rate is adequate. In-state tuition of $13,373 is higher than many peer public universities, and net price of $21,279 pushes the value calculation into Fair rather than Strong territory. The program mix at CSU is extremely broad -- from veterinary sciences to engineering to liberal arts -- and outcomes vary dramatically by major.

Payback Period
8.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,279
$85,116 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,543
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.50
$20,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

69
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
67(0.30x)
Payback Period
69(8.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
73(0.50)
Completion Rate
71(67%)
Repayment Rate
66(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,373/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,783/yr
Average net price$21,279/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$85,116
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,543
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,900
Median debt at graduation$20,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$212
Estimated payback period8.8 years
6-year graduation rate66.5%
Undergraduate enrollment25,538

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Colorado State University-Fort Collins is $13,373/year ($34,783/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,279/year, or roughly $85,116 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,259/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,763/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,543 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,259
$30,001 - $48,000$14,460
$48,001 - $75,000$15,905
$75,001 - $110,000$21,927
$110,001+$29,763

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $13,259 per year at CSU -- higher than at many peer public universities and a significant cost for Pell-eligible families. With median 6-year earnings of $39,900 and an 8.8-year payback, the financial case for low-income students depends heavily on program selection. Engineering and CS graduates see strong returns; liberal arts and biology students should weigh options carefully.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $15,905 per year, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $21,927. These prices are within the normal range for Colorado public universities. Middle-income families should compare CSU's net price against CU-Boulder's, as the two institutions serve similar markets with somewhat different earnings profiles.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $29,763 per year, or about $119,052 over four years. At an 8.8-year payback, full-pay attendance at CSU produces a reasonable but not exceptional return for most majors. Engineering and computer science justify the cost; music, liberal arts, and some natural science programs are harder to defend at full pay.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Colorado State University-Fort Collins with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$79,256B
Biology$60,981C
Psychology$54,268C
Genetics$44,226D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$60,835C
Mechanical Engineering$94,260B
Computer and Information Sciences$114,076B+
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician$94,921B+
Sociology$57,300C
International Relations$67,873C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is CSU's strongest major for earnings: 200 graduates, $78,856 year-one, $114,076 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.295 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $23,250 against year-one earnings near $79k. The Denver-Boulder tech corridor -- Oracle, Amazon Web Services, IBM, and a growing startup ecosystem -- absorbs CSU CS graduates at competitive salaries. Year-four earnings of $114k reflect meaningful career progression in a hot market.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering graduates 201 students with $60,720 year-one and $94,260 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.431 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $26,184 -- above average for an in-state public university, which signals significant non-tuition borrowing or extended time-to-degree. Year-four earnings near $94k reflect mid-career mechanical engineering salaries in Colorado's aerospace, defense, and clean energy sectors.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 679 students -- the largest program -- with $54,846 year-one and $79,256 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.382 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $20,967. Year-four earnings of $79k are competitive for a Colorado regional business market that includes Denver's corporate base and Fort Collins' growing professional services sector. This is a solid program that justifies CSU's cost for business students.

Biology

Biology graduates 330 students -- the third largest program -- with $32,958 year-one and $60,981 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.698 (ROI grade C) reflects median debt of $23,009 against modest early earnings. The year-four trajectory to $60k reflects pre-med, graduate school, and healthcare career paths, but many biology graduates who do not pursue advanced degrees face constrained early-career finances. At CSU's net price, biology is a fair-value choice for students with clear graduate school or medical school intent.

Genetics

Genetics is the fourth-largest program at 234 graduates with $27,741 year-one and $44,226 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.901 (ROI grade D) is severe: median debt of $25,000 against $27k year-one earnings creates real financial pressure. Most genetics graduates pursue graduate or medical school; those who do not face a difficult early-career earnings situation. This program's volume (234 graduates) is unusually large, and the weak year-one outcome likely reflects the high share of students in graduate education rather than employment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,900
+$4,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,543
+$25,543 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,543
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.4%52.0%
3-year repayment78.7%62.0%
5-year repayment73.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.5%
Enrollment25,538
Pell Grant recipients21.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,801

At 88.5% acceptance, CSU is accessible to virtually all Colorado applicants with standard high school preparation. The high acceptance rate reflects the land-grant mission of broad access rather than a low-selectivity weakness. Test data is not currently reported; students with solid GPAs should expect admission. The challenge is completing the degree (66.5% rate) and selecting programs with earnings that justify the net price.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CSU's peers include Adams State University, CU Denver/Anschutz, University of Kentucky, University of Oregon, and UT San Antonio. At ROI 69, CSU scores below what many Colorado families would expect from a flagship public university. Its earnings premium subscore of 67 and 8.8-year payback reflect the gap between cost and outcomes. University of Oregon and University of Kentucky share similar profiles. CSU's strongest advantage is its Fort Collins setting and agriculture/natural resources identity, which drives outcomes for that specific student population.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Colorado State University-Fort Collins (this school)
69
$21,279$60,543
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
76
$11,900$64,270
University of Kentucky
69
$18,851$59,025
University of Oregon
68
$22,182$61,324
The University of Texas at San Antonio
68
$10,836$57,131
Adams State University
29
$12,980$44,372

Who Thrives Here

CSU admits 88.5% of applicants with no published test score data for recent cohorts. Enrollment of 25,538 makes it a large research university. With 21.1% Pell recipients, it serves a predominantly middle- and upper-income Colorado student body. CSU fits students who want a full land-grant university experience -- agricultural sciences, engineering, natural resources, business -- in a college town setting. Fort Collins is a strong quality-of-life location. Students focused solely on earnings optimization may find the net price too high relative to outcomes; Colorado residents should compare carefully with CU-Boulder and other in-state options.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Colorado State University-Fort Collins offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $21,279 per year leads to $85,116 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $60,543 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $20,000 against $60,543 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.