University of Oregon
Eugene, Oregon · Public · 88.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
The University of Oregon is Oregon's flagship public research university, enrolling approximately 20,497 students in Eugene. Its ROI score of 68 places it in the Fair Value tier—a nuanced result reflecting strong individual programs alongside broad liberal arts majors where earnings lag debt. In-state tuition is $16,137, though out-of-state students pay $44,598—a gap that dramatically reshapes ROI calculations. The average net price of $22,182 suggests many students access financial aid. Six-year median earnings of $39,800 and ten-year earnings of $61,324 are below the flagship average nationally. The payback period of 8.7 years is acceptable for in-state students but strains under out-of-state costs. The completion rate of 71.7% is solid. Median debt of $20,139 is controlled for a research university. Repayment rates at year three reach 69.7%—somewhat below average, suggesting a share of graduates enter lower-earning fields. Pell Grant recipients make up 21.4% of the student body. The University of Oregon produces strong outcomes in technical, business, and science fields; outcomes in arts, humanities, and several social science programs are weaker, and student program selection significantly determines individual ROI.
University of Oregon
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,137/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,598/yr |
| Average net price | $22,182/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,728 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,324 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,139 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $214 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 71.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 20,497 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Oregon is $16,137/year ($44,598/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,182/year, or roughly $88,728 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,909/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,021/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,139 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $214 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,324 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,909 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,760 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,364 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,704 |
| $110,001+ | $31,021 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Oregon residents with family incomes below $30,000 pay an average net price of $15,909 per year—competitive but not low for a public flagship. Students targeting computer science, chemistry, or accounting find strong ROI at this cost. Humanities and arts students at this income level carry meaningful financial risk given the program-level earnings data.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income Oregon families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $15,760–$18,364. These figures are reasonable for a flagship research university. Program choice matters enormously: a business or CS degree at $17,000 per year is very different from a film or fine arts degree at the same cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $24,704–$31,021. At the upper end, UO competes directly with liberal arts colleges on price but offers far greater program breadth and research infrastructure. Out-of-state families in this income range should compare carefully against their home-state flagship or less expensive regional options.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Oregon with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $83,543 | C+ |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $73,410 | C+ |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $62,255 | - |
| Social Sciences, General | $57,532 | C |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $56,681 | D |
| International Relations | $62,408 | C |
| Journalism | $55,615 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $44,958 | D |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $49,770 | C |
| Economics | $75,695 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer Science earns a B grade with year-one earnings of $70,055 and four-year earnings of $100,540. Median debt of $24,764 and a ratio of 0.353 are well-controlled. With 74 graduates, Oregon's CS program places students into Pacific Northwest tech employers. This is the clearest high-ROI pathway at the university.
Chemistry
Chemistry earns an A grade with four-year earnings of $81,984 and median debt of $19,834 (ratio 0.242). The 23 graduates likely pursue graduate school or pharmaceutical and biotech careers. The low debt relative to long-term earnings makes chemistry one of Oregon's most financially efficient programs.
Accounting
Accounting (65 graduates) earns a B grade with year-one earnings of $58,449 and four-year earnings of $85,438. Median debt of $20,500 and a ratio of 0.351 are favorable. Oregon's Lundquist business school provides strong regional employer relationships, and accounting graduates show clear earnings progression.
Business Administration and Management
Business is the largest program with 570 graduates. Year-one earnings of $46,897 and four-year earnings of $83,543 show substantial growth. Median debt of $21,500 and a ratio of 0.458 earn a C+ grade. The four-year trajectory is among UO's strongest, suggesting business graduates develop meaningfully after initial placement.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video earns an F grade with year-one earnings of $20,041 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.222. Median debt of $24,500 against $20,041 in first-year earnings creates immediate repayment hardship. With 85 graduates annually, this is a meaningful-scale program. Prospective film students must weigh career aspirations against the concrete financial data—or plan for graduate school to defer repayment.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-690 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-30 |
| Enrollment | 20,497 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,404 |
Oregon admits 88.3% of applicants. SAT math scores range from 550 to 670, and SAT reading from 580 to 690; ACT composites fall between 23 and 30. The university is broadly accessible and functionally non-selective for most applicants, making program selection and net price—not admission odds—the primary enrollment decision variable.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Against peers like University of Nebraska-Lincoln and Colorado State University, Oregon's 68 ROI score is near the middle of the flagship pack. UO's distinct strengths—architecture, journalism, and environmental studies nationally recognized programs—offset weaker earnings in some majors. The 69.7% repayment rate at year three lags peers with more STEM-concentrated enrollments. Oregon's value is real for in-state students in career-aligned programs; out-of-state enrollment in lower-earning majors is a poor financial decision.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Oregon (this school) | 68 | $22,182 | $61,324 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | 83 | $15,706 | $72,273 |
| Montclair State University | 71 | $15,566 | $61,415 |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 69 | $21,279 | $60,543 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | 68 | $17,747 | $56,887 |
| Eastern Oregon University | 43 | $17,148 | $50,112 |
Who Thrives Here
The University of Oregon is best suited for Oregon residents who access in-state tuition and are pursuing computer science, chemistry, accounting, business, or architecture. Out-of-state students should focus exclusively on high-earning programs to justify the $44,598 tuition. Students interested in fine arts, film, theater, or design should carefully review the Scorecard earnings data for those specific majors before committing to UO's premium cost.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Oregon offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,182 per year leads to $88,728 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $61,324 a decade out. The payback period of 8.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 71.7% graduation rate. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,139 against $61,324 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.