The University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, Texas · Public · 86.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
UTSA earns a Fair Value tier with an ROI score of 68, anchored by a strong 90 earnings premium subscore (graduates outearn typical high school grads by 51.1%) and an affordable $9,011 in-state tuition. Average net price is just $10,836 per year ($43,344 over four years), one of the most affordable price points in this batch. Median 10-year earnings hit $57,131 with an 8.3-year payback, both reasonable. The two metrics that drag UTSA's score down are a 52.6% completion rate (subscore 44) and a 66.2% repayment rate (subscore 29), both reflecting the school's broad-access mission and high Pell enrollment. Median debt of $20,500 produces a 0.528 debt-to-earnings ratio, manageable but tight. UTSA's R1 research designation and strong engineering and computer science programs anchor its value proposition, students who complete in STEM tracks get genuine ROI. The risk is enrollment in lower-earning humanities and life science majors where graduate school is often the realistic earnings path.
The University of Texas at San Antonio
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,011/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,051/yr |
| Average net price | $10,836/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,344 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,131 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 30,580 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The University of Texas at San Antonio is $9,011/year ($22,051/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,836/year, or roughly $43,344 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,870/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,489/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,131 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,870 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,847 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,172 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,446 |
| $110,001+ | $20,489 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $7,870 per year, only $31,500 over four years, an exceptional figure that reflects strong Pell coverage of UTSA's modest in-state tuition. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays slightly less ($7,847), a mild inversion likely reflecting aid formula edge cases. With 44.1% Pell enrollment, this is a dominant population on campus and the math works well for completers.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $9,172 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $15,446. Four-year cost runs $36,700 to $61,800, still very affordable by national standards. Combined with $57,131 median 10-year earnings, middle-income Texas families get strong value at UTSA, particularly in STEM tracks.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households over $110,000 pay $20,489 per year, $82,000 over four years. Even at the top income bracket, UTSA remains affordable by national flagship standards and produces solid earnings outcomes for STEM graduates. Out-of-state students paying $22,051 in tuition face a steeper price-to-outcome calculation but still manageable.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Texas at San Antonio with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $49,048 | D |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $88,585 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $54,399 | D |
| Biology | $56,721 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,018 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $106,358 | B+ |
| Marketing | $57,885 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,267 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $51,034 | C |
| Public Health | $54,188 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences is one of UTSA's flagship programs with 316 graduates and earns a B+ ROI grade. First-year earnings of $72,804 climb to a striking $106,358 by year four, reflecting strong San Antonio and Austin tech market demand. With $22,625 in median debt and a 0.311 debt-to-earnings ratio, this is the strongest single-program ROI on campus. UTSA's NSA-designated cybersecurity programs feed graduates into both private tech and federal contractor roles.
Computer/Information Technology Administration
IT Administration is the largest single program by enrollment with 398 graduates and earns a B ROI grade. First-year earnings of $54,877 grow to $88,585 by year four, strong outcomes for the field. With $24,125 in median debt and a 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio, this is a sound vocational pathway. The Pell-eligible population on campus benefits significantly from this program's earnings trajectory.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration enrolls 339 graduates and earns a B ROI grade. First-year earnings of $44,762 grow to $65,018 by year four, with $19,747 in median debt and a 0.441 debt-to-earnings ratio. Solid outcomes for a general business credential at a public university, particularly competitive against private-college business programs at multiples of UTSA's price.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering has 159 graduates and earns a B ROI grade. First-year earnings of $64,313 climb to $87,062 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 is on the higher end and the 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio reflects engineering's typical front-loaded cost-of-program against strong but not extraordinary earnings. Combined with low UTSA tuition, this is a strong-value engineering pathway.
Psychology
Psychology is the single largest program at UTSA with 538 graduates but earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $29,099 and four-year earnings of $49,048 against $22,751 in median debt produce a 0.782 debt-to-earnings ratio. As is typical nationally, psychology bachelor's earnings are weak and the strongest outcomes come from graduates pursuing master's or doctoral training. Students entering this program should plan a clear graduate-school path or pivot to a career credential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-25 |
| Enrollment | 30,580 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 44.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,588 |
UTSA admits 86.8% of applicants. SAT mid-50% bands run 490-600 math and 510-620 reading, with ACT composites 19-25, profiles consistent with a regional Texas public flagship serving a Hispanic-Serving Institution mission. The wide ranges and high admission rate help explain the 52.6% completion rate, well-prepared admits at the upper end of test bands tend to graduate at meaningfully higher rates than the institutional median.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UTSA's peers include Angelo State University and Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (regional Texas publics), Colorado State-Fort Collins, University of Oregon, and University of Nebraska-Lincoln (R1 publics with similar enrollment scale). Among the Texas peers, UTSA's $57,131 ten-year earnings sit comfortably ahead of Angelo and A&M-Corpus Christi and reflect San Antonio's improving labor market. Compared to the out-of-state peers (CSU, Oregon, Nebraska), UTSA's earnings are similar or slightly behind but the in-state cost is much lower, giving Texas residents a clear price advantage.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at San Antonio (this school) | 68 | $10,836 | $57,131 |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 69 | $21,279 | $60,543 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | 68 | $17,747 | $56,887 |
| University of Oregon | 68 | $22,182 | $61,324 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
With 30,580 students and a 44.1% Pell rate, UTSA is a large, broadly accessible public R1 with a strong Hispanic-Serving Institution profile. It fits cost-conscious Texas residents pursuing engineering, computer science, business, or health-related majors, the school's strongest ROI tracks. Psychology, biology, kinesiology, and communication are the largest enrollment programs by far but produce weaker ROI grades, students entering these tracks should plan for graduate school or career credentialing. The 52.6% completion rate is a real risk, particularly for first-generation students who form a large share of the enrollment.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
The University of Texas at San Antonio offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $10,836 per year leads to $43,344 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,131 a decade out. The payback period of 8.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 52.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,500 against $57,131 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.